20,573
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| skillssb4 = Top professional | | skillssb4 = Top professional | ||
| winningsssb4 = ~$9000.00 | | winningsssb4 = ~$9000.00 | ||
| realname = Allan Probert | |||
| location = Pennsylvania | | location = Pennsylvania | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
'''C3PO''' is a professional [[smasher]] from Pennsylvania that mains {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} in ''SSB4''. He took a long hiatus from the competitive scene starting with his departure from ''Brawl'' in late 2009. He returned to the game with the release of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Wii U]]'', playing Diddy Kong since release. C3PO became very active in the Tristate area beginning in Summer 2015 and has consistently placed high at nationals (Shots Fired I & II, SKTAR, KTARs, Super Smash Con, Pound 2016, GOML 2016) and has won numerous regionals in Pennsylvania. | '''C3PO''' is a professional [[smasher]] from Pennsylvania that mains {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} in ''SSB4''. He took a long hiatus from the competitive scene starting with his departure from ''Brawl'' in late 2009. He returned to the game with the release of ''[[Super Smash Bros. Wii U]]'', playing Diddy Kong since release. C3PO became very active in the Tristate area beginning in Summer 2015 and has consistently placed high at nationals (Shots Fired I & II, SKTAR, KTARs, Super Smash Con, Pound 2016, GOML 2016) and has won numerous regionals in Pennsylvania. | ||
C3PO is | C3PO is currently ranked second in the Pennsylvania Smash 4 Power Rankings. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|MVD}}, {{Sm|Wizzrobe}}, {{Sm|Blue}}, {{Sm|Boss}}, {{Sm|Pink Fresh}}, {{Sm|Rango}}, {{Sm|Remzi}}, {{Sm|Ribs}}, {{Sm|Seagull Joe}}, {{Sm|Tension}}, and games off of {{Sm|Dabuz}}, {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|Nairo}}, {{Sm|ANTi}}, and {{Sm|6WX}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shots Fired]]||February 28th, 2015||25th||9th||{{Sm|M-Pie}} | |[[Shots Fired]]||February 28th, 2015||25th||9th||{{Sm|M-Pie}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/lvaic-desales-smash.5245/event?id=8 LVAIC DeSales (Regional)]||March 22nd, 2015||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-forward-03-singles.5765/event?id=8 Smash Forward 03 (Regional)]||April 18th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||49th||—||— | |[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-with-bae-smash-4-singles.8179/event?id=8 Smash With B.A.E. #1 (Regional)]||August 21st, 2015||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Ninja}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.eventhubs.com/news/2015/aug/28/summer-jam-9-live-stream-ft-nuckledu-sonicfox-smug-chrisg-mc-kwiggle-xcaliburbladez-dieminion-problem-x-ricki-ortiz-honeybee-dabuz-and-more/ Summer Jam 9 (Super Regional)]||August 30th, 2015||5th||3rd||Ninja | |[http://www.eventhubs.com/news/2015/aug/28/summer-jam-9-live-stream-ft-nuckledu-sonicfox-smug-chrisg-mc-kwiggle-xcaliburbladez-dieminion-problem-x-ricki-ortiz-honeybee-dabuz-and-more/ Summer Jam 9 (Super Regional)]||August 30th, 2015||5th||3rd||Ninja | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-valley-ii-smash-4-singles-top-16.8769/event?id=8 Smash Valley II - $500 Pot Bonus]||September 13th, 2015||1st||1st||Ninja | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-with-bae-2-smash-4-singles.9067/event?id=8 Smash with B.A.E. #2 (Regional)]||September 27th, 2015||1st||1st||Ninja | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/brotherly-love-6-sm4sh-singles.9406/event?id=8 Brotherly Love #6 (Regional)]||October 10th, 2015||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/get-a-grip-10-17-2015-ssb4-singles.9476/event?id=8 Get A Grip (Regional)]||October 17th, 2015||1st||1st||Ninja | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-with-bae-3-smash-4-singles.9623/event?id=8 Smash with B.A.E. #3 (Regional)]||October 25th, 2015||3rd||1st||Ninja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XIV]]||November 7th, 2015||13th||9th||Ninja | |[[KTAR XIV]]||November 7th, 2015||13th||9th||Ninja | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-smash-4-singles-11-24-15.10095/event?id=8 Smash @ Xanadu]||November 24th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-with-bae-4-smash-4-singles.10322/event?id=8 Smash with B.A.E. #4 (Regional)]||November 29th, 2015||9th||1st||Ninja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XV]]||December 5th, 2015||17th||7th||{{Sm|Mister Eric}} | |[[KTAR XV]]||December 5th, 2015||17th||7th||{{Sm|Mister Eric}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.eventhubs.com/news/2015/dec/11/nec-16-live-stream-ft-sonicfox-nuckledu-problem-x-smug-nairo-foxy-grampa-rayray-xcaliburbladez-k-brad-kwiggle-clockw0rk-honeybee-and-more/ Northeast Championships 16 (Super Regional)]||December 13th, 2015||4th||—||— | |[http://www.eventhubs.com/news/2015/dec/11/nec-16-live-stream-ft-sonicfox-nuckledu-problem-x-smug-nairo-foxy-grampa-rayray-xcaliburbladez-k-brad-kwiggle-clockw0rk-honeybee-and-more/ Northeast Championships 16 (Super Regional)]||December 13th, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-smash-4-singles-12-15-15.10498/event?id=8 Smash @ Xanadu]||December 15th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/raider-bowl-ii-smash-4-singles.10564/event?id=8 Raider Bowl II - $500 Pot Bonus (Regional)]||December 20th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX12222015SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu]||December 22nd, 2015||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX01052016SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu]||January 5th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XVI]]||January 9th, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|Camalange}} | |[[KTAR XVI]]||January 9th, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|Camalange}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/aggfbemi Raider Bowl III - $200 Pot Bonus (Regional)]||January 10th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX01122016SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu]||January 12th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-smash-4-singles-01-19-16.11236/event Smash @ Xanadu]||January 19th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/aex-10-smash-4-singles.11499/event?id=8 AEX 10 - $300 Pot Bonus (Regional)]||January 30th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Seagull Joe}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-smash-4-singles-02-02-2016.11592/event?id=8 Smash @ Xanadu]||February 2nd, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-smash-4-singles-02-09-16.11718/event?id=8 Smash @ Xanadu]||February 9th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-smash-4-singles-02-16-16.11861/event?id=8 Smash @ Xanadu]||February 16th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XVII]]||February 13th, 2016||13th||—||— | |[[KTAR XVII]]||February 13th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/raider-bowl-iv-smash-4-singles.11949/event?id=8 Raider Bowl IV - $200 Pot Bonus (Regional)]||February 21st, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/winter-brawl-x-super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-top-16.12077/event?id=8 Winter Brawl X (Super Regional)]||February 28th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-smash-4-singles-03-01-16.12137/event?id=8 Smash @ Xanadu]||March 1st, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shots Fired 2]]||March 5th-6th, 2016||17th||13th||{{Sm|Ling Ling}} | |[[Shots Fired 2]]||March 5th-6th, 2016||17th||13th||{{Sm|Ling Ling}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-valley-iii-smash-4-singles-top-24.12476/event?id=8 Smash Valley III - $500 Pot Bonus (Regional)]||March 21st, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||25th||17th||{{Sm|Avalon}} | |[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||25th||17th||{{Sm|Avalon}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/s-x-smash-4-singles-04-05-16.12809/event?id=8 Smash @ Xanadu]||April 5th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashleague.challonge.com/ciiiu1f Collision XIII (Super Regional)]||April 16th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|Raptor}} | |[http://smashleague.challonge.com/ciiiu1f Collision XIII (Super Regional)]||April 16th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|Raptor}} | ||
Line 52: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NEW FISH]]||May 7th, 2016||5th||9th||{{Sm|Raffi-X}} | |[[NEW FISH]]||May 7th, 2016||5th||9th||{{Sm|Raffi-X}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX05102016SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu Tuesdays 5/10]||May 10th, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashadelphia/brackets/12544/27510/90532 Smashadelphia (Regional)]||May 15th, 2016||9th||1st||{{Sm|6WX}} | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/smashadelphia/brackets/12544/27510/90532 Smashadelphia (Regional)]||May 15th, 2016||9th||1st||{{Sm|6WX}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||5th||{{Sm|Larry Lurr}} | |[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||5th||{{Sm|Larry Lurr}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX05242016SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu]||May 25th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Momocon 2016]]||May 27th-29th, 2016||25th||4th||6WX | |||
|- | |||
|[[KTAR XVIII]]||June 11th, 2016||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|RJ}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SAX06142016SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu Tuesdays 6/14]||June 14th, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2016]]||June 17th-19th, 2016||17th||9th||6WX | |||
|- | |||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SAX06212016SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu Tuesdays 6/21]||June 21st, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||17th||25th||{{Sm|Seagull Joe}} | |[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||17th||25th||{{Sm|Seagull Joe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX07052016SSB4 Smash @ Xanadu Tuesdays 7/5]||July 5th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
[https://twitter.com/C3POSmash Twitter] | |||
Tournament results: | |||
*[http://smashboards.com/rankings/c3po.296145/user Full tournament results via Smashboards] | |||
Notable tournament matches: | Notable tournament matches: | ||