4,497
edits
No edit summary |
m (→Open Qualifier) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5 Open Qualifier | |name = Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5 Open Qualifier | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
|attendance = 115 | |attendance = 115 | ||
|entryfees = Friday only venue fee: $39<br>All weekend venue fee: $89<br>Open Qualifier: $1 | |entryfees = Friday only venue fee: $39<br>All weekend venue fee: $89<br>Open Qualifier: $1 | ||
|address = ''unknown'' | |address = ''unknown'' | ||
|city = Covina, California {{Flag|USA}} | |city = Covina, California {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|ssbmwinner = | |ssbmwinner = N/A | ||
|organizer = {{Sm|Ludwig}}, {{Sm|Calvin}}, {{Sm|Slime}}, {{Sm|Anna Molly}} | |organizer = {{Sm|Ludwig}}, {{Sm|Calvin}}, {{Sm|Slime}}, {{Sm|Anna Molly}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5 Open Qualifier''' | '''Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5 Open Qualifier''' was the ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' qualifier tournament for {{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5}} held on July 7th, 2023 in Covina, California, hosted by [[YouTube]] streamer {{Sm|Ludwig}}. The Open Qualifier was an open tournament capped at 165 entrants,<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230611125633/https://twitter.com/aidencalvin/status/1666927466345304064|title=LACS 5, offline this time in Los Angeles!}}</ref> with a double-elimination bracket and all sets best of 5.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230705215505/https://twitter.com/aidencalvin/status/1676703146461249536|title=everything is BO5}}</ref> The Top 4 players qualified for the Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5 main singles event, bringing the total to 16 players. The Open Qualifier was played up until Top 4, not playing out the rest of the bracket.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230706073127/https://twitter.com/aidencalvin/status/1676779613652156416|title=Yea it doesn't play out}}</ref> The players that qualified through the Open Qualifier received full reimbursement for their flight and accommodations.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230611125705/https://twitter.com/aidencalvin/status/1666929522531520512|title=Qualifying gets your flight/hotel refunded}}</ref> | ||
Due to Jmook having a health issue, {{Sm|KoDoRiN}} was moved from the Open Qualifier to the main singles event as the replacement player.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230706211322/https://twitter.com/aidencalvin/status/1677060301370568704|title=Jmook has dropped due to a health issue, replacing him in the main event will be KoDoRiN.}}</ref> | Due to {{Sm|Jmook}} having a health issue, {{Sm|KoDoRiN}} was moved from the Open Qualifier to the main singles event as the replacement player.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230706211322/https://twitter.com/aidencalvin/status/1677060301370568704|title=Jmook has dropped due to a health issue, replacing him in the main event will be KoDoRiN.}}</ref> | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===Open Qualifier=== | ===Open Qualifier=== | ||
(115 entrants)<br> | (115 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ludwig-ahgren-championship-series-5-by-toyota-prius/event/open-qualifier/brackets/ | [https://www.start.gg/tournament/ludwig-ahgren-championship-series-5-by-toyota-prius/event/open-qualifier/brackets/1410491/2138065 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Winners||||||Qualified for [[Tournament:Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5|main singles]] | |Winners||{{Sm|Swift|USA|p=Maryland}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||Qualified for [[Tournament:Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 5|main singles]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Winners||||||Qualified for main singles | |Winners||{{Sm|Spark|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||Qualified for main singles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Losers||||||Qualified for main singles | |Losers||{{Sm|Magi|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||Qualified for main singles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Losers||||||Qualified for main singles | |Losers||{{Sm|Zamu|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||Qualified for main singles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|KJH|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|||||| | |5th||{{Sm|S2J|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Soonsay|Canada}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|||||| | |7th||{{Sm|Stiv|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|SDJ|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Azel|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|Chem|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|||||| | |9th||{{Sm|null|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|mvlvchi|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Free Palestine|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Zeo|USA}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|||||| | |13th||{{Sm|Lucky|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Fiction|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Steech|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Albert|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|cliché|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|Casper|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|KoopaTroopa895|USA}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|CPU0|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|||||| | |17th||{{Sm|salami|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Blues Clues|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|nut|USA}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Vincessant|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Kürv|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Fahey|USA}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Franz|USA}}||{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Asashi|USA}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|||||| | |25th||{{Sm|Dawson|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |||
===Side events=== | |||
====Skyjay Ultimate Gauntlet==== | |||
{{Sm|Skyjay}} was faced with playing four ''Melee'' players in ''[[Ultimate]]'', with Skyjay getting six stocks and each of the four ''Melee'' player getting three stocks. Skyjay was flown in by {{Team|Luminosity Gaming}} for winning [https://www.start.gg/tournament/luminosity-gaming-mexican-online-invitational/event/showmatch/overview Luminosity Gaming Mexican Online Invitational]. | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Skyjay!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!Melee!!Character!!Stocks Taken | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sm|Skyjay|Mexico}}||{{Head|Incineroar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||12||{{Sm|Cody Schwab|USA}}||{{Head|Mythra|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||—||{{Sm|Zain|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||—||{{Sm|aMSa|Canada}}||{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||0 | |||
|- | |||
|—||—||—||{{Sm|Salt|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Total'''||—||'''12'''||'''Total'''||—||'''1''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits