4,581
edits
No edit summary |
(→Super Smash Bros. Ultimate: Added SweetT's tournament data from Esports Arena Smash Ultimate Tournament - Oakland.) |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = | | name = SweetT | ||
| mainssbb = Snake | | mainssbb = Snake | ||
| otherssbb = Pokémon Trainer | | otherssbb = Pokémon Trainer | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Duck Hunt | | 2ndotherssb4 = Duck Hunt | ||
| moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Samus}} | | moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Samus}} | ||
| mainssbu = Pokémon Trainer | |||
| otherssbu = Pichu | |||
| 2ndotherssbu = Palutena | |||
| sponsor = [[Carnage Gaming]] | |||
| crew = SCB | | crew = SCB | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[SoCal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 16th | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings|SoCal All-Time Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 34th | |||
| realname = Jacob Trammell | | realname = Jacob Trammell | ||
| alias = Corn | | alias = NCJacobT | ||
| | | alias2 = Corn | ||
| alias3 = MS-King | |||
| location = Southern California | |||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | '''SweetT''', also known as '''Corn''' and '''NCJacobT''' and formerly known as '''MS-King''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Pokémon Trainer}} player from [[Southern California]]. He is currently ranked 16th on the [[SoCal Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]] and has defeated players such as {{Sm|Elegant}}, {{Sm|Nicko}}, {{Sm|ZD}}, {{Sm|Razo}}, {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|AC}}, {{Sm|Ketchup}}, and {{Sm|Nitro}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, SweetT plays a variety of characters, including {{SSB4|Ryu}}, {{SSB4|Pikachu}}, {{SSB4|Duck Hunt}}, and {{SSB4|Bayonetta}}. He is ranked 34th on the [[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings|SoCal All-Time Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and has defeated players such as {{Sm|VoiD}}, Elegant, {{Sm|K9sbruce}}, {{Sm|Rich Brown}}, {{Sm|Zenyou}}, {{Sm|Charliedaking}}, {{Sm|Xzax}}, and {{Sm|Zan}}. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 24: | Line 31: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: ESAM Saga|g=SSB4}}||January 9th, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|ViceGrip}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSB4}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||9th||ViceGrip | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: The False Awakens|g=SSB4}}||January 30th, 2016||25th||9th||ViceGrip | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SBAC4Top32 Smash Bros at Church 4]||February 13th, 2016||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/SBAC4Top32 Smash Bros at Church 4]||February 13th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: EE Saga|g=SSB4}}||February 27th, 2016||13th||5th||{{Sm|falln}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: FOW Saga|g=SSB4}}||March 26th, 2016||17th||7th||{{Sm|S2H}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: Fresh Saga|g=SSB4}}||May 7th, 2016||33rd||13th||{{Sm|ImHip}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: Mexico Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 4th, 2016||25th||17th||ImHip | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: KTAR Saga|g=SSB4}}||July 23rd, 2016||33rd||33rd||ImHip | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGT: Abadango Saga|g=SSB4}}||September 24th, 2016||129th||25th||{{Sm|KiraFlax}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GG: Pay It Forward|g=SSB4}}||October 29th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-78/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/92621 Mega Smash Mondays 78]||December 12th, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-2016-4-8/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/99424 Wednesday Night Fights 4.8]||December 21st, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-80/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/100850 Mega Smash Mondays 80]||January 9th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/tct_2 True Combo Thursday! #2]||January 12th, 2017||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Arisdael}} | |[http://challonge.com/tct_2 True Combo Thursday! #2]||January 12th, 2017||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Arisdael}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: GENESIS Saga|g=SSB4}}||January 14th, 2017||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Vash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-81/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/104571 Mega Smash Mondays 81]||January 16th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: Civil War|g=SSB4}}||March 24th-26th, 2017||97th||33rd||{{Sm|Remzi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-92/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/128564 Mega Smash Mondays 92]||April 3rd, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-98/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/134240/378692 Mega Smash Mondays 98]||May 22nd, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weds-night-fights-2017-spring-season-2-3/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/135217/380729 Wednesday Night Fights 2017 Spring Season 2.3]||May 24th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 100|g=SSB4}}||June 12th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/murica-smash-mondays-103/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/139557 Murica Smash Mondays 103]||July 3rd, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|2GGC: ARMS Saga|g=SSB4}}||July 8th-9th, 2017||25th||13th||{{Sm|K9sbruce}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-104/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/140693 Mega Smash Mondays 104]||July 10th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lan-hero-tuesday-35-grind-to-evo/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/141049 LAN Hero Tuesdays #35: Grind to EVO!]||July 11th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-118/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/162292 Mega Smash Mondays 118]||October 16th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|IBP Masters Showdown|g=SSB4}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-124/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/180593 Mega Smash Mondays 124]||December 4th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-126/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/185600 Mega Smash Mondays 126]||December 18th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-127/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/187136 Mega Smash Mondays 127]||January 1st, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-128/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/189764 Mega Smash Mondays 128]||January 8th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-129/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/192820 Mega Smash Mondays 129]||January 15th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-130-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/196414 Mega Smash Mondays 130]||January 22nd, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-131-new-location/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/197710 Mega Smash Mondays 131]||January 29th, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-136/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/216731 Mega Smash Mondays 136]||March 5th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-137/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/220827 Mega Smash Mondays 137]||March 12th, 2018||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||129th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-138/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/226455 Mega Smash Mondays 138]||March 19th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Hyrule Saga|g=SSB4}}||June 23rd-24th, 2018||129th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 105: | Line 114: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-169/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/436140/787424 Mega Smash Mondays 169]||December 10th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SoCal Chronicles|g=SSBU}}||January 5th, 2019||33rd||13th||{{Sm|ImHip}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Heart of Battle|g=SSBU}}||February 9th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Nimbus|g=SSBU}}||March 3rd, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-179/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/549435/927948 Mega Smash Mondays 179]||March 4th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Esports Arena Smash Ultimate Tournament - Oakland|g=SSBU}}||March 16th-17th, 2019||13th / 154||2nd / 31||{{Sm|Larry Lurr}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SIEGE 2019|g=SSBU}}||March 24th, 2019||17th||1st||{{Sm|MastaMario}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga Kickoff|g=SSBU}}||April 12th, 2019||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Prime Saga|g=SSBU}}||April 13th-14th, 2019||65th||49th||MastaMario | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0|g=SSBU}}||June 8th-9th, 2019||9th||5th||{{Sm|MrConCon}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 5|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 21st, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 200|g=SSBU}}||July 29th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SwitchFest 2019 Kickoff|g=SSBU}}||August 30th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: SwitchFest 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||33rd||9th||{{Sm|AC}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kickoff - Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 6th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||65th||13th||AC | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-219/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 219]||December 9th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-221/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 220]||December 23rd, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||129th||49th||{{Sm|Nito}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Anaheim 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-230/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/762229/1228970 Mega Smash Mondays 230]||February 24th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|bunker down (2)|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 28th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northwest Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 8th-9th, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MAJOR UPSET|g=SSBU}}||April 1st-2nd, 2023||97th||33rd||{{Sm|Chappie}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 112: | Line 169: | ||
*MS-King is short for Meteor Smash King. His tag MS-King came from the fact that he was known to land the meteor smash from Snake's forward air a lot. | *MS-King is short for Meteor Smash King. His tag MS-King came from the fact that he was known to land the meteor smash from Snake's forward air a lot. | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/SweetTVGC Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/SweetT_SB Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/80/ncjacobt SSBWorld profile] | *[https://ssbworld.com/players/80/ncjacobt SSBWorld profile] | ||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ryu | [[Category:Ryu players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Pikachu | [[Category:Pikachu players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Duck Hunt | [[Category:Duck Hunt players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Bayonetta | [[Category:Bayonetta players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Pokémon Trainer players (SSBU)]] |
edits