30,501
edits
Magolor EX (talk | contribs) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y|ssb4=y|ssbu=y}} | ||
'''Body''' is an attack [[type]] in the [[Super Smash Bros. (series)|''Super Smash Bros.'' series]] that encompasses full-body attacks such as shoulder rams and butt attacks. | |||
The Body | Body attacks are boosted by Body Attack [[sticker]]s in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''{{'}}s [[The Subspace Emissary]],the Strong Body [[power]] in {{For3ds}}{{'}}s [[Smash Run]], and the Physical Attack ↑ [[Spirit#Spirit Effects|skill]] with ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''{{'}}s [[spirit]]s. | ||
The Body type is subdivided into two subtypes: Body and Butt (called Hip in ''Super Smash Bros. Ultimate''). Body-boosting effects always boost both subtypes. | |||
==List of | ==List of body attacks== | ||
===By characters=== | |||
<!--This is not a list of full-body attacks. This is for attacks that are coded with Type=Body (Brawl/4) or Type=BODY (Ultimate)--> | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" width=62% | |||
|- | |||
!width=8%|Character | |||
!width=50%|Move | |||
!width=4%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Banjo]] & [[Kazooie]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Down tilt (exclude's Kazooie's beak) | |||
|- | |||
|Forward smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wonderwing]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bayonetta]] | |||
|Forward throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=12|[[Bowser]] | |||
|Up smash | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Down throw (hit 1) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Bomb]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flying Slam]] (landing {{GameIcon|SSB4}}, all {{GameIcon|SSBU}}) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Back aerial | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|Floor attack (forward, hit 1) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dash Slam]] (landing) (custom Flying Slam) | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Turbulent Bomb]] (custom Bowser Bomb) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Bomb#Customization|Slip Bomb]] (custom Bowser Bomb) | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up throw (hits 1-8) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Whirling Fortress]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser Jr.]] | |||
|[[Koopa Meteor]] (custom [[Abandon Ship!]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Falcon Dive]] ([[Adventure Mode: The Subspace Emissary|SSE]] hit) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=13|[[Charizard]] | |||
|Neutral attack (hit 3) | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up tilt | |||
|- | |||
|Up smash | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fly]] | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up throw (hit 1) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flare Blitz]] (collide) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blast Burn]] (collide) (custom Flare Blitz) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rising Cyclone]] (custom Fly) | |||
|- | |||
|Back aerial (close) | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|Forward smash (windup) | |||
|- | |||
|Glide attack | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Corrin]] | |||
|Back aerial | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dragon Ascent|Dragon Ascent/Draconic Ascent]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Diddy Kong]] | |||
|[[Monkey Flip]] (SSE hit) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spinning Kong]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Mario]] | |||
|[[Dr. Tornado]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Duck Hunt]] | |||
|Up tilt | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Forward aerial (duck body) | |||
|- | |||
|Back aerial (duck body) | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral attack (finisher) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Falco]] | |||
|[[Fire Bird]] (flying hits) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Falco Phantasm]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fast Fire Bird]] (custom Fire Bird) | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Distant Fire Bird]] (custom Fire Bird) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Falco Charge]] (custom Falco Phantasm) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Fox]] | |||
|[[Fire Fox]] (flying hits) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fox Illusion]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fox Burst]] (custom Fire Illusion) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fox Illusion#Customization|Wolf Flash]] (custom Fox Illusion) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Ganondorf]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flame Chain]] (custom [[Flame Choke]]) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dark Fists]] (hit 1) (custom [[Dark Dive]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hero]] | |||
|[[Kaclang]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ike]] | |||
|[[Close Combat]] (early near, late) (custom [[Quick Draw]]) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Incineroar]] | |||
|Down smash | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alolan Whip]] (body drop, fail) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Max Malicious Moonsault]] (hit 3 & 4) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ivysaur]] | |||
|Up throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Jigglypuff]] | |||
|Forward throw (hit 1) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rest]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rollout]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leaping Rest]] (custom Rest) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[King Dedede]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Dedede Jump]] (exlcudes stars) | |||
|- | |||
|Down tilt | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rising Dedede]] (custom Super Dedede Jump) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quick Dedede Jump]] (custom Super Dedede Jump | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[King K. Rool]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up smash (falling hit) | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gut Check]] (counter hit) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[Kirby]] | |||
|[[Stone]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Up throw (landing hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grounding Stone]] (custom Stone) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meteor Stone]] (custom Stone) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucario]] | |||
|[[Extreme Speed Attack]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi]] | |||
|[[Luigi Cyclone]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario]] | |||
|Down aerial (excludes landing hit) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Mega Man]] | |||
|Neutral attack (buster) | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial (buster) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[Meta Knight]] | |||
|Pummel | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Shuttle Loop]] (late aerial hits) | |||
|- | |||
|Up throw (landing hit) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mach Tornado]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blade Coaster]] (late aerial hits) (custom Shuttle Loop) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lazy Shuttle Loop]] (late aerial hits) (custom Shuttle Loop) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mewtwo]] | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |||
|[[Fire]] (rising hit {{GameIcon|SSBU}}) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Heavy Trampoline]] (custom Fire) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trampoline Launch]] (custom Fire) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Olimar]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up tilt | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=10|[[Pac-Man]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=5|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Down tilt | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Pellet]] (startup and dash) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pac-Jump]] | |||
|- | |||
|Down throw | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Distant Power Pellet]] (custom Power Pellet) | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Enticing Power Pellet]] (custom Power Pellet) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Pac-Jump]] (custom Pac-Jump) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meteor Trampoline]] (rising hit) (custom Pac-Jump) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Palutena]] | |||
|Side smash (close hit) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Speed]] (custom [[Reflect Barrier]]) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{SortKey|Peach}}[[Peach]],<br>[[Daisy]]{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|Down smash | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Pichu]] | |||
|Down smash | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Back aerial | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|[[Pikachu]] | |||
|Forward aerial | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Back aerial (includes landing hit) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quick Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meteor Quick Attack]] (custom Quick Attack) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quick Feet]] (custom Quick Attack) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=9|[[Piranha Plant]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=9|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Up tilt (close hit) | |||
|- | |||
|Forward smash (close hit) | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|- | |||
|Forward aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Down aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Floor attack (trip) | |||
|- | |||
|Edge attack | |||
|- | |||
|[[Petey Piranha]] (landing, capture, throw) | |||
|- | |||
|[[R.O.B.]] | |||
|[[Arm Rotor]] (spinning hits) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Ridley]] | |||
|Up tilt | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|- | |||
|Up aerial | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wing Blitz]] (forwards, backwards, up) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=6|[[Rosalina & Luma]] | |||
|Neutral attack (Luma) (loop) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luma Shot]] | |||
|- | |||
|Launch Star Attack (hits 1-5) | |||
|rowspan=4|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Power Luma Shot]] (custom Luma Shot) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luma Warp]] (custom Luma Shot) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guardian Luma]] (shrinking hit) (custom [[Gravitational Pull]]) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{SortKey|Samus}}[[Samus]],<br>[[Dark Samus]]{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Screw Attack | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sheik]] | |||
|Forward throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Snake]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Pummel | |||
|- | |||
|Up throw | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=11|[[Sonic]] | |||
|Up smash | |||
|rowspan=9|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Forward aerial | |||
|- | |||
|Down throw (hits 1-3) | |||
|- | |||
|Floor attack (forward) | |||
|- | |||
|Edge attack | |||
|- | |||
|[[Homing Attack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Dash]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spin Charge]] | |||
|- | |||
|Up throw (hit 1) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Sonic]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Squirtle]] | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Withdraw]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|Forward smash | |||
|- | |||
|Up throw (hit 1) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Terry]] | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rising Tackle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toon Link]] | |||
|Forward throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Villager]] | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Wario]] | |||
|Neutral aerial | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Dash attack | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Down smash | |||
|- | |||
|[[Corkscrew]] | |||
|- | |||
|Forward smash | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wii Fit Trainer]] | |||
|Pummel | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Wolf]] | |||
|[[Wolf Flash]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Neutral aerial (clean hit) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi]] | |||
|[[Egg Roll]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===By enemies and bosses=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width=62% | |||
|- | |||
!width=12%|Character | |||
!width=50%|Move(s) | |||
!width=8%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Giga Bowser]] | |||
|[[Bowser Bomb]] | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|} | |||
==List of butt attacks== | |||
===By characters=== | |||
<!--This is not a list of butt attacks. This is for attacks that are coded with Type=Butt (Brawl/4) or Type=HIP (Ultimate)--> | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" width=62% | |||
|- | |||
!width=8%|Character | |||
!width=50%|Move | |||
!width=4%|Games | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|Edge attack (fast) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Dedede]] | |||
|Down throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Luigi]] | |||
|Neutral attack (hit 3) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Down throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=7|{{SortKey|Peach}}[[Peach]],<br>[[Daisy]]{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|Back aerial | |||
|rowspan=3|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Back throw (hit 1) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peach Bomber]] (Peach), [[Daisy Bomber]] (Daisy) | |||
|- | |||
|Down throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flower Bomber]] (custom Peach Bomber) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flying Peach Bomber]] (custom Peach Bomber) | |||
|- | |||
|Edge attack (fast) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pikachu]] | |||
|Down throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Squirtle]] | |||
|Down throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Wario]] | |||
|Down throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|Back throw (hit 1) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Yoshi]] | |||
|[[Yoshi Bomb]] (excludes stars) | |||
|{{GameIcon|SSBB}}{{GameIcon|SSB4}}{{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Star Bomb]] (excludes stars) (custom Yoshi Bomb) | |||
|rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crushing Bomb]] (custom Yoshi Bomb) | |||
|} | |||
{{Types}} | |||
[[Category:Types]] | [[Category:Types]] |
edits