Tournament:IMPULSE 2013: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
m (→Project M ruleset: Something nobody caught for some reason, not even me.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|address= 111 Carlton Street | |address= 111 Carlton Street | ||
|city= Toronto, Ontario {{flag|Canada}} | |city= Toronto, Ontario {{flag|Canada}} | ||
|attendance= 100+ | |||
|entryfees=Singles: $10 <br> Doubles: $20 per team <br> Premium fee: $30 <br> {{rollover|Fighter's pass|available between 8-10:30 am on the 15th|y}}: $15 | |entryfees=Singles: $10<br>Doubles: $20 per team<br>Premium fee: $30<br>{{rollover|Fighter's pass|available between 8-10:30 am on the 15th|y}}: $15 | ||
|pot=''SSB64'' singles: $280<br>''Melee'' singles: $800<br>''Melee'' doubles: $360<br>''Brawl'' singles: $710<br>''Brawl'' doubles: $560<br>''Project M'' singles: $330 | |||
|ssb64winner= {{Sm|YBOMBB|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> | |ssb64winner= {{Sm|YBOMBB|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> | ||
|ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Mango|USA}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Mango|USA}} & {{Sm|Unknown522|Canada}} <small>2v2</small> | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Mango|USA}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Mango|USA}} & {{Sm|Unknown522|Canada}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssbbwinner= {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|HolyNightmare|Canada}} <small>2v2</small> | |ssbbwinner= {{Sm|Ally|Canada}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Ally|Canada}} & {{Sm|HolyNightmare|Canada}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|pmwinner= {{Sm|Mango|USA}} <small>1v1</small> | |pmwinner= {{Sm|Mango|USA}} <small>1v1</small> | ||
|director=Vitality | |director=Vitality | ||
Line 196: | Line 197: | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''Smash 64''=== | ===''Smash 64'' singles=== | ||
(28 entrants)<br> | |||
[http://smashboards.com/data/rankings/699.jpg Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|YBOMBB|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$165 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Revan|Canada}}||{{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$70 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|B Link|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$30 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Fck Vwls|Canada}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB|s=16px}}||$15 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Unreal|Canada}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Sex|Canada}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|The Bawse|Canada}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Toronto Joe|Canada}}|||| | |||
|} | |||
: | ===''Melee'' singles=== | ||
(80 entrants)<br> | |||
[http://smashboards.com/data/rankings/698.jpg Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$400 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Unknown522|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$200 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Weon-X|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$80 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|I.B|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$40 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Europhoria|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$25 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Toph|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$25 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Reis|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$15 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Kalamazhu|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$15 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|JPOBS|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|HIV+|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Erayz|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|HammerTime|Canada}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|MadJ|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Izek|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|GLHF GYAR|Canada}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Blitz|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Zog Malog|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Sanuzi|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Will|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Idea|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Juggleguy|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Riddlebox|Canada}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Bass|Canada}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Syphillis|Canada}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Moist|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Windrose|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Kason Birdman|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Snitchy|Canada}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Revan|Canada}}|||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Keatsta|Canada}}|||| | |||
|} | |||
===''Melee''=== | ===''Melee'' doubles=== | ||
(19 teams)<br> | |||
:[http://i.imgur.com/pDmPMld.png Bracket] | :[http://i.imgur.com/pDmPMld.png Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Unknown522|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$200 ($100 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Europhoria|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|I.B|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$90 ($45 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Toph|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Weon-X|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$30 ($15 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Juggleguy|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$20 ($10 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Idea|Canada}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MadJ|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$10 ($5 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Kalamazhu|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Prince Abu|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$10 ($5 each) | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|HammerTime|Canada}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Bernal|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Sanuzi|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Windrose|Canada}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Brawl'' singles=== | |||
: | (72 entrants)<br> | ||
[http://smashboards.com/data/rankings/700.jpg Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$350 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$180 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Orion|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$70 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Leon|France}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$40 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|HolyNightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$20 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Zinoto|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$20 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Toronto Joe|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$15 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Swordgard|Canada}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$15 | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Alphicans|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|V115|Canada}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|King Kong|Canada}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Nakat|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Tin Man|Canada}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Doom|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Chris Fisch|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Meekspeedy|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|BillyBeGood|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Blacktwins|Canada}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Stroumbert|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Will|Canada}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Suzaku|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Morks|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Croi|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Firefly|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Poke|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Ksev|Canada}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Red X|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Iliad|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Raziek|Canada}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Lambnadr|Canada}}||{{Head|Pokemon Trainer|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Kid Goggles|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Kuraudo|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==='' | ===''Brawl'' doubles=== | ||
(28 teams)<br> | |||
[http://i.imgur.com/ODIcGZn.png Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Ally|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|HolyNightmare|Canada}}||{{Head|R.O.B.|g=SSBB|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$335 ($167.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Leon|France}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dabuz|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$140 ($70 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Doom|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tin Man|Canada}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$55 ($27.50 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Orion|USA}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Will|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||$30 ($15 each) | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Firefly|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Alphicans|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Toronto Joe|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Meekspeedy|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Croi|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|BillyBeGood|Canada}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Nakat|USA}}||{{Head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px}}||{{Sm|King Kong|Canada}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBB|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
: | ===''Project M'' singles=== | ||
(33 entrants)<br> | |||
[http://smashboards.com/data/rankings/702.jpg Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mango|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Falco (PM)}}||$180 | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Weon-X|Canada}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Falco (PM)}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Fox (PM)}}||$85 | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Alphicans|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Mario (PM)}}{{Head|Squirtle|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Squirtle (PM)}}||$30 | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|HammerTime|Canada}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Lucas (PM)}}||$15 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Meekspeedy|Canada}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Sonic (PM)}}||$10 | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Lambnadr|Canada}}||{{Head|Ivysaur|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Ivysaur (PM)}}||$10 | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Raziek|Canada}}||{{Head|Ganondorf|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Ganondorf (PM)}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Will|USA}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Donkey Kong (PM)}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/ | *[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=334499 SWF thread] | ||
*[http://smashboards.com/ | *[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=337646 Results thread] | ||
[[Category:Canadian tournaments]] | [[Category:Canadian tournaments]] |