Tournament:Anarchy Rules 2: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Results: Formatted properly.) |
|||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
{{results|Needs | {{results|Needs characters and earnings, if any}} | ||
===Singles=== | ===Singles=== | ||
''32 entrants'' | ''32 entrants'' | ||
: | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Frostbyte}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Cpt.Zeppo}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|OGRE}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|JAM5}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Mr P}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Reacher}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|BloodBowler}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Davemans}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|GEEK28}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Grayfox}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Lord Rust}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Vanity Angel}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Ac Anon}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|C03Y}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|J03}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Monty}}||?||? | |||
|} | |||
===Doubles=== | ===Doubles=== | ||
''12 teams'' | ''12 teams'' | ||
: | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Reacher}}||?||{{Sm|Mr P}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|JAM5}}||?||{{Sm|GEEK28}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Lord Rust}}||?||{{Sm|GRE}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Cpt.Zeppo}}||?||{{Sm|Davemans}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Monty}}||?||{{Sm|Umpa}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Grayfox}}||?||{{Sm|Vanity Angel}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|C03Y}}||?||{{Sm|J03}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|BloodBowler}}||?||{{Sm|Ac Anon}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Red}}||?||{{Sm|FrostByte}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|BulletBill}}||?||{{Sm|FoulPlay}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Syntax Error}}||?||{{Sm|Jiraiya}}||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Golfball}}||?||{{Sm|Steph Bev.}}||?||? | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Revision as of 17:00, January 12, 2016
Anarchy Rules 2 was a Super Smash Bros. Melee tournament held in Lancaster by BloodBowler. It was preceded by Anarchy Rules. Through a decent reputation in the UK (from the original AR) and an excellent location, Anarchy Rules 2 managed a turnout of 32 singles entrants and 24 doubles entrants (12 teams).
Times: 10:00 AM start. Doubles ran 10:00am - 12:00am Singles ran through 7:00 PM. Doors opened at 9:00 am.
Rules
- Brackets
- Singles: After the location of seeded players, players were randomly assigned into 8 pools. Each entrant played round-robin games against all other players in his/her pool. The two players with the best record in each pool advanced to a 16 man bracket.
- Doubles: All entered teams were placed directly into a 12 team bracket.
- Stages
Starter | Counterpick |
---|---|
Final Destination | Fountain of Dreams |
Pokémon Stadium | Yoshi's Story |
Dream Land | Battlefield |
Rainbow Ride | |
Brinstar | |
Mute City | |
Kongo Jungle | |
Poké Floats |
- Stage Banning is in effect
- Dave's Stupid Rule is in effect
- All sets will be best of 3, Semifinals of each bracket and onwards best of 5, with grand finals being best of 7.
- Advanced slob picks will be in effect.
- Players may call a double-blind pick for the first game of a set.
Staff
- Organisers
- BloodBowler
- C03Y
- Supplies
- Vanity Angel
- SmashTaxiDriver
- OniBoy
Results
Singles
32 entrants
Place | Name | Character(s) | Earnings |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Frostbyte | ? | ? |
2nd | Cpt.Zeppo | ? | ? |
3rd | OGRE | ? | ? |
4th | JAM5 | ? | ? |
5th | Mr P | ? | ? |
5th | Reacher | ? | ? |
7th | BloodBowler | ? | ? |
7th | Davemans | ? | ? |
9th | GEEK28 | ? | ? |
9th | Grayfox | ? | ? |
9th | Lord Rust | ? | ? |
9th | Vanity Angel | ? | ? |
13th | Ac Anon | ? | ? |
13th | C03Y | ? | ? |
13th | J03 | ? | ? |
13th | Monty | ? | ? |
Doubles
12 teams
Place | Name | Character(s) | Name | Character(s) | Earnings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Reacher | ? | Mr P | ? | ? |
2nd | JAM5 | ? | GEEK28 | ? | ? |
3rd | Lord Rust | ? | GRE | ? | ? |
4th | Cpt.Zeppo | ? | Davemans | ? | ? |
5th | Monty | ? | Umpa | ? | ? |
5th | Grayfox | ? | Vanity Angel | ? | ? |
7th | C03Y | ? | J03 | ? | ? |
7th | BloodBowler | ? | Ac Anon | ? | ? |
9th | Red | ? | FrostByte | ? | ? |
9th | BulletBill | ? | FoulPlay | ? | ? |
9th | Syntax Error | ? | Jiraiya | ? | ? |
9th | Golfball | ? | Steph Bev. | ? | ? |