26
edits
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) |
m (→By characters: Robin pummel added to list of electric attacks) |
||
(62 intermediate revisions by 29 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons| | {{ArticleIcons|allgames=y}} | ||
[[File:Pikachu Thunder air.png|thumb|250px|{{SSBB|Pikachu}}'s {{b|Thunder|Pokémon}} in ''Brawl'', a powerful electric attack]] | |||
[[File:SkeletonCompilation.png|250px|thumb|The playable characters' appearances when hit by electric attacks in ''Smash 64'']] | |||
'''Electric''' is an attack [[effect]] in the [[Super Smash Bros. (series)|''Super Smash Bros.'' series]] that debuted in the original ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]''. Targets hit by electric attacks will be shocked and spark for a second or two. The electric effect is distinct from the [[paralyze]] effect, despite most attacks with the paralyze effect using electrical sound effects. | |||
In ''Smash 64'' only, characters hit by electric attacks briefly flash black, with their skeleton visible (except {{SSB|Samus}}, whose suitless shape is seen instead; and {{SSB|Kirby}} and {{SSB|Jigglypuff}}, whose bodies stay black but have their eyes protuding from them). This is no longer the case from ''Melee'' onward, as characters instead glow light blue after taking a hit. From ''Brawl'' onward, characters also use a special animation when hit by an electric attack, which has them continuously tremble in place during hitlag and before being launched, instead of using a single animation frame (this animation is shared for characters who are [[paralyze]]d). | |||
*They multiply | In ''Smash 64'', ''Melee'', and ''Brawl'', electric attacks always emit very loud sounds on hit. Starting in ''Smash 4'', this has been toned down to a quieter "buzzing" sound. | ||
In addition, electric attacks have several other effects: | |||
*They multiply [[hitlag]] of an attack by 1.5x.<ref>http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=302576#jumphithurtboxes</ref><ref>http://www.smashboards.com/showpost.php?p=14651044&postcount=2</ref> In ''Melee'', this multiplier only applied to the victim, not the attacker. | |||
*In ''Smash 4'', they cause attacks to inflict one more frame of [[hitstun]] than usual. | *In ''Smash 4'', they cause attacks to inflict one more frame of [[hitstun]] than usual. | ||
*They deal no damage to Yellow {{b|Pikmin|species}}, which will not [[flinch]]. | |||
*In ''Brawl'' and ''Smash 4'', flame and electric attacks make [[Hothead]]s grow larger and more powerful (in ''Ultimate'', all attacks can do this, albeit not as quickly). | |||
Electric attacks are boosted by Electric Attack [[sticker]]s in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''{{'}}s [[The Subspace Emissary]] and the [[spirit]] skill or trait Electric Attack ↑ as well as certain [[Spirit Battle]] [[condition]]s in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. Electric attacks are resisted by Electric Resist stickers in ''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' and the support spirit skills Electric Resist ↑ in ''Super Smash Bros. Ultimate''. These attacks also deal more damage to fighters equipped with a primary spirit with the trait Electric Weakness. | |||
[[ | |||
==List of electric attacks== | ==List of electric attacks== | ||
Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] | |rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] | ||
|[[Knee Smash]] (sweetspotted) | |[[Knee Smash]] (sweetspotted) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Falcon Kick#Customization|Lightning Falcon Kick]] | |[[Falcon Kick#Customization|Lightning Falcon Kick]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 40: | ||
|[[Quickshock Arm]] | |[[Quickshock Arm]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=9|{{SSBU|Dark Samus}} | ||
|Forward smash | |Forward smash | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=9|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Up smash | |Up smash | ||
|- | |||
|Down tilt | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Forward aerial | |Forward aerial | ||
Line 53: | Line 56: | ||
|[[Charge Shot]] | |[[Charge Shot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Screw Attack]] ( | |[[Screw Attack]] (last hit) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Phazon Laser]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB4|Donkey Kong}} | ||
|[[Lightning Punch]] | |[[Lightning Punch]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
Line 69: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|[[Falco]] | |rowspan=5|[[Falco]] | ||
|Lasers during [[Back throw|back]], [[Up throw|up]] and [[down throw]]s | |Lasers during [[Back throw|back]], [[Up throw|up]], and [[down throw]]s | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{b|Reflector|Falco}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{b|Blaster|Falco}} | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|[[Fox]] | |rowspan=3|[[Fox]] | ||
|Reflector | |{{b|Reflector|Fox}} | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 93: | Line 96: | ||
|rowspan=3|[[Ganondorf]] | |rowspan=3|[[Ganondorf]] | ||
|[[Neutral attack]] (except sourspot in ''Brawl'' and ''Smash 4'') | |[[Neutral attack]] (except sourspot in ''Brawl'' and ''Smash 4'') | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Down aerial]] | |[[Down aerial]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 104: | ||
|rowspan=5|[[Giga Bowser]] | |rowspan=5|[[Giga Bowser]] | ||
|[[Up smash]] | |[[Up smash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Neutral aerial]] | |[[Neutral aerial]] | ||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Back aerial]] | |[[Back aerial]] | ||
Line 110: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Whirling Fortress]] | |[[Whirling Fortress]] | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SSBU|Hero}} | |||
|[[Zap|Zap/Zapple/Kazap]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gigaslash]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Joker}} | |||
|Up tilt (when Arsene is summoned) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SSBU|Kazuya}} | |||
|[[Dragon Uppercut]] | |||
|rowspan=7|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Demon God Fist | |||
|- | |||
|Up throw (beam) | |||
|- | |||
|10 Hit Combo (ninth hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Devil Blaster]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Devil Fist]] (close hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Final Blaster]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[King Dedede]] | |rowspan=2|[[King Dedede]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 147: | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=10|[[Kirby]] (Copy Abilities) | ||
|Charge Shot | |Charge Shot | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
Line 137: | Line 166: | ||
|Blaster (Wolf) | |Blaster (Wolf) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Charge Blast]] | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunder (Robin) | |Thunder (Robin) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Devil Blaster | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSB4|Link}} | |||
|[[Shocking Spin]] | |[[Shocking Spin]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
Line 170: | Line 204: | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB4|Lucina}} | ||
|[[Iai Counter]] | |[[Iai Counter]] | ||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB4|Mario}} | ||
|[[Shocking Cape]] | |[[Shocking Cape]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSB4|Marth}} | ||
|[[Iai Counter]] | |[[Iai Counter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|[[Mega Man]] | ||
|Forward smash | |Forward smash | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Up smash | |Up smash | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mega Legends]] (Buster beams) | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Meta Knight}} | |||
|[[Darkness Illusion]] (lightning bolt) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|[[Mewtwo]] | |rowspan=4|[[Mewtwo]] | ||
Line 190: | Line 230: | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pummel]] | |[[Pummel]] (in ''Melee'' and ''Smash 4'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shadow Ball]] (charge hitboxes) | |[[Shadow Ball]] (charge hitboxes) | ||
Line 199: | Line 239: | ||
|rowspan=3|[[Mii Gunner]] | |rowspan=3|[[Mii Gunner]] | ||
|[[Charge Blast]] | |[[Charge Blast]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Echo Reflector]] | |[[Echo Reflector]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full Blast]] | |[[Full Blast]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Min Min}} | |||
|[[Punch]] ({{rollover|Megawatt|forward smash; charged for 15 frames|y}}) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | ||
Line 240: | Line 283: | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=12|{{SSBM|Pichu}} | ||
|Forward smash | |Forward smash | ||
|rowspan=8|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=8|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
Line 250: | Line 293: | ||
|[[Thunder Jolt]] | |[[Thunder Jolt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Skull Bash | |[[Skull Bash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunder | |[[Thunder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pummel | |Pummel | ||
Line 259: | Line 302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Forward tilt | |Forward tilt | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|- | |||
|Back aerial | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volt Tackle]] | |[[Volt Tackle]] | ||
Line 271: | Line 318: | ||
|Down aerial | |Down aerial | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forward throw]] (back throw in '' | |[[Forward throw]] (back throw in ''Smash 64'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thunder Jolt | |[[Thunder Jolt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{b|Thunder|Pokémon}} | |{{b|Thunder|Pokémon}} | ||
Line 285: | Line 332: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All throws (except forward throw) | |All throws (except forward throw) | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}} | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Skull Bash]] | |[[Skull Bash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Volt Tackle | |[[Volt Tackle]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 322: | Line 369: | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=6|[[Robin]] | ||
|All aerial attacks | |All aerial attacks (neutral aerial in ''Ultimate'' only; Levin Sword) | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All smash attacks (Levin Sword) | |All smash attacks (Levin Sword) | ||
|- | |||
|Pummel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{b|Thunder|Robin}} | |{{b|Thunder|Robin}} | ||
Line 335: | Line 384: | ||
|[[Speed Thunder]] | |[[Speed Thunder]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=10|[[Samus]] | ||
|[[Charge Shot]] | |[[Charge Shot]] | ||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB}}{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
Line 343: | Line 392: | ||
|Forward and back throws | |Forward and back throws | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB}} | ||
|- | |||
|Up throw (multi-hits) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grab aerial]] | |[[Grab aerial]] | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{b|Zero Laser|Samus}} | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 362: | Line 414: | ||
|[[Chain]] (tip) | |[[Chain]] (tip) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Sora}} | |||
|[[Magic]] (Thundaga) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wario-Man]] | |[[Wario-Man]] | ||
Line 373: | Line 429: | ||
|[[Wolf Flash]] (sweetspot) | |[[Wolf Flash]] (sweetspot) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{b|Reflector|Wolf}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=10|[[Zelda]] | |rowspan=10|[[Zelda]] | ||
Line 398: | Line 454: | ||
|Down aerial (sweetspot) | |Down aerial (sweetspot) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=9|[[Zero Suit Samus]] | ||
|Neutral aerial | |Neutral aerial | ||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
Line 417: | Line 473: | ||
|[[Gunship]] lasers | |[[Gunship]] lasers | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{b|Zero Laser|Zero Suit Samus}} | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 426: | Line 485: | ||
!width=8%|Games | !width=8%|Games | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|[[Assist Trophies]] | ||
|[[Barbara]]: Shockwaves | |[[Barbara]]: Shockwaves | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Elec Man]]: Thunder Beam | |[[Elec Man]]: Thunder Beam | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Phosphora]]: Electric shots | |[[Phosphora]]: Electric shots | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wily Capsule]]: Lightning projectiles, ramming into the player | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beam Sword]] | |[[Beam Sword]] | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|First hit of forward smash when used by {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fan]] | |[[Fan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hothead]] | |[[Hothead]] | ||
|Spark | |Spark | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Key]] | |[[Key]] | ||
|Throw against enemies | |Throw against enemies | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Parasol]] | |||
|First hit of forward smash when used by Captain Falcon | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=7|[[Poké Ball]] ([[Pokémon]]) | |rowspan=7|[[Poké Ball]] ([[Pokémon]]) | ||
Line 456: | Line 521: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dedenne]]: Discharge | |[[Dedenne]]: Discharge | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ditto]]: Transform (if the | |[[Ditto]]: Transform (if the summoner possesses electric attacks) | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lugia]]: Aeroblast, contact with body | |[[Lugia]]: Aeroblast, contact with body | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBM}}{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lunala]]: Moongeist Beam | |[[Lunala]]: Moongeist Beam | ||
Line 509: | Line 574: | ||
|[[Feyesh]] | |[[Feyesh]] | ||
|Tentacle swipe | |Tentacle swipe | ||
|- | |||
|[[Beast Ganon|Ganon]] | |||
|Lightning discs | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glunder]] | |[[Glunder]] | ||
Line 517: | Line 586: | ||
|Contact with body | |Contact with body | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Marx]] | |||
|Eye lasers | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Giant mouth laser | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Master Core]] | |rowspan=2|[[Master Core]] | ||
Line 538: | Line 613: | ||
|[[Metal Face]] | |[[Metal Face]] | ||
|Laser | |Laser | ||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4-U}} | |{{GameIcon|SSB4-U}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Plasma Wisp]] | |[[Plasma Wisp]] | ||
Line 575: | Line 650: | ||
===By stage hazards=== | ===By stage hazards=== | ||
In addition to natural stage hazards, the [[Spirit Battle]] condition "The floor is electrified" creates a hazard that inflicts electric damage. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=70% | {| class="wikitable sortable" width=70% | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 607: | Line 684: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*In ''Ultimate'', when a downed opponent is hit with an electric attack which lifts them off the ground but doesn't cause tumble, they will enter the [[Lock|reset]] animation in the air rather than their aerial flinch animation. The animation ends early if the opponent acts out of hitstun or lands on the ground again. | |||
*In ''Melee'', when Pikachu uses its back, up, or down throw on an opponent, it begins to spark immediately, without the "shock" being displayed when the move connects. Strangely, these moves have a normal hit effect, which makes this occurrence even stranger. This was fixed in ''Brawl'', where they now have a proper normal. This also happens to Pichu, with these throws also being the only ones that don't cause recoil damage to it (besides dismissed Thunder), likely because they are not true electric attacks. | |||
**This can also happen with numerous other throws in ''Melee'' if their damage/angle/knockback is altered, even if they retain a normal effect. | |||
*In ''Melee'', when Pikachu uses its back, up, or down throw on an opponent, it begins to spark immediately, without the "shock" being displayed when the move connects. This was fixed in ''Brawl'', where they | |||
* | |||
*When a character is hit by an electric attack in ''Brawl'' and they have high enough damage, the [[crowd]] doesn't make any sounds unless the electric attack in question happens to hit an opponent that has already been launched by another, non-electric attack. | *When a character is hit by an electric attack in ''Brawl'' and they have high enough damage, the [[crowd]] doesn't make any sounds unless the electric attack in question happens to hit an opponent that has already been launched by another, non-electric attack. | ||
Line 617: | Line 692: | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
{{ | {{Effects}} | ||
[[Category:Effects]] | [[Category:Effects]] |
edits