Midwest Smash Circuit

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SSBB Icon.png Competitive.png
Outdated.png This article or section may be out of date. (tagged February 2012)
You can discuss this issue on the talk page or edit this page to bring it up to date.
Cleanup.png This article or section may require a cleanup.
You can discuss this issue on the talk page or edit this page to improve it.
BulletPoints.png

The Midwest Smash Circuit is a Super Smash Bros. Brawl circuit started by TheBlueBlade (Indiana) and SCOTU (Michigan). It is a circuit mainly occupying the northern halves of Indiana and Ohio, along with the southern half of Michigan and Chicago-land.

There are three circuits in the Midwest region, consisting of the Midwest Smash Circuit, the Midwest Circuit East (run by Overswarm), and the Midwest Circuit West (run by InfernoRage). A more detailed map can be found here

MSC History[edit]

The Midwest Smash Circuit began its first season in October 2009 with the first official event held on November 29th, 2009 in Parma Heights, Ohio by ithrowthings.

MSC Schedule[edit]

Tournament Date Singles Champion Doubles Champion Tournament Organizer
Kuntasm (Parma Heights, OH) November 29th, 2009 Mew2King Mew2King and Blue Rogue ithrowthings
Smashin' Through The Snow (Indianapolis, IN) December 19th, 2009 Krystedez YBM and Kel Vamp and TheBlueBlade
Week Before Pound Shenanigans (Mount Etna, IN) January 9th, 2010 CANCELED CANCELED XeroXen and Ducky
Legacy of Legends in Smash EXtended (Ann Arbor, MI) February 6th, 2010 Mew2King Mew2King and Anther Ankoku and SCOTU
M.A.S: KAMI NO BACHI (Winthrop Heights, IL) March 27th, 2010 Mew2King/Judge Mew2King and Sago Devildigimon and Dark Kakashi
The Tournament With No Name (Indianapolis, IN) April 24th, 2010 Renegade* Renegade and Count Renegade and TheBlueBlade
Nope's Monthly (Springfield, OH) May 15th, 2010 Shugo Y.b.M. and Blue Rogue Nope and RipN
MSC Championships (Indianapolis or Warsaw, IN) July 17th, 2010 TBA TBA TheBlueBlade
  • * Renegade and Krystedez split pot but played for circuit points

Points Distribution[edit]

Singles[edit]

  • 1st - 50
  • 2nd - 30
  • 3rd - 20
  • 4th - 15
  • 5th/7th - 10
  • 9th/13th - 5
  • 17th - 2
  • <17th - 1

Doubles[edit]

  • 1st - 30
  • 2nd - 20
  • 3rd - 15
  • 4th - 10
  • 5th - 7
  • 7th - 4
  • 9th - 2
  • <9th - 0

Payout Distribution[edit]

Singles[edit]

  • 1st - 48%
  • 2nd - 22%
  • 3rd - 14%
  • 4th - 8%
  • 5th - 4% each (usually 2 players)
  • 15% is taken out for singles circuit cut

Doubles[edit]

  • 1st - 60%
  • 2nd - 30%
  • 3rd - 10%
  • 15% is taken out for doubles circuit cut

MSC Singles Standings[edit]

  • updated December 31st, 2009

Breakdown by State[edit]

  • Ohio - 24
  • Indiana - 12
  • Illinois - 9
  • Kentucky - 6
  • Michigan - 3
  • Unknown - 10
Place Smasher (Character) State Points
T-1st Mew2King (Meta Knight) Michigan 50
T-1st Krystedez (Wario) Indiana 50
T-3rd Judge (Meta Knight) Michigan 30
T-3rd YBM (Kirby) Ohio 30
T-5th Lain (Ice Climbers/Dedede) Michigan 20
T-5th Kel (Meta Knight) Ohio 20
T-7th Blue Rogue (Wario) Ohio 15
T-7th Infern Angelis (Snake) Ohio 15
T-9th Nope (Snake) Ohio 10
T-9th Lou (Game & Watch) Ohio 10
T-9th Fonz (Lucario) Ohio 10
T-9th King Beef (Peach) Ohio 10
T-9th Arty (Falco) Ohio 10
T-9th Chewy (Ice Climbers/Dedede) Illinois 10
T-9th Count (Diddy) Indiana 10
T-9th Champ (Ice Climbers/Falco) Ohio 10
T-17th King Yoshi (Pikachu) Ohio 5
T-17th Xtacyfalco (Snake) Ohio 5
T-17th BBoy (Diddy) Ohio 5
T-17th Whats The Point (Dedede) Ohio 5
T-17th ArgentStew (Lucario) Ohio 5
T-17th Sil (ROB) Ohio 5
T-17th IThrowThings (Sonic) Ohio 5
T-17th Glov (Wolf) Ohio 5
T-17th Renegade (Snake) Indiana 5
T-17th Ook (Donkey Kong) Illinois 5
T-17th Ripple (Donkey Kong) Illinois 5
T-17th Wakka (Diddy) Ohio 5
T-17th Hilt (Olimar) Kentucky 5
T-17th Zozefup (Meta Knight) Illinois 5
T-17th Tactical (Lucario) Kentucky 5
T-17th Judo (Sheik) Kentucky 5
T-33rd Alus (Peach)  ? 2
T-33rd Sera (?)  ? 2
T-33rd Impp (Kirby)  ? 2
T-33rd Suyon (Pit) Ohio 2
T-33rd Froundaman (Kirby) Ohio 2
T-33rd Links24 (Link)  ? 2
T-33rd Newbreeze (Wolf)  ? 2
T-33rd Falco400 (Wario) Ohio 2
T-33rd Vamp (Lucario) Indiana 2
T-33rd Sothe (Sonic) Illinois 2
T-33rd Crash (Luigi) Kentucky 2
T-33rd Rob Gambino (Meta Knight) Illinois 2
T-33rd Excel (Sonic) Kentucky 2
T-33rd DLA (Ganondorf) Illinois 2
T-33rd Oranos (Game & Watch) Illinois 2
T-33rd XeroXen (Mario) Indiana 2
T-49th Kunt (Diddy) Ohio 1
T-49th SoleCaliber (?) Ohio 1
T-49th Yaphet (?)  ? 1
T-49th Quartez (?)  ? 1
T-49th Wams (Yoshi)  ? 1
T-49th Malachi (?)  ? 1
T-49th IkeKillsAll (Ike) Indiana 1
T-49th Dart (Snake) Illinois 1
T-49th Calebyte (Mario) Indiana 1
T-49th LoZ (Dedede) Indiana 1
T-49th Mayling (Pit) Kentucky 1
T-49th Joemama (Sonic) Indiana 1
T-49th Composer (Kirby) Indiana 1
T-49th Rage (Snake)  ? 1
T-49th ComradeSnake (Snake) Indiana 1
T-49th Frfly (Dedede) Indiana 1

MSC Doubles Standings[edit]

  • updated December 31st, 2009
Place Team/Smasher Points
T-1st Mew2King & Blue Rogue 30
T-1st YBM & Kel 30
T-3rd Lain & Judge 20
T-3rd Renegade & Infern Angelis 20
5th Nope & Lou 19
6th Capem & Fonz 15
T-7th Fonz & Sil 10
T-7th Zozefup & Chewy 10
T-9th ArgentStew & Falco400 7
T-9th BBoy & KB 7
T-9th Ook & Ripple 7
T-12th King Yoshi & Whats The Point 4
T-12th IThrowThings & Suyon 4
T-12th Count 4
T-12th Champ & Warfie 4
T-12th Hilt & Arty 4
T-17th SoleCaliber & Xtacyfalco 2
T-17th Crash & Judo 2
T-17th LoZ & Composer 2
T-17th Oranos & Dart 2
T-17th Wakka & Sil 2