30,349
edits
m (Up tilt is foot and knee) |
|||
(41 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y|ssb4=y|ssbu=y}} | ||
'''Explosive''' is an attack [[type]] in the [[Super Smash Bros. (series)|''Super Smash Bros.'' series]] that encompasses explosion-based attacks. | |||
Explosive attacks are boosted by Explosives Attack [[sticker]]s in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''{{'}}s [[The Subspace Emissary]]. | |||
While explosive is separate to the [[effect]] [[flame]], most explosive attacks also have the flame effect (although there are many flame attacks that are not explosive). In ''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'', {{SSBB|Ivysaur}}'s bulb blasts are the only fighter attack to be explosive without being flame, being Explosive/{{b|Grass|effect}} instead. | |||
==List of explosive attacks== | |||
===By characters=== | |||
<!--This is not a list of exploding attacks. This is for attacks that are coded with Type=Explosive (Brawl/4) or Type=BOMB (Ultimate)--> | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" width=62% | |||
|- | |||
!width=8%|Character | |||
!width=50%|Move | |||
!width=4%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Banjo & Kazooie (SSBU)|Banjo & Kazooie]] | |||
|[[Rear Egg]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |||
|[[Abandon Ship!]] (Clown Kart explosion) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mechakoopa]] (explosion) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meteor Ejection]] (Clown Kart explosion) (custom Abandon Ship!) | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Koopa Meteor]] (Clown Kart explosion) (custom Abandon Ship!) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Impatient Mechakoopa]] (explosion) (custom Mechakoopa) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big Mechakoopa]] (explosion) (custom Mechakoopa) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Charizard]] | |||
|[[Flare Blitz]] (explosion) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blast Burn]] (explosion) (custom Flare Blitz) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|[[Diddy Kong]] | |||
|[[Peanut Popgun]] (overcharge) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Boost]] (explosion) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Exploding Popgun]] (overcharge) (custom Peanut Popgun) | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jumbo Peanuts]] (overcharge) (custom Peanut Popgun) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Attack]] (explosion) (custom Rocketbarrel Boost) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Kaboom]] (explosion) (custom Rocketbarrel Boost) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocketbarrel Barrage]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Duck Hunt]] | |||
|[[Trick Shot]] (explosion) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[High-Explosive Shot]] (explosion) (custom Trick Shot) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zigzag Shot]] (explosion) (custom Trick Shot) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Greninja]] | |||
|[[Exploding Attack]] (custom [[Substitute]]) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ike]] | |||
|[[Eruption]] (excludes stage 1 tip) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Furious Eruption]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inkling]] | |||
|[[Splat Bomb]] (explosion) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Isabelle]] | |||
|[[Lloid Trap]] (explosion, destroy) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Ivysaur]] | |||
|Up smash | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Joker]] | |||
|Forward tilt (Arsene) (hit 2) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Dedede]] | |||
|{{b|Inhale|King Dedede}} (eating an explosive) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|-<!--NOTE King Dedede and Kirby do not create a hitbox when eating bombs outside of Brawl--> | |||
|[[Kirby]] | |||
|{{b|Inhale|Kirby}} | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jigglypuff]] | |||
|[[Wakie Wakie]] (explosion) (custom [[Rest]]) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Link]] | |||
|{{b|Bomb|Link}} | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Remote Bomb]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|[[Crash Bomber]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Danger Wrap]] (custom Crash Bomber) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|[[Mii Gunner]] | |||
|Down tilt | |||
|rowspan=6|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up smash | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|- | |||
|Floor attack | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grenade Launch]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stealth Burst]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bomb Drop]] (explosion) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gunner Missile]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|[[Dire Hydrant]] (custom [[Fire Hydrant]]) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Palutena]] | |||
|[[Explosive Flame]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heavenly Light]] (custom [[Autoreticle]]) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocket Jump]] (custom [[Warp]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Piranha Plant]] | |||
|Back aerial | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pyra]] | |||
|[[Flame Nova]] (final hit) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[R.O.B.]] | |||
|Up smash | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Back aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ridley]] | |||
|Forward smash | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Robin]] | |||
|Neutral attack (hit 3) | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arcfire]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Arcfire+]] (custom Arcfire) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Wall]] (custom Arcfire) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SortKey|Roy}}[[Roy]],<br>[[Chrom]]{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|[[Flare Blade]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|{{SortKey|Samus}}[[Samus]],<br>[[Dark Samus]]{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|Down tilt | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up smash | |||
|- | |||
|Forward aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Sheik]] | |||
|[[Vanish]] (disappear) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burst Grenade]] (explosion) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gravity Grenade]] (custom Burst Grenade) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skimming Grenade]] (explosion) (custom Burst Grenade) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|[[Snake]] | |||
|Forward smash | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up smash (mortar) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hand Grenade]] (explosion) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Remote Missile]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[C4]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Covering Fire]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grenade Launcher]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Steve]] | |||
|[[TNT]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Terry]] | |||
|[[Triple Wolf]] (Triple Geyser) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toon Link]] | |||
|{{b|Bomb|Link}} | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Villager]] | |||
|Up smash (firework sparks) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lloid Rocket]] (explosion) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extreme Balloon Trip]] (custom [[Balloon Trip]]) | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Liftoff Lloid]] (explosion) (custom Lloid Rocket) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pushy Lloid]] (explosion) (custom Lloid Rocket) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Wario]] | |||
|[[Chomp]] (eating an explosive) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Inhaling Chomp]] (eating an explosive) (custom Chomp) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | |||
|[[Volatile Breathing]] (custom [[Deep Breathing]]) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Young Link]] | |||
|{{b|Bomb|Link}} | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Zelda]] | |||
|[[Din's Fire]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Din's Flare]] (custom Din's Fire) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Din's Blaze]] (custom Din's Fire) | |||
|} | |||
== | ===By items=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Item !! Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Banana Gun]] (banana only)||{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blast Box]]||{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bob-omb]]||{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bombchu]]||{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Containers ([[Barrel|Barrels]], [[Crates]], [[Capsule|Capsules]] and [[Party Balls]]) (has a random chance of exploding)||{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cracker Launcher]] shots||{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Deku Nut]]||{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fake Smash Ball]]||{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gooey Bomb]]||{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hocotate Bomb]]||{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Motion-Sensor Bomb]]||{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smart Bomb]]||{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Warp Star]] (when hitting the ground after startup)||{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[X Bomb]]||{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*Despite their descriptions, the support [[spirit]] skill Fire & Explosion Attack ↑ and the spirit skill or trait Fire/Explosion Resist ↑ do not affect damage dealt by moves based on whether they are explosive, but rather based on whether they have the [[flame]] or [[darkness]] effect. However, due to almost all explosive moves having the flame effect, these spirits usually end up affecting explosive attacks anyway. | |||
{{Types}} | |||
[[Category:Types]] | [[Category:Types]] |
edits