639
edits
No edit summary |
(→List of locking attacks: Reformatted Brawl section.) |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
{{incomplete|lacks melee moves that can reset and many moves that can lock in rare situations. Also looks bad and needs re-formatted.}} | {{incomplete|lacks melee moves that can reset and many moves that can lock in rare situations. Also looks bad and needs re-formatted.}} | ||
===In ''[[Brawl]]''=== | ===In ''[[Brawl]]''=== | ||
=== | {| class=wikitable width=75% | ||
! Character !! Move(s) !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Charizard}} || neutral attack || only the front hitbox of the first hit. Works regardless of percent. | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Donkey Kong}} || neutral attack || only certain hitboxes of the first hit and does not work at higher percents | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Diddy Kong}} || neutral attack || only locks at a certain part of the first hit's hitbox behind him making it extremely difficult to connect. Works regardless of percent | |||
|- | |||
| [[Peanut Popgun]] || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Fox}} || neutral aerial || | |||
|- | |||
| forward tilt || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Ganondorf}} || neutral attack || only the sweetspot, works at extremely low percents and it cannot lock smaller characters due to jab's high hitbox | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Ice Climbers}} || Ice Shot || Can lock indefinitely if properly desynched. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBB|Jigglypuff}} || neutral attack || both hits can lock. Does not work at super high percents | |||
|- | |||
| neutral aerial || | |||
|- | |||
| forward aerial || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|King Dedede}} || neutral attack || only the first hit locks. Works regardless of percents | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBB|Kirby}} || neutral attack || does not work at very low percents or percents far beyond [[Sudden Death]] percents and only the first hit locks | |||
|- | |||
| down tilt || | |||
|- | |||
| neutral aerial || late hit | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Link}} || neutral attack || only the first hit locks. Does not work at super high percents | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Lucas}} || down tilt || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Luigi}} || forward tilt || angled down, can lock indefinitely | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBB|Mario}} || neutral attack || only the front hitbox of the first hit locks and all three hits can lock at low percents. The first and second hits lock regardless of percent | |||
|- | |||
| neutral aerial || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fireball]] || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Marth}} || neutral attack || only a specific part of the hitbox and both hits can lock. Does not work at very high percents | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBB|Meta Knight}} || neutral attack || works best against a wall. Stops working at percents far beyond Sudden Death percents | |||
|- | |||
| down tilt || | |||
|- | |||
| neutral aerial || late hit | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Ness}} || neutral attack || only the first hit locks. Does not work at super high percents | |||
|- | |||
| down tilt || against a wall | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Olimar}} || neutral attack || the second hit only works at very low percents. The first hit works regardless of percent | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Peach}} || back aerial || | |||
|- | |||
| neutral aerial || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Pikachu}} || neutral attack || does not work at low percents | |||
|- | |||
| [[Quick Attack]] || Can be repeated with [[Quick Attack Cancel]], known as [[QAC lock]]. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBB|R.O.B.}} || neutral attack || only the front hitbox of the first hit. Does not work at very high percents. | |||
|- | |||
| down tilt || against a wall | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Samus}} || neutral attack || the second hit only works at very low percents. The first hit stops working at higher percents | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SSBB|Sheik}} || back aerial || | |||
|- | |||
| neutral aerial || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Needle Storm]] || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Snake}} || neutral attack || only certain hitboxes and the first and second hits can lock regardless of percent | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Sonic}} || neutral attack || both the first and second hits can lock regardless of percent | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Squirtle}} || neutral attack || both the first and second hits can lock regardless of percent | |||
|- | |||
| forward tilt || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Wolf}} || neutral aerial || | |||
|- | |||
| back aerial || | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Yoshi}} || neutral attack || only the second hit can lock and it stops locking at higher percents | |||
|- | |||
| neutral aerial || late hit | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBB|Zelda}} || neutral attack || the first two hits work regardless of percent but the third hit only works at lower percents. Only works on larger characters due to jab's high hitbox | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBB|Zero Suit Samus}} || dash attack || | |||
|- | |||
| forward tilt || | |||
|} | |||
===In ''SSB4''=== | ===In ''SSB4''=== |
edits