4,581
edits
(→Tournament placings: Added Green Ranger's old tournament data from Fight Pitt III.) |
|||
(40 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Green Ranger | | name = Green Ranger | ||
| image = greenranger.png | | image = greenranger.png | ||
| mainpm = Kirby | | mainpm = Kirby | ||
| 2ndmainpm = Mr. Game & Watch | | 2ndmainpm = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
| otherpm = Donkey Kong | |||
| otherpm = Donkey Kong | |||
| mainssbm = Donkey Kong | | mainssbm = Donkey Kong | ||
| otherssbm = Falco | | otherssbm = Falco | ||
| 2ndotherssbm = | | 2ndotherssbm = Marth | ||
| moreotherssbm = | | moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Luigi}} | ||
| | |||
| realname = Michael Kamm | | realname = Michael Kamm | ||
| birthday = 17 | | birthday = 17 | ||
Line 31: | Line 16: | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Green Ranger''' is a smasher from Pittsburgh and widely considered one of the two best active {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}} players in the world along with {{Sm|Phish-It}}. Green Ranger's competitive success stems from his incredible [[dash dance]] timing and precise [[out of shield]] game, and has notable wins against {{Sm|Cactuar}}, {{Sm|Wenbo}}, and {{Sm| | '''Green Ranger''' is a smasher from Pittsburgh and was widely considered one of the two best active {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}} players in the world along with {{Sm|Phish-It}}. Green Ranger's competitive success stems from his incredible [[dash dance]] timing and precise [[out of shield]] game, and has notable wins against {{Sm|Cactuar}}, {{Sm|Wenbo}}, {{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}, {{Sm|Duck}}, {{Sm|Toph}} and {{Sm|La Luna}}. Green Ranger was formerly ranked 4th on the [[Pittsburgh Melee Power Rankings]] and 19th on the [[New York City Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''Super Smash Bros. Melee''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Zenith 2012|g=SSBM}}||May 26th-27th, 2012||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Phish-It}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MELEE-FC10R Legacy|g=SSBM}}||August 12th-14th, 2012||65th||17th||{{Sm|Eclipsing Binary}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2013|g=SSBM}}||January 11th-13th, 2013||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound V.5|g=SSBM}}||November 9th, 2013||13th||5th||{{Sm|Abate}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt III|g=SSBM}}||November 23rd, 2013||7th / 95||7th / 28||{{Sm|Renth}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt IV|g=SSBM}}||April 19th, 2014||25th||3rd||Abate | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super SWEET|g=SSBM}}||June 7th-8th, 2014||(DQ) ||17th||{{Sm|Stro}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Zenith 2014|g=SSBM}}||August 2nd-3rd, 2014||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=364615 Carroll Fest 5]||August 16th, 2014||7th||7th||{{Sm|Sweet}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt V|g=SSBM}}||November 1st-2nd, 2014||9th||2nd||Abate | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSBM}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||81st||25th||{{Sm|Bizzarro Flame}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Nebulous 3|g=SSBM}}||April 25th-26th, 2015||25th||33rd||{{Sm|eg0r}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2016|g=SSBM}}||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||65th||17th||{{Sm|wAwA}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt VI|g=SSBM}}||April 16th-17th, 2016||25th||13th||{{Sm|VI}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/nebulous-prime-melee-64/event/melee-singles/brackets/85534/267519 Nebulous Prime Melee #64]||November 5th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apollo 2|g=SSBM}}||February 11th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apollo IV|g=SSBM}}||April 8th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Royal Flush|g=SSBM}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/bgw18 BattleGateWay 18]||November 3rd, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/apollo-xi/event/melee-singles/brackets/182004/466581 Apollo XI]||December 2nd, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/nebs-after-dark-99/event/melee-singles/standings Nebs After Dark 99]||January 9th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8|g=SSBM}}||April 7th, 2018||33rd||7th||Abate | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apollo XIII|g=SSBM}}||April 28th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|NJzFinest}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/apollo-xiv-in-collaboration-with-team-1-up-em/event/melee-singles/brackets/265581/583988 Apollo XIV]||July 29th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''Project M''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Zenith 2012|g=PM}}||May 26th-27th, 2012||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MELEE-FC10R Legacy|g=PM}}||August 12th-14th, 2012||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong | [[Category:Donkey Kong players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Kirby | [[Category:Kirby players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | [[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | ||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] |
edits