Smasher:Mystearica: Difference between revisions
I know Mystearica lives in Florida now. Have seen him a lot in CFL weeklies.
No edit summary |
(I know Mystearica lives in Florida now. Have seen him a lot in CFL weeklies.) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Zelda | | 2ndotherssb4 = Zelda | ||
| crew = Potassium eSports | | crew = Potassium eSports | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Indiana Power Rankings]]: 1st | | rankingssbu = [[Indiana Power Rankings]]: 1st | ||
| location = | | location = Florida | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
| realname = May Peterson | | realname = May Peterson | ||
Line 26: | Line 24: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/zero-fox-given-ft-lucky-kjh-vro-ally-zinoto-jj/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/zero-fox-given-ft-lucky-kjh-vro-ally-zinoto-jj/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/59587 Zero Fox Given]||September 17th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-proving-ground/brackets/13996/48357/160374 The Proving Ground]||September 24th, 2016||9th||9th||{{Sm|Krow}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-proving-ground/brackets/13996/48357/160374 The Proving Ground]||September 24th, 2016||9th||9th||{{Sm|Krow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 6}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||97th||49th||{{Sm|TastyComaWife}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 6|g=SSB4}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||97th||49th||{{Sm|TastyComaWife}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://indysmash.challonge.com/mhm5wiius Master Hand Monthly #5]||October 22nd, 2016||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Russky}} | |[http://indysmash.challonge.com/mhm5wiius Master Hand Monthly #5]||October 22nd, 2016||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Russky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bopme-15/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-15/event/wii-u-singles/brackets BOPME 15]||October 29th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|JJROCKETS}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 5}}||November 5th, 2016||13th||25th||Russky | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 5|g=SSB4}}||November 5th, 2016||13th||25th||Russky | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gamexchange-presents-exposed-ft-eikelmann-jjrockets-more-1-5k-in-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gamexchange-presents-exposed-ft-eikelmann-jjrockets-more-1-5k-in-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/71565 eXposed]||November 12th, 2016||9th||1st||JJROCKETS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/tempest-ft-xzax-kage/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tempest-ft-xzax-kage/event/wii-u-singles/brackets Tempest]||November 19th, 2016||9th||4th||{{Sm|Sells}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|UGC Smash Open}}||December 2nd-4th, 2016||49th||17th||JJROCKETS | |{{Trn|UGC Smash Open|g=SSB4}}||December 2nd-4th, 2016||49th||17th||JJROCKETS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://indysmash.challonge.com/mhm6wiius Master Hand Monthly #6]||December 17th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Renegade}} | |[http://indysmash.challonge.com/mhm6wiius Master Hand Monthly #6]||December 17th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Renegade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Holiday Heist 2|g=SSB4}}||December 30th, 2016||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Ryuga}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 6}}||January 7th, 2017||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 6|g=SSB4}}||January 7th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Kingslayer 2}}||January 28th, 2017||9th||1st||Ryuga | |{{Trn|Kingslayer 2|g=SSB4}}||January 28th, 2017||9th||1st||Ryuga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 7: Mexico Invasion}}||February 4th, 2017||17th||5th||{{Sm|Ned}} | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 7: Mexico Invasion|g=SSB4}}||February 4th, 2017||17th||5th||{{Sm|Ned}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frostbite 2017]]||February 25th-26th, 2017||49th||—||— | |'''[[Frostbite 2017]]'''||February 25th-26th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/outfoxx-d-again-ft-dizzkidboogie-6wx-400-pot-bonus/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/outfoxx-d-again-ft-dizzkidboogie-6wx-400-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/127819 OUTFOXX'D AGAIN]||May 20th, 2017||4th||3rd||Ryuga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Subs Not Scrubs: Hungrybox]]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 14th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |[[Subs Not Scrubs: Hungrybox]]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 14th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 66: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 9: Old vs New]]||July 1st, 2017||7th||5th||{{Sm|Zinoto}} | |[[Midwest Mayhem 9: Old vs New]]||July 1st, 2017||7th||5th||{{Sm|Zinoto}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/indianapolis-impact-1000-pot-bonus-indy-popcon/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/indianapolis-impact-1000-pot-bonus-indy-popcon/event/wii-u-singles/standings Indianapolis Impact]||July 8th, 2017||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|DarkShad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Ross}} | |'''''[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]'''''||July 21st-23rd, 2017||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Ross}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/master-hand-12-ft-blazingskie-1-stl/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-12-ft-blazingskie-1-stl/event/wii-u-singles/standings Master Hand Monthly #12]||July 29th, 2017||2nd||1st||DarkShad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-old-fashioned/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-old-fashioned/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/144394/403580 Bourbon State Gaming: Old Fashioned]||August 5th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-13/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-13/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/144840/405771 Master Hand Monthly #13]||August 26th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|Sells}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mius-crown-fight/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mius-crown-fight/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/141162/398205 MIUS: Crown Fight]||September 2nd, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-18/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-18/event/wii-u-singles/standings Show Me Your Moves 18]||September 9th, 2017||7th||2nd||DarkShad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Naifu Wars: Civil War 1]]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 15th, 2017||13th||—||— | |[[Naifu Wars: Civil War 1]]{{OnlineIcon}}||September 15th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-14/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-14/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/151743/419796 Master Hand Monthly #14]||September 16th, 2017||1st||1st||DarkShad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||25th||7th||Ryuga | |[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||25th||7th||Ryuga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||—||— | |'''''[[The Big House 7]]'''''||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-double-barreled-ii/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bourbon-state-gaming-double-barreled-ii/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/164478/438066 Bourbon State Gaming: Double Barreled II]||October 21st, 2017||9th||1st||DarkShad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-15-halloween-edition-500-pot-bonus/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-15-halloween-edition-500-pot-bonus/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/167362/444276 Master Hand Monthly #15: Halloween Edition]||October 28th, 2017||3rd||2nd||DarkShad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-17/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-17/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/178677 Master Hand Monthly #17]||December 16th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-february-2018/events/ Master Hand Monthly February 2018]||February 17th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/master-hand-monthly-february-2018/events/ Master Hand Monthly February 2018]||February 17th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Showdown: Battle Royale 3|g=SSB4}}||July 14th-15th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Southern Ohio Smash 5}}||July 28th, 2018||2nd||1st||DarkShad | |{{Trn|Southern Ohio Smash 5|g=SSB4}}||July 28th, 2018||2nd||1st||DarkShad | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Midwest Battlefield: September 2018|g=SSB4}}||September 22nd, 2018||3rd||3rd||DarkShad | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Glitch 6}}||January 19th-20th, 2019||129th||7th||{{Sm|Ryuga}} | |{{Trn|Glitch 6|g=SSBU}}||January 19th-20th, 2019||129th||7th||{{Sm|Ryuga}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound 2019}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound 2019|g=SSBU}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|8BitMan}} | |{{Trn|2GG: Grand Tour - Ohio|g=SSBU}}||June 22nd-23rd, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|8BitMan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||193rd||25th||{{Sm|Ross}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019|g=SSBU}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||193rd||25th||{{Sm|Ross}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters}}||August 17th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters|g=SSBU}}||August 17th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20}}||August 31st, 2019||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|sinnyboo242}} | |{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20|g=SSBU}}||August 31st, 2019||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|sinnyboo242}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Run it Back}}||September 7th, 2019||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Run it Back|g=SSBU}}||September 7th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|FortCON 2019}}||September 28th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Gromp}} | |{{Trn|FortCON 2019|g=SSBU}}||September 28th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Gromp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBU}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thwacked}}||November 29th-30th, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thwacked|g=SSBU}}||November 29th-30th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Spotlight}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||7th||{{Sm|Exalted}} | |{{Trn|Spotlight|g=SSBU}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||7th||{{Sm|Exalted}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frostbite 2020}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Big Blue Showdown 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 14th-15th, 2020||1st||2nd||{{Sm|MaDShadow}} | |{{Trn|Big Blue Showdown 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 14th-15th, 2020||1st||2nd||{{Sm|MaDShadow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 2}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 5th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 5th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rev It Up: 2020 Series}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 24th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Rev It Up: 2020 Series|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 24th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/that-ain-t-charlie-96/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/929785/1480175 That Ain't Charlie #96]||April 9th, 2021||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/that-ain-t-charlie-96/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/929785/1480175 That Ain't Charlie #96]||April 9th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Northeast Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 22nd-23rd, 2021||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2021|g=SSBU}}||June 5th-6th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Bourbon State Gaming: Stop Your Friendlies|g=SSBU}}||June 26th, 2021||4th||3rd||Exalted | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 1st-3rd, 2021||97th||17th||MaDShadow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|More Power!|g=SSBU}}||November 6th, 2021||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Double Barreled V|g=SSBU}}||December 4th, 2021||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2021||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Let's Make Big Moves 2022|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-9th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SOS 7|g=SSBU}}||March 26th, 2022||17th||2nd||{{Sm|Juanpi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||129th||33rd||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Low Tide City 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2022||65th||13th||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|MomoCon 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-29th, 2022||33rd||17th||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|InfinityCON Tally 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 4th-5th, 2022||9th||7th||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CEO 2022|g=SSBU}}||June 24th-26th, 2022||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Just Roll With It! 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 16th-17th, 2022||13th||1st||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Let's Make Moves Miami|g=SSBU}}||October 28th-30th, 2022||33rd||4th||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|BATTLE FOR THE SOUTH 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 31st-April 2nd, 2023||25th||13th||Juanpi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|CIRQUE du CFL|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MomoCon 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||65th||1st||{{Sm|Anathema}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Patchwork|g=SSBU}}||July 15th-16th, 2023||25th / 240||7th / 55||Juanpi | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CIRQUE Du CFL 2|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd, 2023||49th / 174||7th / 33||Juanpi | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023|g=SSBU}}||October 27th-29th, 2023||49th / 387||9th / 73||{{Sm|Gidy}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Cirque Du CFL 3|g=SSBU}}||March 9th-10th, 2024||25th / 225||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Controversy== | ==Controversy== | ||
On May 28th, 2022, during the events of {{Tr|Momocon 2022}}, a picture of Mysterica, {{Sm|Lima}} and a group of other people had surfaced where the group had met up with CaptainZack during the event. CaptainZack, having been officially banned from competitive play in October 2020 following [[Smasher:CaptainZack#Manipulated Claims on Nairo|manipulated sexual allegations]] as well as [[Smasher:CaptainZack#Blackmailing/Bracket Manipulation|bracket manipulation and blackmailing]]towards fellow smashers, attended MomoCon as a guest, where sometime during the event he met up with Lima, Mystearica and a group of other people. Lima took a picture of them and posted it to Twitter.<ref>{{cite_web|url=http://web.archive.org/web/20220529031144/https://www.twitter.com/limabayo_/status/1530748644156133377|title=Mirror of the Twitter post with the picture.}}</ref> This was met very poorly by the community, who criticized both Lima's and Mystearica's actions for associating with Zack after he had been removed from the community. | On May 28th, 2022, during the events of {{Tr|Momocon 2022}}, a picture of Mysterica, {{Sm|Lima}} and a group of other people had surfaced where the group had met up with CaptainZack during the event. CaptainZack, having been officially banned from competitive play in October 2020 following [[Smasher:CaptainZack#Manipulated Claims on Nairo|manipulated sexual allegations]] as well as [[Smasher:CaptainZack#Blackmailing/Bracket Manipulation|bracket manipulation and blackmailing]] towards fellow smashers, attended MomoCon as a guest, where sometime during the event he met up with Lima, Mystearica and a group of other people. Lima took a picture of them and posted it to Twitter.<ref>{{cite_web|url=http://web.archive.org/web/20220529031144/https://www.twitter.com/limabayo_/status/1530748644156133377|title=Mirror of the Twitter post with the picture.}}</ref> This was met very poorly by the community, who criticized both Lima's and Mystearica's actions for associating with Zack after he had been removed from the community. | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 188: | Line 204: | ||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b_-Ay9nF8dQ Caesium vs Mystearica Pools] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b_-Ay9nF8dQ Caesium vs Mystearica Pools] | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=aKBAfbdXPyQ Throwdown Thursday 140 - Grand Finals - TM4 (Ness) vs Mystearica (L) (Palutena)] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Bayonetta | [[Category:Bayonetta players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Zelda | [[Category:Zelda players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Palutena | [[Category:Palutena players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Zelda | [[Category:Zelda players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Bayonetta | [[Category:Bayonetta players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Indiana smashers]] | [[Category:Indiana smashers]] |