Smasher:Frido: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Frido | |name = Frido | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|mainssbu = Mr. Game & Watch | |mainssbu = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
|mainssb4 = Cloud | |||
|former sponsors = {{Team|Tyrs Legacy E-Sports}} | |||
|mainssb4 = Cloud | |rankingssb4 = [[Chilean Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. 4 rankings|Chilean Power Rankings]]: 8th | ||
| | |bestrankingssb4 = [[Chilean Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. 4 rankings|Chilean Power Rankings]]: 8th | ||
| | |rankingssbu = [[Chilean Power Rankings]]: 1st | ||
| | |bestrankingssbu = [[Chilean Power Rankings]]: 1st | ||
|rankingssbu = [[Chilean Power Rankings]]: 1st | |bestresultssb4 = 5th / 142 at {{Trn|Limit Break|g=SSB4}} | ||
|realname = Julián Bastías | |bestresultssbu = 25th / 532 at {{Trn|Smash Factor 8|g=SSBU}} | ||
|location = Valparaíso, Valparaíso | |realname = Julián Bastías | ||
|country = Chile | |location = Valparaíso, Valparaíso | ||
|country = Chile | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Frido''' | '''Frido''' was a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} player from [[Chile]]. He was ranked 1st on the [[Chilean Power Rankings|Chilean Ultimate Power Rankings]] and was formerly ranked 72nd on the [[Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v5]]. He had offline wins over {{Sm|JAVI ON EARTH}}, {{Sm|Ismon}}, {{Sm|Juanpi}}, {{sm|Firehao}}, {{sm|Harlonga}}, and {{Sm|Keen}} as well as online wins over {{Sm|Cosmos}}, {{Sm|Mr. E}}, {{Sm|naitosharp}}, {{Sm|Gen}}, {{Sm|Peabnut}}, {{Sm|TonyZTank}}, {{Sm|Br1 AV}}, and {{Sm|Pokelam}}. | ||
Frido passed away on May 30th, 2023.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Keen_herrera/status/1664710150643482624|title=Frido's passing}}</ref> | |||
==Rankings== | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
====[[Chilean Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. for Wii U|Chilean Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|v1||February 25th - October 15th, 2017||11th||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=20px}}{{Head|Lucas|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|v2||2018||8th||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[Wi-Fi Warrior Rank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v5]]{{OnlineIcon}}||January 11th - June 28th-29th, 2020||72nd||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank South America==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/South America|OrionRank 2022 South America]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||Low Attendance||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[Chilean Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Chilean Power Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|v1||January 5th - July 15th, 2019||1st||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|Summer 2020||||1st||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 22: | Line 59: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Limit Break}}||February 24th-25th, 2018||5th||1st||{{ | |[https://start.gg/tournament/showdown-8/event/wii-u-singles/overview Showdown VIII]||February 25th-26th, 2017||33rd / 105||13th / 37||{{Sm|Ivy}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashchile.challonge.com/ss1 Sekai Series Tournament #1]||April 29th, 2017||13th / 39||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/AM13HarlongaSagaS All Mighty 13: Harlonga Saga]||June 3rd, 2017||17th / 49||7th / 23||{{Sm|Pepsy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dream-zone-5/details Dream Zone 5]||August 19th, 2017||5th / 24||2nd / 5||Pepsy | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/upset-city-5/details Upset City #5]||August 26th, 2017||7th / 30||5th / 12||Pepsy | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sala-del-tiempo-9/details Sala del Tiempo #9]||September 2nd, 2017||2nd / 27||1st / 10||{{Sm|Hb2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/upset-city-6/details Upset City #6]||September 9th, 2017||5th / 24||2nd / 10||{{Sm|Pelon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/upset-city-7/details Upset City #7]||September 23rd, 2017||5th / 32||4th / 12||{{Sm|Benja}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-b-o-b-o-tournament-series-rosalina-saga/details Rosalina Saga]||October 14th-15th, 2017||5th / 45||9th / 16||{{Sm|BlueBlaze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/upset-city-8/details Upset City #8]||October 21st, 2017||9th / 29||1st / 12||{{Sm|joaji}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sala-del-tiempo-10/details Sala del Tiempo #10]||November 11th, 2017||1st / 39||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/limit-break-torneo-clasificatorio-santiago/details Limit Break - Torneo Clasificatorio Santiago]||November 18th, 2017||4th / 44||1st / 18||joaji | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-last-battle-santiago-2017/details The Last Battle Santiago 2017]||December 9th-10th, 2017||1st / 42||1st / 19||joaji | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/spring-battle-4/details Spring Battle #4]||December 27th, 2017||1st / 19||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fight-summer/details Fight Summer!]||January 13th, 2018||1st / 18||2nd / 4||Hb2 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/fight-summer-2/details Fight Summer! #2]||February 10th, 2018||4th / 12||1st / 5||{{Sm|Harlonga}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Limit Break|g=SSB4}}||February 24th-25th, 2018||5th / 142||1st / 56||joaji | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/summer-battle-2018-7/details Summer Battle 2018 #7]||February 28th, 2018||9th / 29||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/scarf-army-weekly-3-23-1/details Scarf Army Weekly 3/23]{{OnlineIcon}}||March 23rd, 2018||4th / 32||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-mx-online-tournament-6/details Smash MX Online Tournament #6]{{OnlineIcon}}||March 25th, 2018||7th / 89||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-mx-online-tournament-7/details Smash MX Online Tournament #7]{{OnlineIcon}}||May 6th, 2018||9th / 60||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/naifu-wars-31/details Naifu Wars #31]{{OnlineIcon}}||June 1st, 2018||7th / 103||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dream-zone-8/details Dream Zone 8]||August 18th, 2018||9th / 36||1st / 13||joaji | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/road-to-super-smash-con-2019-fecha-1-smash-wii/details Road to Super Smash Con 2019 - Fecha #1]||September 8th, 2018||9th / 21||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/clasificatorio-al-invitacional-etc-tv-de-smash-4-valpara-so/details Clasificatorio al Invitacional ETC TV de Smash 4 - Valparaíso]||September 15th, 2018||4th / 53||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/never-give-up-2018/details Never Give Up 2018]||September 22nd-23rd, 2018||4th / 53||1st / 24||joaji | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/3-torneo-nacional-dream-match-super-smash-bros-for-wii/details 3° Torneo Nacional Dream Match]||November 17t-18th, 2018||3rd / 78||2nd / 29||joaji | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 29: | Line 118: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/dream-smash-torneo-nacional/details Dream Smash - Torneo Nacional]||March 2nd-3rd, 2019||3rd||Top 2||{{Sm|Kazuki}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tmt-royalty-2/details Royalty 2]||January 5th-6th, 2019||4th / 69||1st / 20||{{Sm|Gimpel}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tecnohouse-smash-5/details TecnoHouse Smash #5]||February 15th, 2019||1st / 45||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/golden-chance-s/details Golden Chance S]||February 16th, 2019||4th / 32||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/i-wanna-smash-xi/details I Wanna Smash XI]||March 1st, 2019||3rd / 54||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/dream-smash-torneo-nacional/details Dream Smash - Torneo Nacional]||March 2nd-3rd, 2019||3rd / 88||Top 2 / 27||{{Sm|Kazuki}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The King of Smash|g=SSBU}}||May 18th, 2019||4th / 74||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Road to Smash Factor 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 1st, 2019||1st / 41||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tecnohouse-smash-23-1/details TecnoHouse Smash #23]||July 12th, 2019||5th / 98||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Chile - Civil War|g=SSBU}}||July 13th-14th, 2019||1st / 187||1st / 52||{{Sm|Tuxedo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 8|g=SSBU}}||July 26th-28th, 2019||25th / 532||7th / 137||{{Sm|Keen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mashin-rules-9-1/details Mashin Rules #9]||October 11th, 2019||1st / 37||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/one-way-v-region-saga/details One Way: V Region Saga]||February 23rd, 2020||1st / 48||1st / 16||{{Sm|Tuxedo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Iwanna Torneo Nacional!|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-2nd, 2020||2nd / 131||1st / 32||Tuxedo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 11|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 15th, 2020||5th / 512||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Collision Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 23rd, 2020||25th / 2,048||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Rev It Up: 2020 Series|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 24th, 2020||13th / 1,540||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Online Olympus|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 31st, 2020||5th / 1,590||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 12|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 12th, 2020||33rd (DQ) / 512||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 13th, 2020||1st / 160||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series | |{{Trn|Thunder Series Final|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||1st / 8||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Flat Realm 8|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 28th, 2020||9th / 511||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|White Phoenix|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 10th-11th, 2020||1st / 320||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SWT: South America Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 3rd-4th, 2021||3rd / 518||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SWT: South America Ultimate | |{{Trn|SWT: South America Ultimate Regional Finals|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 31st, 2021||2nd / 16||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Last Chance Qualifier|g=SSBU}}||December 17th, 2021||25th / 455||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Coliseo Smash: Ad Gladium|g=SSBU}}||June 4th-5th, 2022||3rd / 82||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Zenkoku Taikai|g=SSBU}}||September 24th-25th, 2022||1st / 171||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dorado Series 6|g=SSBU}}||April 8th, 2023||1st / 45||1st / 15||Keen | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 69: | Line 183: | ||
[[Category:Chilean smashers]] | [[Category:Chilean smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | ||
[[Category:Cloud | [[Category:Cloud players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Mr. Game & Watch | [[Category:Mr. Game & Watch players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Deceased smashers]] |