4,501
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Steve Ban) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Tournament pages on the wiki in which Steve | Tournament pages on the wiki in which Steve is banned. If any are missing, feel free to add. | ||
===Steve Ban=== | |||
Reference given if ban is not mentioned on the tournament's start.gg page. | |||
'''Updated 03/17/24''' | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Region!!Date!![[LumiRank]] Tier!!Reference/Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CrocoCup 1}}||{{Flag|France}} Nantes||June 19th, 2022||style="background-color:#5CC4E6;"|D||pre-PMLG discovery - assumed D-tier | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Gamecast Arena: Smash Coliseum, Vol. 3}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||March 5th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="DR">{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230726010532/https://twitter.com/ezra_tl/status/1631455108012679168|title=Dominican Republic ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rock the Winds}}||{{Flag|USA}} South Carolina||March 25th-26th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230725122259/https://twitter.com/CjFrozen/status/1630946007528644613|title=Rock the Winds ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Gamecast Arena: Smash Coliseum, Vol. 4}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||April 2nd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="DR"/> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peabnut and the Cacophonous Clash with the Cantankerous Canines!|Peabnut C.C.C.C.]]||{{Flag|USA}} North Carolina||April 16th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Homerun Smash 2}}||{{Flag|USA}} Oklahoma||April 22nd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230725122051/https://twitter.com/CaptDorf/status/1642628317835657218|title=Oklahoma ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Cup 24}}||{{Flag|Venezuela}} Venezuela||April 22nd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CIRQUE du CFL}}||{{Flag|USA}} Florida (Orlando)||April 23rd, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230726001842/https://twitter.com/Theorlandogg/status/1630357985393364993|title=CIRQUE du CFL ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Laguna Championship 2023}}||{{Flag|Mexico}} Coahuila||May 6th-7th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tide City 2023#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Steve banned singles|Low Tide City 2023 Steve banned side bracket]]||{{Flag|USA}} Texas (Round Rock)||May 13th-14th, 2023||—||side bracket - not ranked | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Don't Drown in Pools, Vol.3}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||May 14th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stone Ocean 7}}||{{Flag|Venezuela}} Venezuela||May 20th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="Venezuela">{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230411074612/https://twitter.com/garuwastaken/status/1637903930628902913|title=Venezuela ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Chain Grab 2}}||{{Flag|USA}} Ohio||May 21st, 2023||style="background-color:#5CC4E6;"|D|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Gateway Legends 2023}}||{{Flag|USA}} Missouri||May 26th-28th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Revolution 2023}}||{{Flag|Mexico}} Baja California||May 27th-28th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230726002924/https://twitter.com/XTRTIJUANA/status/1635460601760845825|title=Smash Revolution 2023 ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SmashLAN'd 200}}||{{Flag|USA}} Ohio||June 1st, 2023||style="background-color:#5CC4E6;"|D||{{fact}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Pro League 27}}||{{Flag|Venezuela}} Venezuela||June 10th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="Venezuela"/> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 13}}||{{Flag|Australia}} Victoria||June 9th-11th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref name="Australia">{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230327035536/https://twitter.com/AusSmashSenate/status/1640187138204475395|title=Australia ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|We Tec Those: Comeback}}||{{Flag|Mexico}} Nuevo León||June 24th-25th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230726002747/https://twitter.com/WeTecThose/status/1643347717014409216|title=We Tec Those: Comeback ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|High Rez}}||{{Flag|USA}} Tristate (New York)||July 8th-9th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Patchwork}}||{{Flag|USA}} South Carolina||July 15th-16th, 2023||style="background-color:#E6CA5C;"|B+|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DOSE2SEL - 2023.03}}||{{Flag|France}} Lyon||August 4th-5th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rootown Rumble 3}}||{{Flag|USA}} Ohio||August 5th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CC4E6;"|D||{{fact}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Regen 2023}}||{{Flag|UK}} Birmingham||August 18th-20th, 2023||style="background-color:#E6CA5C;"|B+|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Floating Point}}||{{Flag|Australia}} New South Wales||August 25th-27th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref name="Australia"/> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Gaiden 46: Smash at Shots Vol. 16}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||September 3rd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|B-Airs 400}}||{{Flag|USA}} Tristate (Pennsylvania)||October 6th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20231019051817/https://twitter.com/Bros_Calamity/status/1630976197201936384|title=B-Airs 400 ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rise 'N Grind 2023}}||{{Flag|USA}} Texas (Waco)||October 13th-15th, 2023||style="background-color:#E6A35C;"|A|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Big Cheese 4}}||{{Flag|Australia}} South Australia||October 13th-15th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Claro Gaming 2023}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||October 14th-15th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes Moves Miami 2023}}||{{Flag|USA}} Florida (Miami)||October 27th-29th, 2023||style="background-color:#E65C5C;"|S|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|First Attack 2023}}||{{Flag|Puerto Rico}} Puerto Rico||October 27th-29th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CrocoCup 3}}||{{Flag|France}} Nantes||October 29th, 2023||—||unranked due to Min Min ban - D-tier equivalent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rock The Hill 2}}||{{Flag|USA}} South Carolina||November 4th-5th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|BLINK RESPAWN 2023}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||November 11th-12th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pixel SMASH 200 !!}}||{{Flag|Australia}} Victoria||November 12th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="Australia"/> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pissmas 4}}||{{Flag|Australia}} Queensland||December 2nd-3rd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="Australia"/> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Honeypot 6: Winter is Coming}}||{{Flag|USA}} Iowa||December 2nd-3rd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024}}||{{Flag|USA}} Tristate (New York)||January 5th-7th, 2024||style="background-color:#E65C9C;"|S+|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle for Bryan!!! 4}}||{{Flag|USA}} Texas (Bryan)||January 20th, 2024||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Jumpstart}}||{{Flag|USA}} Indiana||February 3rd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CC4E6;"|D|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fortune Ferret 1er Aniversario}}||{{Flag|Mexico}} Nuevo León||February 10th, 2024||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Duper Sunshine}}||{{Flag|Australia}} Victoria||February 9th-11th, 2024||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="Australia"/> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|LAST LIVING STOCKS}}||{{Flag|Argentina}} Argentina||February 11th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CC4E6;"|D|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 8}}||{{Flag|USA}} Kansas||March 2nd-3rd, 2024||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Bonito Harbor}}||{{Flag|Mexico}} Jalisco||March 9th-10th, 2024||style="background-color:#E6CA5C;"|B+|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Power Games of Smash Ultimate}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||March 10th, 2024||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|} | |||
*{{Trn|The Coinbox}}{{OnlineIcon}} (#53-#86, #88 onwards excl. 1st week of each month)<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230303022007/https://twitter.com/LiquidHbox/status/1631435704772317186|title=Coinbox ban}}</ref> | |||
===PMLG Ban*=== | ===PMLG Ban*=== | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Not comprehensive. Covers from the tech's discovery through early-April 2023, after which many tournaments opted not to ban the tech or not to publicly announce its ban. | ||
*{{Flag|USA}} {{Trn|Sweet Spot 7}} | *{{Flag|USA}} {{Trn|Sweet Spot 7}} | ||
*{{Flag|Canada}} {{Trn|GrandSlam 11}} | *{{Flag|Canada}} {{Trn|GrandSlam 11}} | ||
Line 11: | Line 114: | ||
*{{Flag|USA}} {{Trn|BATTLE FOR THE SOUTH 2023}} | *{{Flag|USA}} {{Trn|BATTLE FOR THE SOUTH 2023}} | ||
*{{Flag|USA}} {{Trn|MAJOR UPSET}} | *{{Flag|USA}} {{Trn|MAJOR UPSET}} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
edits