Smasher:RAIN: Difference between revisions
m (→External links) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| caption = RAIN providing commentary for the grand finals set between [[Otori]] and [[Nietono]] at [[Apex 2012]] | | caption = RAIN providing commentary for the grand finals set between [[Otori]] and [[Nietono]] at [[Apex 2012]] | ||
| mainssbm = Fox | | mainssbm = Fox | ||
| mainssbb = Meta Knight | | mainssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| otherssbb = Falco | | otherssbb = Falco | ||
| mainssb3ds = | | mainssb3ds = Diddy Kong | ||
| otherssb3ds = Rosalina & Luma | | otherssb3ds = Sheik | ||
| 2ndotherssb3ds = Rosalina & Luma | |||
| crew = | | crew = | ||
| former crews = | | former crews = | ||
Line 47: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura 9]]||October 11th, 2014||3rd||—||— | |[[Umebura 9]]||October 11th, 2014||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 10]]||November 23rd, 2014||2nd||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:08, November 24, 2014
RAIN | |
---|---|
RAINApex2012.png | |
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Brawl main | Meta Knight |
Other Brawl character | Falco |
Smash 4 (3DS) main | Diddy Kong |
Other Smash 4 (3DS) characters | Sheik, Rosalina & Luma |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Kantō |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
RAIN {Japanese レイン} is an East Japan Meta Knight player who is widely known in the Japanese Smash scene. In 2010, RAIN traveled to the United States to compete at Apex 2010. He placed 7th after losing to Lee Martin and Ally. In 2011, he competed at GENESIS 2 and placed 17th. He later attended Apex 2012, placing 13th after losing to ESAM and DEHF. One of his biggest achievements in Smash came months later, where he won Japan's first international Super Smash Bros. Brawl tournament, Sun Rise Tournament, defeating top players such as Mikeneko, Otori, and Vinnie. RAIN is known for his ability to understand a player's habits after having played them multiple times (commonly known as downloading) and exploiting these habits to his advantage. As a result, RAIN does much better in Japanese tournaments than when he travels internationally.
Notable tournament placings
Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | 7th | 7th | Brood |
GENESIS 2 | July 15th-17th, 2011 | 17th | 25th | Earth |
Sumabura Ranking Battle in Tokyo | November 13th, 2011 | 1st | 1st | Nietono |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 13th | 13th | Nietono |
Sun Rise Tournament | August 10th-12th, 2012 | 1st | 9th | Namarta |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 13th | 7th | Kuroobi |
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Umebura 8 | September 23rd, 2014 | 4th | — | — |
Umebura 9 | October 11th, 2014 | 3rd | — | — |
Umebura 10 | November 23rd, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |