Team:Golden Guardians: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Date(s) | !Date(s) | ||
! | !Amount provided | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|YourHouse}}* | |{{Trn|YourHouse}}* | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|N/A<ref>[https://twitter.com/Cagt3000/status/1397635833969139715 Golden Guardians supporting the Melee Online Event Calendar]</ref> | |N/A<ref>[https://twitter.com/Cagt3000/status/1397635833969139715 Golden Guardians supporting the Melee Online Event Calendar]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Line 2021}} | |||
|June 19th-20th, 2021 {{GameIcon|SSBM}}<br>June 26th-27th, 2021 {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|?<ref>[https://twitter.com/GOMLsPlan/status/1400905315584024578 Golden Guardians supporting Get On My Line 2021]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE}} | |{{Trn|Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE}} | ||
|July 3rd-11th, 2021 | |July 3rd-11th, 2021 | ||
|?<ref>[https://twitter.com/RollbackRumble/status/1397625032092782593 Golden Guardians supporting Rollback Rumble: The Big One]</ref> | |?<ref>[https://twitter.com/RollbackRumble/status/1397625032092782593 Golden Guardians supporting Rollback Rumble: The Big One]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/galint-smash-local-1/details Galint Smash Local #1] | |||
|July 17th, 2021 | |||
|?<ref>[https://twitter.com/galintgaming/status/1416608997113614337 Golden Guardians supporting Galint Smash Local #1]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition}} | |{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition}} | ||
|July 23rd-25th, 2021 | |July 23rd-25th, 2021 | ||
|$6,000 CAD<ref>[https://twitter.com/galintgaming/status/1400604518815916033 Golden Guardians supporting Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition]</ref> | |$6,000 CAD<ref>[https://twitter.com/galintgaming/status/1400604518815916033 Golden Guardians supporting Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Champions of Vancouver}} | |||
|August 20th-21st, 2021 | |||
|?<ref>[https://twitter.com/galintgaming/status/1428874637342035973 Golden Guardians supporting Champions of Vancouver]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Fall Edition}} | |||
|December 3rd-5th, 2021 | |||
|?<ref>[https://twitter.com/galintgaming/status/1466830789954314248 Golden Guardians supporting Galint Melee Open: Fall Edition]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 4}} | |||
|June 10th-12th, 2022 | |||
|?<ref>[https://twitter.com/battleofbc/status/1530624953174724610 Golden Guardians supporting Battle of BC 4]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition 2022}} | |{{Trn|Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition 2022}} |
Revision as of 18:32, August 20, 2022
Golden Guardians | |
---|---|
Location | Oakland, United States |
Owners | Golden State Warriors |
Sponsors/Partners | Ticketmaster Zenni Optical Twitch |
Other games | Apex Legends League of Legends Teamfight Tactics World of Warcraft |
Golden Guardians (GG) is a professional esports team and the esports branch of the Golden State Warriors, one of the most prestigious NBA franchises.
They entered in the Smash scene by signing the then-recent GENESIS 7 Melee winner, Zain, on February 6th, 2020.[1] On April 2nd, 2021, they announced that they had signed Toph[2], PPMD[3], and n0ne[4]. In addition to this, they also announced that they would be donating $50,000 to grassroots tournament organizers within the Melee community.[5]
They run the GG Melee channel on YouTube that boasts over 30,000 subscribers.
Current smashers
Professional smashers
ID | Name | Game | Main(s) | Join Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zain | Zain Naghmi | Super Smash Bros. Melee | 2020-02-20 | ||
PPMD | Kevin Nanney | Super Smash Bros. Melee | 2021-04-02 | ||
n0ne | Edgard L. Sheleby | Super Smash Bros. Melee | 2021-04-02 |
Other smashers
ID | Name | Game | Main(s) | Join Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Toph | Kris Aldenderfer | Super Smash Bros. Melee | 2021-04-02 |
Grassroots Fund
The following tournaments and projects have been supported by the Golden Guardians Grassroots Fund.
Name | Date(s) | Amount provided |
---|---|---|
YourHouse* | March 27th, 2021 | $500[6] |
The MD/VA Summit | April 8th-10th, 2021 | ?[7] |
Melee Online Event Calendar | N/A | N/A[8] |
Get On My Line 2021 | June 19th-20th, 2021 June 26th-27th, 2021 |
?[9] |
Rollback Rumble: THE BIG ONE | July 3rd-11th, 2021 | ?[10] |
Galint Smash Local #1 | July 17th, 2021 | ?[11] |
Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition | July 23rd-25th, 2021 | $6,000 CAD[12] |
Champions of Vancouver | August 20th-21st, 2021 | ?[13] |
Galint Melee Open: Fall Edition | December 3rd-5th, 2021 | ?[14] |
Battle of BC 4 | June 10th-12th, 2022 | ?[15] |
Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition 2022 | August 19th-21st, 2022 | $1,300 CAD[16] |
*Precedes the Grassroots Fund announcement.
External links
- Official website
- Twitter account
- Facebook page
- Instagram account
- YouTube channel
- Melee YouTube channel
References
- ^ Golden Guardians Announce two new players - DogDog and Zain
- ^ Golden Guardians sign Toph
- ^ Golden Guardians sign PPMD
- ^ Golden Guardians sign n0ne
- ^ Golden Guardians announce the Golden Guardians Smash Grandroots Fund
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting YourHouse
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting The MD/VA Summit
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting the Melee Online Event Calendar
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting Get On My Line 2021
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting Rollback Rumble: The Big One
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting Galint Smash Local #1
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting Champions of Vancouver
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting Galint Melee Open: Fall Edition
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting Battle of BC 4
- ^ Golden Guardians supporting Galint Melee Open: Summer Edition 2022