Smasher:Druggedfox: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
No edit summary |
|||
(80 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Marth}}, {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} | | moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Marth}}, {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} | ||
| mainpm = Marth | | mainpm = Marth | ||
| former | | former sponsors = Trail Gaming League, Balance Gaming | ||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| rankingssbm = | |||
| winningsssbm = ~$5,790.55 | | winningsssbm = ~$5,790.55 | ||
| realname = Sami Muhanna | | realname = Sami Muhanna | ||
| birthyear = 1991/1992 | | birthyear = 1991/1992 | ||
| location = Georgia | | location = Atlanta, Georgia | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Druggedfox''' is a {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Georgia, formerly maining {{SSBM|Falco}} and {{SSBM|Sheik}}. For his secondaries, he has a strong {{SSBM|Marth}} and {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}}. On [http://i.imgur.com/2WpvyaA.png August 5th, 2015] he was picked up as a Melee player by Trail Gaming League. Druggedfox | '''Druggedfox''' is a {{SSBM|Fox}} main from Atlanta, Georgia, formerly maining {{SSBM|Falco}} and {{SSBM|Sheik}}. For his secondaries, he has a strong {{SSBM|Marth}} and {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}}. On [http://i.imgur.com/2WpvyaA.png August 5th, 2015] he was picked up as a Melee player by Trail Gaming League. He has beaten top players such as {{Sm|Mango}}, {{Sm|Leffen}}, {{Sm|Axe}}, {{Sm|SFAT}}, {{Sm|ChuDat}}, {{Sm|S2J}}, {{Sm|Westballz}}, {{Sm|La Luna}}, and {{Sm|Lucky}}. Druggedfox was formerly ranked 0th on the [[Georgia Melee Power Rankings]] and 12th on the [[2017 SSBMRank]]. | ||
Druggedfox was picked up by esports organization Balance Gaming on June 17th, 2017.<ref>https://twitter.com/EsportsBalance/status/876165920129003520</ref> | |||
==Playing style== | ==Playing style== | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
==Breakout at EVO 2015== | ==Breakout at EVO 2015== | ||
Outside of his area, he is mostly known for his placing at [[EVO 2015]] where he unexpectedly made top 32 winners side, beating {{Sm|Lucky}} 2-1 in R2 pools. He then lost to {{Sm|Leffen}} 1-2. He then progressed in the losers bracket, winning 2-1 vs. {{Sm|S2J}}, 2-0 vs {{Sm|Duck}}, and finally losing to {{Sm|Mango}} 0-2 (with both games going to last stock), placing 9th at the largest ''Melee'' event | Outside of his area, he is mostly known for his placing at [[EVO 2015]] where he unexpectedly made top 32 winners side, beating {{Sm|Lucky}} 2-1 in R2 pools. He then lost to {{Sm|Leffen}} 1-2. He then progressed in the losers bracket, winning 2-1 vs. {{Sm|S2J}}, 2-0 vs {{Sm|Duck}}, and finally losing to {{Sm|Mango}} 0-2 (with both games going to last stock), placing 9th at the largest ''Melee'' event at the time. He played Sheik throughout the tournament, as well as using Marth against Leffen. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[CEO 2010]]||June 5th-6th, 2010||—||17th||{{Sm|Articanus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Tipped Off 6]]||October 16th-17th, 2010||17th||9th||Articanus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 3]]||November 20th-21st, 2010||33rd||—||— | |[[Revival of Melee 3]]||November 20th-21st, 2010||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[CEO 2011]]||June 10th-13th, 2011||5th||3rd||Articanus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Tipped Off 7]]||December 3rd-4th, 2011||5th||4th||{{Sm|XIF}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/pre-apex-2012-f-your-johns-results-january-5-2012.316571/ Fuck Your Johns]||January 5th, 2012||4th||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/pre-apex-2012-f-your-johns-results-january-5-2012.316571/ Fuck Your Johns]||January 5th, 2012||4th||—||— | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tai}} | |[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|Tai}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Tipped Off 9]]||December 14th-15th, 2013||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|PPMD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CEO 2014]]||June 27th-29th, 2014||25th||9th||{{Sm|RockCrock}} | |[[CEO 2014]]||June 27th-29th, 2014||25th||9th||{{Sm|RockCrock}} | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|[[EVO 2014]]||July 11th-13th, 2014||97th||—||— | |[[EVO 2014]]||July 11th-13th, 2014||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tipped Off 10]]||September 20th-21st, 2014||17th|| | |[[Tipped Off 10]]||September 20th-21st, 2014||17th||13th||{{Sm|Wenbobular}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Orlando 2015]]||January 17th-18th, 2015||17th||13th||Articanus | |[[Paragon Orlando 2015]]||January 17th-18th, 2015||17th||13th||Articanus | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|[[Final Round 18]]||March 20th-22nd, 2015||3rd||—||— | |[[Final Round 18]]||March 20th-22nd, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[I'm Not Yelling!]]||April 11th-12th, 2015||33rd||17th||Winston | |[[I'm Not Yelling!]]||April 11th-12th, 2015||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Winston}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-28th, 2015||17th||7th||Plup | |[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-28th, 2015||17th||7th||Plup | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||9th||33rd||{{Sm|KPan}} | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||9th||33rd||{{Sm|KPan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/rubicon-1-top-32-106-total-entrants.8109/?id=2 Rubicon 1]||August 15th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||—||— | |[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||17th||7th||Plup | |[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||17th||7th||Plup | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG World Finals 2015]]||October 16th-18th, 2015||5th||3rd||{{ | |[[MLG World Finals 2015]]||October 16th-18th, 2015||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Nintendude}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tipped Off 11]]||November | |[[Smash the Record 2015]]||October 23rd-26th, 2015||—||7th||{{Sm|Pengie}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2015||1st||3rd||Pengie | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Northwest Majors: Drop Zone]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Chip}} | |[[Northwest Majors: Drop Zone]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Chip}} | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|Baka4moe}} | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|Baka4moe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Battle of the Five Gods]]||March 17th-19th, 2016|| | |[[Battle of the Five Gods]]||March 17th-19th, 2016||11th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe}} | |[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Wizzrobe}} | ||
Line 91: | Line 93: | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | |[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||25th||9th||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://t.polarity.gg/t/cfl-smackdown-83-melee-singles-and-doubles/bracket/melee-singles CFL Smackdown 83]||June 20th, 2016||5th||2nd||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||9th||9th||{{Sm|Frootloop}} | |[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||9th||9th||{{Sm|Frootloop}} | ||
Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|SleepyK}} | |[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||13th||7th||{{Sm|SleepyK}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-lab-gaming-presents-nacl-monthlies-north-atlanta-championship-league/event/melee-singles/brackets/57107 NaCl Monthly July 2016]||July 30th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|fueg0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||17th||4th||{{Sm|MacD}} | |[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||17th||4th||{{Sm|MacD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[http://smashingillini.challonge.com/TSIWeekly1 The Smashing Illini Weekly 9/2]||September 2nd, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Show Me Your Moves 17]]||September 3rd, 2016||4th||2nd||Professor Pro | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-september-2016/event/melee-singles/brackets Gwinnett Brawl September 2016]||September 17th, 2016||1st||1st||Fuego | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Smash House]]||September 23rd-25th, 2016||4th||3rd||Pengie | |[[The Smash House]]||September 23rd-25th, 2016||4th||3rd||Pengie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gwinnett-brawl-october-2016/event/melee-singles/brackets Gwinnett Brawl October 2016]||October 1st, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|DAB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||25th||13th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}} | |[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||25th||13th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}} | ||
Line 113: | Line 119: | ||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|Slox}} | |[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|Slox}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kill-roy-vol-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/66514 Kill Roy: Volume 2]||November 5th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Vro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-14th, 2016||9th||13th||fueg0 | |[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-14th, 2016||9th||13th||fueg0 | ||
Line 119: | Line 125: | ||
|[[Super FamiCon 2016]]||November 19th-20th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|n0ne}} | |[[Super FamiCon 2016]]||November 19th-20th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|n0ne}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||9th||9th||{{Sm|MacD}} | |[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||9th||9th||MacD | ||
|- | |||
|[[Eden]]||December 10th-11th, 2016||1st||5th||MacD | |||
|- | |||
|[[Don't Park on the Grass]]||December 17th-18th, 2016||13th||13th||{{Sm|Reno}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/friday-night-turnip-35/event/melee-singles/brackets Friday Night Turnip 35]||January 13th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-road-to-genesis/event/mikehaze-sub/brackets/104952 The Road to GENESIS]||January 14th, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||17th||7th||MacD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/socal-colosseum-7-exodus-ft-syrox-n0ne-bizz-flame-and/event/melee-singles/brackets/111303 SoCal Colosseum 7]||January 28th, 2017||2nd||1st||MacD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-55-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/102129 Super Smash Sundays 55]||January 29th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smashbox-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/112596 SmashBox 2]||February 11th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 7]]||February 17th-19th, 2017||5th||7th||Slox | |||
|- | |||
|[[Full Bloom 3]]||March 25th, 2017||5th||4th||MacD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/function-1-recursion-regional/event/melee-singles/brackets/111782 Function(1)]||April 1st, 2017||2nd||5th||{{Sm|jarrod}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash Rivalries]]||April 8th-9th, 2017||3rd||7th||{{Sm|Duck}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[CEO Dreamland]]||April 14th-16th, 2017||9th||3rd||MacD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/function-2-recursion-monthly-series/event/melee-singles/brackets/132574 Function(2)]||May 6th, 2017||1st||5th||{{Sm|DanDan}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{b|Royal Flush|tournament}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||4th||7th||MacD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downfall/event/melee-singles/overview Downfall]||May 20th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|KJH}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[MomoCon 2017]]||May 26th-28th, 2017||—||3rd||jarrod | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bad Moon Rising 2]]||July 1st, 2017||2nd||1st||Plup | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[FUSE]]||July 16th, 2017||—||5th||MacD | |||
|- | |||
|[[DreamHack Atlanta 2017]]||July 21st-23rd, 2017||5th||9th||Pengie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||17th||13th||dizzkidboogie | |||
|- | |||
|[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||7th||9th||dizzkidboogie | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||25th||13th||dizzkidboogie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Too Hot to Handle]]||October 28th-29th, 2017||4th||5th||dizzkidboogie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tipped Off 12]]||November 11th-12th, 2017||9th||4th||dizzkidboogie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super FamiCon 2017]]||November 17th-19th, 2017||—||7th||dizzkidboogie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pat's House 3]]||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||—||5th||dizzkidboogie | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||—||13th||{{Sm|Luckey}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||—||13th||Wenbobular | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2018|g=SSBM}}||November 16th-18th, 2018||—||9th||jarrod | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nerd-corner-knockout-4/event/melee-doubles/brackets/529084/899616 Nerd Corner Knockout #4]||February 16th, 2019||—||2nd||Wenbobular | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/nchi-ultra/events NChi Ultra]||March 16th-17th, 2019||—||7th||{{Sm|Rasen}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pound 2019|g=SSBM}}||April 19th-21st, 2019||49th||17th||Pengie | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2019||—||2nd||Colbol | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/4o4-melee-weekly-4-3/event/melee-doubles/brackets/680302/1109377 4o4 Melee Weekly 4.3]||October 15th, 2019||—||1st||Wenbobular | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBM}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||—||7th||jarrod | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||—||25th||jarrod | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*Druggedfox is known for being a highly effective coach in the ''Melee'' community, known for having top players frequently ask him for guidance. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [https://twitter.com/druggedfox Twitch channel | *[https://twitter.com/druggedfox Twitter account] | ||
* [https:// | *[https://www.twitch.tv/druggedfox Twitch channel] | ||
* [https://www.reddit.com/r/smashbros/comments/3e8ewi/hi_im_druggedfox_9th_at_evo_i_dont_take_adderall/ /r/smashbros AMA] | *[https://www.youtube.com/druggedfox YouTube channel] | ||
* [http://portraitinsmash.blogspot.com/ Druggedfox's blog ''Portrait in Smash''] | *[https://www.reddit.com/r/smashbros/comments/3e8ewi/hi_im_druggedfox_9th_at_evo_i_dont_take_adderall/ /r/smashbros AMA] | ||
*[http://portraitinsmash.blogspot.com/ Druggedfox's blog ''Portrait in Smash''] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Georgia smashers]] | [[Category:Georgia smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | [[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Back Room members]] | [[Category:Back Room members]] |