Smasher:Prince Abu: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(106 intermediate revisions by 34 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Prince Abu | | name = Prince Abu | ||
| image = | | alias = Prince F. Abu | ||
| image = Prince abu 2018.png | |||
| mainssbm = Jigglypuff | | mainssbm = Jigglypuff | ||
| otherssbm = Fox | | otherssbm = Fox | ||
Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
| crew = | | crew = | ||
| former crews = Glacial Gaming | | former crews = Glacial Gaming | ||
| rankingssbm = [[2019 MPGR]]: 90th | |||
| rankingssbm = [[ | |||
| realname = Abhishek Prabhu | | realname = Abhishek Prabhu | ||
| location = Chicago, Illinois | | location = Chicago, Illinois | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Prince Abu''' is a | '''Prince Abu''' is a [[Michigan]] [[smasher]] who is widely considered to be one of the best {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} players in the world. He has notable wins over top players such as {{Sm|Shroomed}}, {{Sm|ChuDat}}, {{Sm|Westballz}}, {{Sm|DruggedFox}}, {{Sm|lloD}}, {{Sm|S2J}}, and {{Sm|Plup}}. He has teamed with {{Sm|Duck}} in several recent tournaments. He is currently ranked 90th on the [[2019 MPGR]] and was formerly ranked 3rd on the [[Chicago Melee Power Rankings]]. On February 28th, 2016, he was signed by Glacial Gaming. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[IMPULSE 2013]]||June 15th-16th, 2013||9th||5th||Kalamazhu | |[[IMPULSE 2013]]||June 15th-16th, 2013||9th||5th||Kalamazhu | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/fight-pitt-ii-results-october-5-2013-abate-took-our-money.341062/ Fight Pitt II]||October 5th, 2013||4th||3rd||Hanky Panky | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||13th||9th||{{Sm|Hanky Panky}} | |[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||13th||9th||{{Sm|Hanky Panky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shuffle V]]||February 22nd-23rd, 2014||9th||5th||Hanky Panky | |[[Shuffle V]]||February 22nd-23rd, 2014||9th||5th||Hanky Panky | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fight Pitt IV]]||April 19th, 2014||13th||4th||Hanky Panky | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2014]]||May 10th-11th, 2014||13th||5th||{{Sm|Duck}} | |[[Get On My Level 2014]]||May 10th-11th, 2014||13th||5th||{{Sm|Duck}} | ||
Line 43: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SWEET Prologue]]||January 3rd-4th, 2015||9th||3rd||Duck | |[[SWEET Prologue]]||January 3rd-4th, 2015||9th||3rd||Duck | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/sweet-xvii-results-1-24-15-ann-arbor-mi-feat-armada.388394/ SWEET XVII]||January 24th, 2015||4th||3rd||{{Sm|KJH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SWEET XVIII]]||February 21st, 2015||2nd||1st||Duck | |[[SWEET XVIII]]||February 21st, 2015||2nd||1st||Duck | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/JAB3Singles JAB 3]||March 28th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/april-4-2015-full-bloom-i-bloomington-in-results.397841/ Full Bloom]||April 4th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/april-4-2015-full-bloom-i-bloomington-in-results.397841/ Full Bloom]||April 4th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
Line 60: | Line 68: | ||
|[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||25th||7th||Duck | |[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||25th||7th||Duck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://smashingillini.challonge.com/SMYM16melee Show Me Your Moves 16]||August 30th, 2015||9th||4th||Duck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 5]]|| | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/rubicon-2-top-32-106-total-entrants.9101/?id=2 Rubicon 2]||September 12th, 2015||3rd||1st||KJH | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG World Finals 2015]]||October 16th-18th, 2015||7th||—||— | |[[MLG World Finals 2015]]||October 16th-18th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kings of the North 4]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||4th||2nd||{{Sm|ORLY}} | |[[Kings of the North 4]]||November 21st-22nd, 2015||4th||2nd||{{Sm|ORLY}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sweet-xxi-a-super-smash-bros-melee-tournament/event/melee-singles/brackets/4223 SWEET XXI]||January 6th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Drephen}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||9th||Kalamazhu | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||65th||9th||Kalamazhu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Frostbite]]||February 13th, 2016||4th||1st| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sweet-xxii-a-super-smash-bros-melee-tournament/event/melee-singles/brackets/7726 SWEET XXII]||February 6th, 2016||4th||2nd||Drephen | ||
|- | |||
|[[Frostbite]]||February 13th, 2016||4th||1st||Drephen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Landlocked]]||February 20th, 2016||9th||2nd||KJH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rubicon 7]]||February 27th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|Axe}} | |[[Rubicon 7]]||February 27th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|Axe}} | ||
Line 78: | Line 92: | ||
|[http://beachsmash.challonge.com/summitsingles Michigan Summit]||March 5th, 2016||—||1st||{{Sm|Armada}} | |[http://beachsmash.challonge.com/summitsingles Michigan Summit]||March 5th, 2016||—||1st||{{Sm|Armada}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[SWEET XXIII]]||March 12th, 2016||9th||1st||Armada | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[OUTFOXX'D]]||March 26th, 2016||5th||1st||Mew2King | |[[OUTFOXX'D]]||March 26th, 2016||5th||1st||Mew2King | ||
Line 84: | Line 98: | ||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | |[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Bladewise}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sweet-xxiv/event/melee-singles/brackets/25346 SWEET XXIV]||April 9th, 2016||2nd||3rd||KJH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full Bloom 2]]||April 16th, 2016||25th||4th||KJH | |[[Full Bloom 2]]||April 16th, 2016||25th||4th||KJH | ||
Line 92: | Line 106: | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}} | |[[Get On My Level 2016]]||May 20th-22nd, 2016||17th||9th||{{Sm|Swedish Delight}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/rise-of-the-empire-melee-and-pm-ft-colbol-swedishdelight-1/event/melee-singles/brackets?per_page=20&filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A39716%7D&sort_by=-startAt&order=-1&page=1 Rise of the Empire]||June 4th, 2016||9th||2nd||Swedish Delight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||3rd||Mew2King | |[[Smash 'N' Splash 2]]||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||3rd||Mew2King | ||
Line 103: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||17th||4th||{{Sm|Westballz}} | |[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||17th||4th||{{Sm|Westballz}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Show Me Your Moves 17]]||September 3rd, 2016||9th||1st||Duck | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||25th||13th||Duck | |[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||25th||13th||Duck | ||
Line 108: | Line 124: | ||
|[[Canada Cup 2016]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Kage}} | |[[Canada Cup 2016]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Kage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Kings of the North V]]||November 19th-20th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Professor Pro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||17th||9th||Duck | |[[UGC Smash Open]]||December 2nd-4th, 2016||17th||9th||Duck | ||
Line 118: | Line 134: | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||25th||Westballz | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||25th||Westballz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://challonge.com/ashwit96melee ASH@WIT 96]||February 3rd, 2017||5th||1st||{{Sm|Hindawg}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[SWEET XXVII]]||March 11th, 2017||9th||1st||{{Sm|Ginger}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/ashwit102melee ASH@WIT 102]||March 17th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full Bloom 3]]||March 25th, 2017||13th||9th||Duck | |[[Full Bloom 3]]||March 25th, 2017||13th||9th||Duck | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ct-gamercon-game-underground-tournaments/event/melee-singles/brackets/127099 CT Gamercon]||April 1st-2nd, 2017||7th||5th||{{Sm|Hax$}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/ashwit105melee ASH@WIT 105]||April 7th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/ashwit106melee AST@WIT 106]||April 14th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/ashwit108melee ASH@WIT 108]||April 28th, 2017||2nd||1st||Hindawg | |||
|- | |||
|[[SWEET 28]]||May 6th, 2017||5th||2nd||Duck | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downfall/event/melee-singles/overview Downfall]||May 20th, 2017||—||3rd||{{Sm|KirbyKaze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Combo Breaker 2017]]||May 26th-28th, 2017||3rd||4th||{{Sm|Shamunt}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battle of BC 2]]||June 3rd-4th, 2017||4th||2nd||Mew2King | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saints Gaming Live]]||June 10th-11th, 2017||5th||3rd||Duck | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-15th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Get On My Level 2017]]||July 28th-30th, 2017||25th||9th||{{Sm|MikeHaze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||65th||13th||Wizzrobe | |||
|- | |||
|[[Canada Cup 2017]]||October 28th-30th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pat's House 3]]||December 2nd-3rd, 2017||9th||9th||{{Sm|Zain}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[EGLX 2018]]||March 9th-11th, 2018||17th||7th||Wizzrobe | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||—||25th||{{Sm|Kels}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-19/event/melee-singles/brackets/255579/569629 Show Me Your Moves 19]||September 1st, 2018||13th||1st||{{Sm|AbsentPage}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Roast of Hugo Gonzalez|g=SSBM}}||September 22nd, 2018||13th||7th||{{Sm|Santiago}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 8|g=SSBM}}||October 5th-7th, 2018||33rd||9th||Wizzrobe | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Canada Cup 2018|g=SSBM}}||October 26th-28th, 2018||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Fiction}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-19/event/melee-singles/brackets/393136 House of Paign 19]||November 10th, 2018||7th||2nd||Mew2King | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unite-a-michigan-smash-event/event/melee-singles/brackets/484395/845919 UNITE: A Michigan Smash Event]||January 20th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hold-that-l/event/melee-singles/brackets/457751/813590 Hold That L]||January 26th, 2019||9th||1st||AbsentPage | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBM}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||97th||5th||{{Sm|Darktooth}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hold-that-l-2/event/melee-singles/overview Hold That L 2]||February 23rd, 2019||17th (DQ)||2nd||{{Sm|moky}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/512219/878905 House of Paign 20]||March 2nd, 2019||5th||3rd||Ginger | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nmg-91/event/melee-singles/brackets/552322/931663 NMG #91]||March 5th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nmg-95/event/melee-singles/brackets/566965/951296 NMG #95]||April 2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fight Pitt 9|g=SSBM}}||April 6th, 2019||17th||5th||{{Sm|Gahtzu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nmg-97/event/melee-singles/brackets/574146/961489 NMG #97]||April 16th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-21/event/melee-doubles/brackets/535093/910378 House of Paign 21]||April 20th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Ryan Ford}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||—||17th||Kalamazhu | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wolvarena-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/686570/1117890 Wolvarena 2]||December 14th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Holiday Heist 5|g=SSBM}}||December 28th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||33rd||17th||Professor Pro | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi 2|g=SSBM}}||February 1st, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/bopme-19/event/melee-singles/overview BOPME 19]||February 8th, 2020||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Zamu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/SE1EP3 The Smashelor EP3]||February 14th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Hold That L 5|g=SSBM}}||February 22nd, 2020||3rd||2nd||Kels | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||65th||1st||moky | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*There exists a significant statistical correlation between Hungrybox's losses vs. Armada and Prince Abu's presence at a tournament, (due to Prince Abu being available as a practice partner) which has been termed by some as "The Prince Abu Effect". Armada has commented on this, calling Prince Abu "[his] hero" for helping him to prepare for the Jigglypuff matchup. | |||
*Contrary to popular belief, Prince Abu has tech skill comparable to that of other top players, most notably with Fox and Falco. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/theprinceofssbm Twitter] | *[https://twitter.com/theprinceofssbm Twitter] | ||
[[Category:Jigglypuff players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Jigglypuff players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Jigglypuff | |||
[[Category:Jigglypuff | |||
[[Category:Michigan smashers]] | [[Category:Michigan smashers]] | ||