74,412
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
(57 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
|name = Monte | |name = Monte | ||
|alias = Monteant | |alias = Monteant | ||
|mainssbu = Mr. Game & Watch | |mainssbu = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
|sponsor = {{Team|Furtastic Esports}} | |sponsor = POW?! Gaming | ||
|former sponsors = {{Team|Furtastic Esports}} | |||
| rankingssbu = [[SoCal Power Rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]]: | |rankingssbu = [[SoCal Power Rankings|SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 3rd | ||
|realname = Anthony Montes | |realname = Anthony Montes | ||
|location = SoCal | | birthyear = 2002 | ||
|country = USA | | birthmonth = 12 | ||
| birthday = 30 | |||
|location = SoCal | |||
|country = USA | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Monte''', formerly '''Monteant''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} player from [[SoCal]]. Monte has offline wins over players such as {{Sm| | |||
'''Monte''', formerly '''Monteant''', is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} player from [[SoCal]] and is the best {{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} player in the United States. Monte has offline wins over players such as {{Sm|Gackt}}, {{Sm|Elegant}}, {{Sm|Quidd}}, {{Sm|Skyjay}}, {{Sm|Chag}}, {{Sm|Chase}}, {{Sm|Lui$}}, and {{Sm|LeoN}}. He is currently ranked 3rd on the [[SoCal Ultimate Power Rankings]] and in the Area 51 position on the [[Wi-Fi Warrior Rank v7]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 17: | Line 21: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||385th||—||— | |{{Trn|2GG: Kongo Saga|g=SSBU}}||December 7th-8th, 2019||385th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/time-to-thaw/details Time to Thaw]||December 28th, 2019||65th||25th||{{Sm|Creepman489}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GG: All In|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2020||97th||33rd||{{Sm|StormArc}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Online Olympus|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 31st, 2020||513th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 3|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 2nd, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 12|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 12th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 24th, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 13|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 27th, 2020||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 14th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Flat Realm 7|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 31st, 2020||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Galaxy|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 1st-2nd, 2020|||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 5.5|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 11th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Flat Realm 8|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 28th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ribbon's Rainbow Rumble|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 30th, 2020||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 6|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 6th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|US ARMY ESPORTS TOURNAMENT|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 26th-27th, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Atlas Cup|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 11th, 2020||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Out Breast Cancer|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||October 30th-31st, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|M-Kolosseum 4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 21st, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Flex on 'Em 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 12th, 2020||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 7|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||December 23rd, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash the Router 4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 23rd, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|TNS: Pandemic Monthly 7|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 28th, 2021||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Online Olympus II|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 28th-31st, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Airlock|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 13th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mazer Gaming Gives Back 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 21st, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Zinc Tank 4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 21st, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 10|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 31st, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Lockhart Series 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 11th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Weed Tank|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 20th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Juicebox+|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 21st, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Box: Lunchbox+|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 28th, 2021||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SWT: NA Southwest Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 1st-2nd, 2021||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Airlock: Charity Smash Tourney|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 15th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Line 2021|g=SSBU}} North America{{OnlineIcon}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 12|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||June 30th, 2021||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Mega Smash Mondays 240|g=SSBU}}||August 23rd, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Edgeguard|g=SSBU}}||October 9th-10th, 2021||13th / 128||5th / 29||{{Sm|Marvelous_Marco}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-14th, 2021||97th||65th||{{Sm|Phresh|p=SoCal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get in the Game! 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 20th-21st, 2021||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Tyranks}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Box: Lunch Box 18|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 26th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ascension: Stroder Beloved|g=SSBU}}||February 12th, 2022||7th||9th||{{Sm|YoModdaFoo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBU}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||17th||65th||YoModdaFoo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBU}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||129th||33rd||{{Sm|T3 DOM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 6th-7th, 2022||25th||7th||T3 DOM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 2|g=SSBU}} West Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||September 4th, 2022||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Panda Cup Online Qualifier: Southwest USA 4|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||September 10th, 2022||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Back in Blood 5|g=SSBU}}||October 15th, 2022||2nd||9th||{{Sm|Leo D. Haki}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Arcadian Online Qualifier 3|g=SSBU}} West Coast{{OnlineIcon}}||October 23rd, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBU}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||17th||17th||{{Sm|Shady}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Pre-Genesis 9 at Guildhouse|g=SSBU}}||January 19th, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBU}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||49th||9th||Tyranks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|EugeneBound|g=SSBU}}||February 4th, 2023||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Terra|p=Oregon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023|g=SSBU}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Crown the Third|g=SSBU}}||June 3rd-4th, 2023||33rd / 418||9th / 99||{{Sm|Hawk|p=Michigan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2023|g=SSBU}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||9th / 330||4th / 54||Tyranks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Back in Blood 7|g=SSBU}}||July 22nd, 2023||2nd / 126||7th / 28||{{Sm|Bombastic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|ichigoCon|g=SSBU}}||July 28th, 2023||7th / 168||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Delfino Maza 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 18th-20th, 2023||25th / 347||7th / 104||T3 DOM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Keep it Chill 5: FIGHT!|g=SSBU}}||September 23rd, 2023||3rd / 96||5th / 26||{{Sm|wetdog189}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GrandSlam 14|g=SSBU}}||November 18th, 2023||4th / 224||7th / 44||{{Sm|Major}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 Arcadian|g=SSBU}}||January 5th, 2024||1st / 256||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||25th / 891||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Game Lab Smash 8|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd, 2024||4th / 160||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||49th / 1,506||49th / 302||Terra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Collision 2024|g=SSBU}}||March 15th-17th, 2024||25th / 714||13th / 108||{{Sm|Sho}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|SAIKO SMASH 4|g=SSBU}}||March 23rd, 2024||3rd / 109||5th / 30||Marvelous_Marco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 6|g=SSBU}}||March 29th-31st, 2024||13th / 494||9th / 98||Marvelous_Marco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|LVL UP EXPO 2024|g=SSBU}}||April 26th-28th, 2024||13th / 374||9th / 63||{{Sm|frawg}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 100: | Line 166: | ||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | [[Category:Wi-Fi Warriors]] | ||
[[Category:Mr. Game & Watch | [[Category:Mr. Game & Watch players (SSBU)]] |