Smasher:Kantrip: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added Kantrip's social media history, Twitter tag by which he's arguably more recognised, and the Pyramid Scheme.) Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| otherssb4 = Diddy Kong | | otherssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Bowser Jr. | | 2ndotherssb4 = Bowser Jr. | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[British Columbia Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. 4 rankings|British Columbia Power Rankings]]: 13th | | rankingssb4 = [[British Columbia Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. 4 rankings|British Columbia Power Rankings]]: 13th | ||
| rankingssbu = [[British Columbia Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|British Columbia Power Rankings]]: 14th | | rankingssbu = [[British Columbia Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|British Columbia Power Rankings]]: 14th | ||
Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC}}||May 14th, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|MaTA}} | |{{Trn|Battle of BC|g=SSB4}}||May 14th, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|MaTA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/toxicity-2016-ft-larry-lurr-big-d/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/61311/198600 Toxicity]||August 20th, 2016||7th||5th||{{Sm|Len}} | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/toxicity-2016-ft-larry-lurr-big-d/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/61311/198600 Toxicity]||August 20th, 2016||7th||5th||{{Sm|Len}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass}}||December 17th-18th, 2016||49th||9th||MaTA | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass|g=SSB4}}||December 17th-18th, 2016||49th||9th||MaTA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSB4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||257th||193rd||{{Sm|Zak}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 2}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||13th||9th||Len | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 2|g=SSB4}}||June 3rd-4th, 2017||13th||9th||Len | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 2: Midwest Invasion}}||November 11th, 2017||33rd||4th||Len | |{{Trn|Port Priority 2: Midwest Invasion|g=SSB4}}||November 11th, 2017||33rd||4th||Len | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSB4}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 3: Tristate Throwdown}}||May 5th, 2018||25th||17th||{{Sm|Lemmon}} | |{{Trn|Port Priority 3: Tristate Throwdown|g=SSB4}}||May 5th, 2018||25th||17th||{{Sm|Lemmon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
||{{Trn|Cascade 2}}||July 28th, 2018||13th||4th||Lemmon | ||{{Trn|Cascade 2|g=SSB4}}||July 28th, 2018||13th||4th||Lemmon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/dairantou-7-bc-smash-monthly Dairantou 7 BC SMASH Monthly]||October 28th, 2018||5th||4th||{{Sm|Captain L}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dairantou-7-bc-smash-monthly Dairantou 7 BC SMASH Monthly]||October 28th, 2018||5th||4th||{{Sm|Captain L}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority: 4Ever}}||November 10th, 2018||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Grade}} | |{{Trn|Port Priority: 4Ever|g=SSB4}}||November 10th, 2018||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Grade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/dairantou-8-bc-smash-monthly Dairantou 8 BC SMASH Monthly]||November 25th, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Firefly}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dairantou-8-bc-smash-monthly Dairantou 8 BC SMASH Monthly]||November 25th, 2018||9th||4th||{{Sm|Firefly}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event|g=SSB4}}||March 28th, 2024||1st / 22||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|legit247}} | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass 2018|g=SSBU}}||December 15th-16th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|legit247}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Pinnacle 2018}}||December 28th-29th, 2018||17th / 246||9th / 46||{{Sm|Alphicans}} | |{{Trn|The Pinnacle 2018|g=SSBU}}||December 28th-29th, 2018||17th / 246||9th / 46||{{Sm|Alphicans}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/dairantou-9-bc-smash-monthly Dairantou 9 BC SMASH Monthly]||January 27th, 2019||5th||5th||{{Sm|FoCus}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dairantou-9-bc-smash-monthly Dairantou 9 BC SMASH Monthly]||January 27th, 2019||5th||5th||{{Sm|FoCus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 2nd, 2019||257th||65th||FoCus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ubc-cup-2019-super-smash-bros-feat-csl-bc-local UBC CUP 2019]||February 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ubc-cup-2019-super-smash-bros-feat-csl-bc-local UBC CUP 2019]||February 16th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/long-legs-an-sfu-esports-smash-event Long Legs: An SFU eSports Smash Event]||March 16th, 2019||13th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/long-legs-an-sfu-esports-smash-event Long Legs: An SFU eSports Smash Event]||March 16th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 3}}||March 30th-31st, 2019||17th||13th||{{Sm|Bishly}} | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 3|g=SSBU}}||March 30th-31st, 2019||17th||13th||{{Sm|Bishly}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-day-burnaby-festival-of-learning eSports Day - Burnaby Festival of Learning]||May 11th, 2019||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/esports-day-burnaby-festival-of-learning eSports Day - Burnaby Festival of Learning]||May 11th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City 8}}||May 25th, 2019||25th||4th||{{Sm|Locus}} | |{{Trn|Emerald City 8|g=SSBU}}||May 25th, 2019||25th||4th||{{Sm|Locus}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Heroes VS Villains 2019}}||June 15th, 2019||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Heroes VS Villains 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 15th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Pinnacle 2019}}||July 5th-7th, 2019||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|The Pinnacle 2019|g=SSBU}}||July 5th-7th, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/extra-angle-3-an-sfu-esports-smash-event Extra Angle 3: An SFU eSports Smash Event]||August 24th-26th, 2019||13th||7th||{{Sm|Bird}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/extra-angle-3-an-sfu-esports-smash-event Extra Angle 3: An SFU eSports Smash Event]||August 24th-26th, 2019||13th||7th||{{Sm|Bird}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 5}}||September 7th-8th, 2019||49th||17th||Locus | |{{Trn|Port Priority 5|g=SSBU}}||September 7th-8th, 2019||49th||17th||Locus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||49th||13th||{{Sm|Machu}} | |{{Trn|Mainstage|g=SSBU}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||49th||13th||{{Sm|Machu}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Play With Heart}}||November 30th-December 1st, 2019||49th||17th||Machu | |{{Trn|Play With Heart|g=SSBU}}||November 30th-December 1st, 2019||49th||17th||Machu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-219/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 219]||December 9th, 2019||49th||—||— | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-219/event/ultimate-singles/standings Mega Smash Mondays 219]||December 9th, 2019||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Cascadia Cup 2020: UBC vs SFU}}||February 29th-March 1st, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Cascadia Cup 2020: UBC vs SFU|g=SSBU}}||February 29th-March 1st, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pinnacle 2021|g=SSBU}}||October 8th-10th, 2021||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Back in Blood 3|g=SSBU}}||March 5th, 2022||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Vancouver Battle Royale: Resurrection|g=SSBU}}||April 23rd-24th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 4|g=SSBU}}||June 10th-12th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Northwest NA 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 9th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Grandslam 6|g=SSBU}}||July 17th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Heroes VS Villains 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 6th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Almost Pro|g=SSBU}}||September 2nd-4th, 2022||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 7|g=SSBU}}||September 11th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Northwest NA Regional Finals|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 6th, 2022||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GrandSlam | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 8|g=SSBU}}||November 6th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|ALOHA BEACHES|g=SSBU}}||July 9th, 2023||65th / 177||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GrandSlam | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 13|g=SSBU}}||July 16th, 2023||33rd / 176||9th / 40||{{Sm|Firefly|p=Canada}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Keep it Chill 5: FIGHT!|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd, 2023||49th / 96||9th / 26||{{Sm|Samuel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GrandSlam | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 14|g=SSBU}}||November 18th, 2023||49th / 224||25th / 44||Firefly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBU}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||129th / 494||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Kantrip is particularly known for his catchphrase "Diddy's infinite is called the Pyramid Scheme," referring to {{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} repeatedly using [[Banana Peel]] to infinitely trip opponents<ref>[https://twitter.com/kongmunism/status/1083619193285619712 Pyramid Scheme Ground Zero]</ref>. The original form of the infinite was | * Kantrip is particularly known for his catchphrase "Diddy's infinite is called the Pyramid Scheme," referring to {{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} repeatedly using [[Banana Peel (move)|Banana Peel]] to infinitely trip opponents<ref>[https://twitter.com/kongmunism/status/1083619193285619712 Pyramid Scheme Ground Zero]</ref>. The original form of the infinite was patched out in March 2021<ref>[https://x.com/kongmunism/status/1367647174675210242?s=20 Death of the Pyramid Scheme]</ref>. | ||
** This included selling merchandise<ref>[https://x.com/kongmunism/status/1224051720956739584?s=20 Pyramid Scheme merch drop]</ref> | ** This included selling merchandise<ref>[https://x.com/kongmunism/status/1224051720956739584?s=20 Pyramid Scheme merch drop]</ref>. | ||
** The meme was noticed by ESPN<ref>[https://x.com/ESPN_Esports/status/1221216919396610048?s=20 ESPN mentions the pyramid scheme]</ref> | ** The meme was noticed by ESPN<ref>[https://x.com/ESPN_Esports/status/1221216919396610048?s=20 ESPN mentions the pyramid scheme]</ref>. | ||
** Another popular catchphrase is "seize the memes," which features an emote of two bananas in the image of the Soviet hammer and sickle. | ** Another popular catchphrase is "seize the memes," which features an emote of two bananas in the image of the Soviet hammer and sickle. | ||
==References== | ==References== |
Latest revision as of 16:20, March 31, 2024
Kantrip | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Sonic |
Other Smash 4 characters | Diddy Kong, Bowser Jr. |
Ultimate main | Diddy Kong |
Other Ultimate character | Mii Swordfighter |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | EAA, Panda |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | British Columbia Power Rankings: 13th British Columbia Power Rankings: 14th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Trevor Lukan |
Location | Vancouver, British Columbia |
Kantrip, also known as kongmunism, is a Canadian Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Diddy Kong main with a strong Mii Swordfighter secondary.
Kantrip began working as a Social Media Influencer for Panda Global from May 2020[1], but left in December 2022[2] following the Cancellation of Smash World Tour 2022 in which Panda was heavily involved. He became EVO's Social Media Coordinator in June 2023[3].
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Battle of BC | May 14th, 2016 | 33rd | 9th | MaTA |
Toxicity | August 20th, 2016 | 7th | 5th | Len |
Don't Park on the Grass | December 17th-18th, 2016 | 49th | 9th | MaTA |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 257th | 193rd | Zak |
Battle of BC 2 | June 3rd-4th, 2017 | 13th | 9th | Len |
Port Priority 2: Midwest Invasion | November 11th, 2017 | 33rd | 4th | Len |
GENESIS 5 | January 19th-21st, 2018 | 65th | — | — |
Port Priority 3: Tristate Throwdown | May 5th, 2018 | 25th | 17th | Lemmon |
Cascade 2 | July 28th, 2018 | 13th | 4th | Lemmon |
Dairantou 7 BC SMASH Monthly | October 28th, 2018 | 5th | 4th | Captain L |
Port Priority: 4Ever | November 10th, 2018 | 33rd | 17th | Grade |
Dairantou 8 BC SMASH Monthly | November 25th, 2018 | 9th | 4th | Firefly |
The Pregame - BOBC6 Pre-Event | March 28th, 2024 | 1st / 22 | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Don't Park on the Grass 2018 | December 15th-16th, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | legit247 |
The Pinnacle 2018 | December 28th-29th, 2018 | 17th / 246 | 9th / 46 | Alphicans |
Dairantou 9 BC SMASH Monthly | January 27th, 2019 | 5th | 5th | FoCus |
GENESIS 6 | February 2nd, 2019 | 257th | 65th | FoCus |
UBC CUP 2019 | February 16th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Dairantou 10 BC SMASH Monthly | February 24th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Long Legs: An SFU eSports Smash Event | March 16th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Battle of BC 3 | March 30th-31st, 2019 | 17th | 13th | Bishly |
eSports Day - Burnaby Festival of Learning | May 11th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Emerald City 8 | May 25th, 2019 | 25th | 4th | Locus |
Heroes VS Villains 2019 | June 15th, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
The Pinnacle 2019 | July 5th-7th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Extra Angle 3: An SFU eSports Smash Event | August 24th-26th, 2019 | 13th | 7th | Bird |
Port Priority 5 | September 7th-8th, 2019 | 49th | 17th | Locus |
Mainstage | September 20th-22nd, 2019 | 49th | 13th | Machu |
Play With Heart | November 30th-December 1st, 2019 | 49th | 17th | Machu |
Mega Smash Mondays 219 | December 9th, 2019 | 49th | — | — |
Cascadia Cup 2020: UBC vs SFU | February 29th-March 1st, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Pinnacle 2021 | October 8th-10th, 2021 | 49th | — | — |
Back in Blood 3 | March 5th, 2022 | 49th | — | — |
Vancouver Battle Royale: Resurrection | April 23rd-24th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Battle of BC 4 | June 10th-12th, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Northwest NA 1 | July 9th, 2022 | 5th | — | — |
Grandslam 6 | July 17th, 2022 | 33rd | — | — |
Heroes VS Villains 2022 | August 6th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Almost Pro | September 2nd-4th, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
GrandSlam 7 | September 11th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Northwest NA Regional Finals | November 6th, 2022 | 5th | — | — |
GrandSlam 8 | November 6th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
ALOHA BEACHES | July 9th, 2023 | 65th / 177 | — | — |
GrandSlam 13 | July 16th, 2023 | 33rd / 176 | 9th / 40 | Firefly |
Keep it Chill 5: FIGHT! | September 23rd, 2023 | 49th / 96 | 9th / 26 | Samuel |
GrandSlam 14 | November 18th, 2023 | 49th / 224 | 25th / 44 | Firefly |
Battle of BC 6 | March 29th-31st, 2024 | 129th / 494 | — | — |
Trivia[edit]
- Kantrip is particularly known for his catchphrase "Diddy's infinite is called the Pyramid Scheme," referring to Diddy Kong repeatedly using Banana Peel to infinitely trip opponents[4]. The original form of the infinite was patched out in March 2021[5].