30
edits
(Has a Wikipedia page.) |
(Piranha Plants are also seen in one of the SMB3 snippets on the Japanese site) |
||
(274 intermediate revisions by 23 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{shortcut|[[SW:UAT]]<br>[[SW:UPCOMING]]}} | |||
For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary. | For keeping track of which games' releases will warrant updates to character pages' "most recent appearance" data or releases that will make updating the "most recent game" of the series necessary. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Game !! Release date !! Update | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|pm|16px}} ''Pac-Man Mega Tunnel Battle: Chomp Champs'' || May 9, 2024 || [[Pac-Man]], [[Ghosts]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door|Nintendo Switch}}'' (Nintendo Switch) || May 23, 2024 || <!--NOTE: Any character in a hidden note appears in the original game, but has yet to be directly confirmed to appear in the remake-->[[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Princess Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Piranha Plant]], [[Yoshi]], [[Lakitu]]<!--Spiny appears in the original, but hasn't been shown in the remake, so far-->, [[Hammer Bro]], <!--[[Chain Chomp]], [[Thwomp]],--> [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Boo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} ''{{iw|mariowiki|Luigi's Mansion 2 HD}}'' || June 27, 2024 || <!--NOTE: Any character in a hidden note appears in the original game, but has yet to be directly confirmed to appear in the remake--> [[Luigi]]<!--, [[Mario]], [[Toad]]--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Nintendo World Championships: NES Edition}}'' || July 18, 2024 || <!--NOTE: Any character in a hidden note appears in at least of the original games included, but has yet to be directly confirmed to appear in the game/collection as a whole in the small snippets it provides of each game--> [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], <!--[[Bowser]],--> [[Koopalings]], [[Piranha Plant]], [[Toad]], [[Hammer Bro]], [[Birdo]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Pauline]], [[Donkey Kong]], [[Link]], [[Zelda]], <!--[[Ganon]]--> [[Samus]], <!--[[Ridley]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], [[Kraid]]--> [[Kirby]], <!--[[Meta Knight]], [[King Dedede]], [[Nightmare]],--> [[Whispy Woods]], [[Waddle Dee]], [[Waddle Doo]], <!--[[Gordo]],--> [[Ice Climbers]], [[Condor]], [[Pit]], <!--[[Palutena]],--> [[Excitebike]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Monster Hunter Stories}}'' (remaster) || Summer 2024 || [[Rathalos]], [[Monster Hunter]], [[Felyne]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic X Shadow Generations'' || Autumn 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|sonic|16px}} ''Sonic Rumble'' || Winter 2024 || [[Sonic the Hedgehog]], [[Shadow the Hedgehog]], [[Knuckles the Echidna]], [[Miles "Tails" Prower]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|kh|16px}} ''{{iw|khwiki|Kingdom Hearts Missing-Link}} || 2024 || update {{uv|Kingdom Hearts}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|mg|16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Metal Gear Solid Δ: Snake Eater}}'' || 2024 || update {{uv|Metal Gear}}<!--Campbell cameos in the original game for all "Time Paradox" game overs [[Colonel Roy Campbell]] (cameo)--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Metal Slug Tactics'' || 2024 || update {{uvm3|Metal Slug}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Powerful Pro Yakyū 2024-2025'' || 2024 || update {{uvm3|Power Pros}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Shantae Advance: Risky Revolution}}'' || 2024 || [[Shantae]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Visions of Mana'' || 2024 || update {{uvm3|Mana}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|fatalfury|16px}} ''Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves'' || 2025 || [[Terry Bogard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Monster Hunter Wilds'' || 2025 || [[Rathalos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|pkmn|16px}} ''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Legends: Z-A}}'' || 2025 || update {{uv|Pokémon}}<!--Do not add any Pokemon here unless they are directly shown in game footage--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Daemon X Machina: Titanic Scion'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Daemon X Machina}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol||16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Deltarune|Deltarune: Chapter 3-5]]'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Undertale}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} '' | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''[[wikipedia:Dragon Quest III: The Seeds of Salvation|Dragon Quest III HD-2D Remake]]'' || TBD || [[Hero]] (Erdrick), [[Martial Artist]], [[Slime]], [[Mimic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|dq|16px}} ''Dragon Quest XII: The Flames of Fate'' || TBD || update {{uv|Dragon Quest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|ff|16px}} Third part of ''Final Fantasy VII Remake'' || TBD || update {{uv|Final Fantasy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''Hades II'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|Hades}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|kh|16px}} ''{{iw|khwiki|Kingdom Hearts IV}}'' || TBD || [[Sora]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} ''{{iw|metroidwiki|Metroid Prime 4}}'' || TBD || update {{uv|Metroid}}<!--don't add any characters here until confirmed, please--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol| | |{{symbol||16px}} ''{{iw|wikipedia|Perfect Dark|upcoming video game}}'' (reboot) || TBD || update {{uv|Perfect Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol||16px}} ''The Elder Scrolls VI'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|The Elder Scrolls}} | |{{symbol||16px}} ''The Elder Scrolls VI'' || TBD || update {{uvm3|The Elder Scrolls}} | ||
Line 69: | Line 62: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Universe !! Characters | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|mario|16px}} {{uv|Mario}} || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Dr. Mario]], [[Rosalina]], [[Luma]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Koopalings]], [[Daisy]], [[Piranha Plant]], [[Lakitu and Spinies]], [[Waluigi]], [[Hammer Bro]], [[Chain Chomp]], [[Thwomp]], [[Flies and Hand]], [[Banzai Bill]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Birdo]], [[Pidgit]], [[Boo]], [[Shellcreeper]], [[Sidestepper]], [[Petey Piranha]], [[Kamek]], [[Nabbit]], [[Ghosts (Luigi's Mansion)|Ghosts]], [[Geno]], [[Cappy]], [[Pauline]] | |{{symbol|mario|16px}} {{uv|Mario}} || [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Peach]], [[Bowser]], [[Dr. Mario]], [[Rosalina]], [[Luma]], [[Bowser Jr.]], [[Koopalings]], [[Daisy]], [[Piranha Plant]], [[Lakitu and Spinies]], [[Waluigi]], [[Hammer Bro]], [[Chain Chomp]], [[Thwomp]], [[Flies and Hand]], [[Banzai Bill]], [[Shy Guy]], [[Toad]], [[Birdo]], [[Pidgit]], [[Boo]], [[Shellcreeper]], [[Sidestepper]], [[Petey Piranha]], [[Kamek]], [[Nabbit]], [[Ghosts (Luigi's Mansion)|Ghosts]], [[Geno]], [[Cappy]], [[Pauline]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 71: | ||
|{{symbol|dk|16px}} {{uv|Donkey Kong}} || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[King K. Rool]], [[Klaptrap]], [[Kritter]], [[Dixie Kong]], [[DK Barrel]], [[Zinger]] | |{{symbol|dk|16px}} {{uv|Donkey Kong}} || [[Donkey Kong]], [[Diddy Kong]], [[King K. Rool]], [[Klaptrap]], [[Kritter]], [[Dixie Kong]], [[DK Barrel]], [[Zinger]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|zelda|16px}} {{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} || [[Link]], [[Zelda]], [[Sheik]], [[Ganondorf]], [[Young Link]], [[Toon Link]], [[Tingle]], [[Midna]], [[Skull Kid]], [[Ghirahim]], [[Moon]], [[King Bulblin]], [[Bulblin]], [[Navi]], [[King of Red Lions]], [[Ganon]], [[Majora's Mask]], [[Tetra]], [[Kotake and Koume]], [[Cucco]], [[Yiga Clan]] | |{{symbol|zelda|16px}} {{uv|The Legend of Zelda}} || [[Link]], [[Zelda]], [[Sheik]], [[Ganondorf]], [[Ganon]], [[Young Link]], [[Toon Link]], [[Tingle]], [[Midna]], [[Skull Kid]], [[Ghirahim]], [[Moon]], [[King Bulblin]], [[Bulblin]], [[Navi]], [[King of Red Lions]], [[Ganon]], [[Majora's Mask]], [[Tetra]], [[Kotake and Koume]], [[Cucco]], [[Yiga Clan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{symbol|metroid|16px}} {{uv|Metroid}} || [[Samus Aran]], [[Zero Suit Samus]], [[Ridley]], [[Dark Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], [[Meta Ridley]], [[FG II-Graham]], [[Joulion]], [[Zero (Metroid)]], [[Kraid]] | |{{symbol|metroid|16px}} {{uv|Metroid}} || [[Samus Aran]], [[Zero Suit Samus]], [[Ridley]], [[Dark Samus]], [[Metroid (creature)]], [[Mother Brain]], [[Meta Ridley]], [[FG II-Graham]], [[Joulion]], [[Zero (Metroid)]], [[Kraid]] |
edits