Tournament:BEAST 5: Difference between revisions
m (→External links) |
Sausage948 (talk | contribs) (Added results for Project M singles. Fill in the missing characters if you know them. Bracket has 158 entrants, Facebook page for the event says 150. I used the bracket number.) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
It features top players from all over Europe, such as {{Sm|Armada}}, {{Sm|Leffen}}, {{Sm|Ice}}, {{Sm|Android}}, {{Sm|Overtriforce}}, {{Sm|Amsah}}, {{Sm|Jeapie}}, {{Sm|Zgetto}}, {{Sm|Calle W}}, {{Sm|Salepate}}, {{Sm|Vdogg}}, {{Sm|Thomas}}, {{Sm|Tomber}}, {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, and {{Sm|Cyve}}, as well as top American player {{Sm|Mango}} and American commentator {{Sm|D1}}. It is streamed by {{Sm|Liva}} on [[VGBootCamp]]'s channel. | It features top players from all over Europe, such as {{Sm|Armada}}, {{Sm|Leffen}}, {{Sm|Ice}}, {{Sm|Android}}, {{Sm|Overtriforce}}, {{Sm|Amsah}}, {{Sm|Jeapie}}, {{Sm|Zgetto}}, {{Sm|Calle W}}, {{Sm|Salepate}}, {{Sm|Vdogg}}, {{Sm|Thomas}}, {{Sm|Tomber}}, {{Sm|Professor Pro}}, and {{Sm|Cyve}}, as well as top American player {{Sm|Mango}} and American commentator {{Sm|D1}}. It is streamed by {{Sm|Liva}} on [[VGBootCamp]]'s channel. | ||
==Results== | |||
===''Project M'' singles=== | |||
(158 entrants) <br/> | |||
[http://beastsmash.challonge.com/B5PMSB Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s) | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Mango|United States}}||{{head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Falco (PM)}}{{head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Fox (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Professor Pro|United Kingdom}}||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Armada|Sweden}}||{{head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Fox (PM)}}{{head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Pit (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Leffen|Sweden}}||{{head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Fox (PM)}}{{head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Zero Suit Samus (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Jeapie|Netherlands}}||{{head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Captain Falcon (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Timi|Austria}}||{{head|R.O.B.|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=R.O.B. (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|MikeHaggar|Sweden}}||{{head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wario (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Mahie|France}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Can~D|United Kingdom}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Eagle|Denmark}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|SchlimmShady|Germany}}||{{head|Mario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Mario (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Yomi|Germany}}||{{head|Charizard|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Charizard (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Amsah|Netherlands}}||{{head|Wolf|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wolf (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|BAP|United Kingdom}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Kiw1|Austria}}||{{head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Diddy Kong (PM)}} | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Widl|Norway}}||{{head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Peach (PM)}} | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 10:17, January 11, 2015
B.E.A.S.T 5 is an ongoing national tournament held by Lolex and Armada in Gothenburg, Sweden, featuring singles and doubles for Super Smash Bros. Melee, singles for Project M, and singles for Super Smash Bros. for Wii U. It is the European Apex 2015 qualifier, and also the largest European Melee tournament of all time with 369 entrants for Melee singles, surpassing the previous record of 231 set by Epita Smash Arena 2 in February 2008. It is also the 5th-largest Melee tournament of all time, behind EVO 2014 (970 entrants), EVO 2013 (709 entrants), Apex 2014 (629 entrants), and The Big House 4 (570 entrants).
It features top players from all over Europe, such as Armada, Leffen, Ice, Android, Overtriforce, Amsah, Jeapie, Zgetto, Calle W, Salepate, Vdogg, Thomas, Tomber, Professor Pro, and Cyve, as well as top American player Mango and American commentator D1. It is streamed by Liva on VGBootCamp's channel.
Results
Project M singles
(158 entrants)
Bracket
Place | Name | Character(s) |
---|---|---|
1st | Mango | |
2nd | Professor Pro | |
3rd | Armada | |
4th | Leffen | |
5th | Jeapie | |
5th | Timi | |
7th | MikeHaggar | |
7th | Mahie | |
9th | Can~D | |
9th | Eagle | |
9th | SchlimmShady | |
9th | Yomi | |
13th | Amsah | |
13th | BAP | |
13th | Kiw1 | |
13th | Widl |