Smasher:Soonsay: Difference between revisions
→Super Smash Bros. Melee: Added results for GOML X
mNo edit summary |
(→Super Smash Bros. Melee: Added results for GOML X) |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Soonsay | ||
| image | | image = | ||
| mainssbm = Fox | | mainssbm = Fox | ||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 23rd | |||
| rankingssbm = [[ | | sponsor = | ||
| sponsor | | former sponsors = Avidity Esports, Noble eSports, {{Team|Eggdog Esports}} | ||
| former sponsors = Avidity Esports | | realname = Miles Foster | ||
| realname | | location = Calgary, Alberta | ||
| location | | country = Canada | ||
| country | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Soonsay''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Calgary, Alberta. He is currently ranked | '''Soonsay''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Calgary, Alberta. He is currently ranked 23rd on the [[SSBMRank 2023]] and 1st on the [[Alberta Power Rankings]], was previously ranked 3rd on the [[Southern Ontario Melee Power Rankings]], and was formerly ranked 2nd on the [[Alberta Power Rankings#Calgary Power Rankings|Calgary Power Rankings]]. He has wins over players such as {{Sm|Cody Schwab}}, {{Sm|Leffen}}, {{Sm|moky}}, {{Sm|n0ne}}, {{Sm|Rishi}}, {{Sm|HugS}}, {{Sm|Ryan Ford}}, and {{Sm|Zain}}. | ||
He was signed by Noble Esports on March 2nd, 2021.<ref>https://twitter.com/NobleGG/status/1366848294584913920</ref> | He was signed by Noble Esports on March 2nd, 2021.<ref>https://twitter.com/NobleGG/status/1366848294584913920</ref> They would later part ways. | ||
==Playstyle== | ==Playstyle== | ||
Soonsay is best recognizable for his simultaneously flashy and highly optimized punish game, with unusual extensions like single-hit up airs mixed with reaction [[tech-chasing]]. | Soonsay is best recognizable for his simultaneously flashy and highly optimized punish game, with unusual extensions like single-hit up airs mixed with reaction [[tech-chasing]]. | ||
==Rankings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
====[[SSBMRank]]/[[MPGR]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPGR 2019]]||December 2018 - December 2019||98th||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MPGR Summer 2022]]||March 2022 - July 2022||31st||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSBMRank 2022]]||March 2022 - December 2022||22nd||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSBMRank Summer 2023]]||December 2022 - July 2022||19th||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SSBMRank 2023]]||December 2022 - December 2023||23rd||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 24: | Line 40: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.eventhubs.com/news/2018/may/11/canada-cup-master-series-2018-live-stream-ft-go1-mew2king-justin-wong-chrisg-punk-k-brad-ricki-ortiz-lpn-pr-balrog-teemo-and-more Canada Cup Master Series]||May 11th-14th, 2018||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Sylarius}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018|g=SSBM}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018|g=SSBM}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Full Bloom 5|g=SSBM}}||March 23rd-24th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-night-before-goml/event/melee-singles/overview The Night Before GOML]||May 11th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2019|g=SSBM}}||May 17th-19th, 2019||25th||9th||{{Sm|Matteo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Randall City 2|g=SSBM}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||3rd||4th||Sylarius | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-july-arcadian/event/melee-singles/overview Revenge of the 6ix: July Arcadian!]||July 20th, 2019||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Dope|p=Ontario}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-august-edition/event/melee-singles/overview Revenge of the 6ix: August Edition]||August 17th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-of-waterloo-2/event/melee-singles/overview Battle of Waterloo]||September 14th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||9th||Dope | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-verdugo-west-83/event/melee-singles/brackets/681597/1111063 Melee @ Verdugo West #83]||October 16th, 2019||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rising Stars at EGLX 2019|g=SSBM}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||5th||17th||Matteo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Canada Cup 2019|g=SSBM}}||November 1st-3rd, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hax-s-nightclub-operating-system-nyc-s0e13-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/709011/1148190 Hax's Nightclub S0E13]||December 4th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Mango's Birthday Bash|g=SSBM}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/revenge-of-the-6ix-january-2020-edition/event/melee-singles/brackets/721222/1164847 Revenge of the 6ix: January 2020 Edition]||January 18th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Float}}||February 8th, 2020||1st||2nd||Matteo | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Float|g=SSBM}}||February 8th, 2020||1st||2nd||Matteo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/LLL181singles Long Live London 181]||March 4th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/LLL181singles Long Live London 181]||March 4th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/nang-4/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nang-4/event/melee-singles/overview Nang 4]||March 7th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th-19th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|THE CLG MIXUP|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 26th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: Summit X Qualifier|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 14th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Summit 10 Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 19th-22nd, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 3|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 19th-20th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Galint Melee Open|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 9th-10th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Salt Flats 2021|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 13th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Spring Edition|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 19th-21st, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/champions-of-vancouver Champions of Vancouver]||August 20th-21st, 2021||1st||1st||{{Sm|Unruly}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Pinnacle 2021|g=SSBM}}||October 8th-10th, 2021||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|moky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Emerald City X|g=SSBM}}||April 30th, 2022||5th||5th||{{Sm|FatGoku}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 4|g=SSBM}}||June 10th-12th, 2022||7th||5th||{{Sm|Zuppy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 1st-3rd, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Big House 10|g=SSBM}}||October 7th-9th, 2022||5th||33rd||{{Sm|Faust}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ludwig Smash Invitational Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBM}}||October 21st, 2022||Top 8||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Ludwig Smash Invitational|g=SSBM}}||October 21st-23rd, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Summit 14|g=SSBM}}||November 3rd-6th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Alberta Esports Expo|g=SSBM}}||February 18th-19th, 2023||1st||1st||{{Sm|Daz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MAJOR UPSET|g=SSBM}}||April 1st-2nd, 2023||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBM}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||9th||25th||Zuppy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ludwig | |{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5 Open Qualifier|g=SSBM}}||July 7th, 2023||7th / 115||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2023|g=SSBM}}||July 21st-23rd, 2023||25th / 764||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Empty Hop|g=SSBM}}||September 30th-October 1st, 2023||2nd / 113||1st / 18||{{Sm|Joshman}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||33rd / 1,011||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Eggdog Scramble 2|g=SSBM}}||January 13th, 2024||2nd / 137||2nd / 27||{{Sm|Dawson}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBM}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||33rd / 1,544||65th / 305||{{Sm|envy|p=California}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSBM}}||March 28th, 2024||5th / 89||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBM}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||9th / 398||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pat's House 4|g=SSBM}}||April 27th-28th, 2024||5th / 307||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level X|g=SSBM}}||May 17th-19th, 2024||3rd / 770||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 113: | Line 164: | ||
[[Category:Alberta smashers]] | [[Category:Alberta smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ontario smashers]] | [[Category:Ontario smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||