74,412
edits
m (Text replacement - "(\[\[:?[Cc]ategory: ?[^\|\]\n]+) professionals" to "$1 players") |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| image = Slowking.jpg | | image = Slowking.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Falco | | mainssbm = Falco | ||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank 2023]]: 88th | |||
| rankingssbm = [[SSBMRank | |||
| realname = David Fuentes | | realname = David Fuentes | ||
| location = Des Moines, Iowa | | location = Des Moines, Iowa | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Slowking''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Falco}} player from South Dakota who currently resides Iowa. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Iowa Power Rankings#Melee|Iowa Melee Power Rankings]] and | '''Slowking''' is a ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Falco}} player from South Dakota who currently resides Iowa. He is currently ranked 1st on the [[Iowa Power Rankings#Melee|Iowa Melee Power Rankings]] and 88th on the [[SSBMRank 2023]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 23: | Line 22: | ||
|[[Nexus]]||July 23rd-24th, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Iifter}} | |[[Nexus]]||July 23rd-24th, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Iifter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]||June 2nd-4th, 2017||65th||17th||Iifter | |'''[[Smash 'N' Splash 3]]'''||June 2nd-4th, 2017||65th||17th||Iifter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||257th||97th||{{Sm|Porkyz}} | |'''''[[The Big House 7]]'''''||October 6th-8th, 2017||257th||97th||{{Sm|Porkyz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full Bloom 4]]||March 24th-25th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Guerilla}} | |'''[[Full Bloom 4]]'''||March 24th-25th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|Guerilla}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Push More Buttons 2018]]||May 12th-13th, 2018||13th||5th||Guerilla | |[[Push More Buttons 2018]]||May 12th-13th, 2018||13th||5th||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash 'N' Splash 4]]||June 1st-3rd, 2018||129th||33rd||Guerilla | |'''''[[Smash 'N' Splash 4]]'''''||June 1st-3rd, 2018||129th||33rd||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2018]]||August 9th-12th, 2018||129th||49th||Guerilla | |'''[[Super Smash Con 2018]]'''||August 9th-12th, 2018||129th||49th||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-19/details Show Me Your Moves 19]||September 1st, 2018||17th||9th||Guerilla | |[https://start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-19/details Show Me Your Moves 19]||September 1st, 2018||17th||9th||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 8]]||October 5th-7th, 2018||65th||33rd||Guerilla | |'''''[[The Big House 8]]'''''||October 5th-7th, 2018||65th||33rd||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Don't Park on the Grass 2018]]||December 15th-16th, 2018||49th||17th||Guerilla | |[[Don't Park on the Grass 2018]]||December 15th-16th, 2018||49th||17th||Guerilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Be Mine?}}||February 16th, 2019||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Golden}} | |{{Trn|Be Mine?|g=SSBM}}||February 16th, 2019||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Golden}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/518761/887098 Star KO 2]||February 23rd, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Keams}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/heartland-community-showdown-powered-by-koch-industries/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/heartland-community-showdown-powered-by-koch-industries/event/heartland-smash-melee-singles-tournament/overview Heartland Community Showdown]||March 2nd, 2019||4th||5th||{{Sm|OG Moonslide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/game-renegades-open-lan-2019-smash-bros-events-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/game-renegades-open-lan-2019-smash-bros-events-1/event/melee-singles/overview Game Renegades Open LAN 2019]||April 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/invincible-4/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invincible-4/event/melee-singles/overview Invincible 4]||April 27th, 2019||9th||4th||{{Sm|Pleeba}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian}}||May 5th, 2019||49th||9th||{{Sm|Russell}} | |{{Trn|The Second National Melee Arcadian|g=SSBM}}||May 5th, 2019||49th||9th||{{Sm|Russell}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/papercut/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/papercut/event/melee-singles/brackets/571138/956991 Papercut]||May 11th, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Sinnyboo242}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}||June 1st-3rd, 2019||65th||9th||Pleeba | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBM}}||June 1st-3rd, 2019||65th||9th||Pleeba | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-12-a-kc-smash-monthly/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-12-a-kc-smash-monthly/event/melee-singles/overview Downthrow Throwdown 12]||June 8th, 2019||3rd||2nd||Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-3/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-3/event/melee-singles/overview Star KO 4]||June 29th, 2019||4th||1st||{{Sm|Sothe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/pmml-2-at-gameworks/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pmml-2-at-gameworks/event/melee-singles/brackets/618885/1021177 PMML 2]||July 6th, 2019||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Slayer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Paradigm Shift}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||9th||5th||Russell | |{{Trn|Paradigm Shift|g=SSBM}}||July 20th-21st, 2019||9th||5th||Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20}}||August 31st, 2019||13th||9th||{{Sm|The Fury}} | |{{Trn|Show Me Your Moves 20|g=SSBM}}||August 31st, 2019||13th||9th||{{Sm|The Fury}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-15-a-1/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/downthrow-throwdown-15-a-1/event/melee-singles/overview Downthrow Throwdown #15 - A 1]||September 7th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Reesch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/g-e-presents-turbulence-3-a-smash-bros-fgc-monthly/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/g-e-presents-turbulence-3-a-smash-bros-fgc-monthly/event/melee-singles/brackets/654137/1072213 Turbulence 3]||September 21st, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-5/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-5/event/melee-singles/overview Star KO 6]||September 28th, 2019||2nd||1st||Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||9th||{{Sm|Travioli}} | |{{Trn|The Big House 9|g=SSBM}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||65th||9th||{{Sm|Travioli}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/paragon-19-melee-and-fgc-events/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/paragon-19-melee-and-fgc-events/event/melee-singes/brackets/675764/1103247 Paragon 19]||October 11th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/iowa-melee-ultimate-fall-2019-arcadian/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/iowa-melee-ultimate-fall-2019-arcadian/event/melee-doubles/brackets/659875/1079223 Iowa Melee/Ultimate Fall 2019 Arcadian]||October 12th, 2019||—||2nd||{{Sm|Salad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/paragon-20-melee-and-fgc-events/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/paragon-20-melee-and-fgc-events/event/melee-singes/brackets/680674/1109890 Paragon 20]||October 18th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-22/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-22/event/melee-singles/overview House of Paign 22]||November 2nd, 2019||17th||9th||Travioli | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/g-e-presents-turbulence-ccc/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/g-e-presents-turbulence-ccc/event/melee-singles/brackets/683946/1114369 Turbulence CCC]||November 9th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/unregistered-hypercam-1-2/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unregistered-hypercam-1-2/event/melee-singles/overview Unregistered HyperCam 1]||November 23rd, 2019||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Bobby Frizz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/invincible-5/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/invincible-5/event/melee-singles/overview Invincible 5]||December 7th, 2019||5th||2nd||{{Sm|Preeminent}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-6/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-6/event/melee-singles/overview Star KO 7]||December 28th, 2019||1st||1st||{{Sm|Landon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/event/made-remix-singles/brackets/734266/1181839 Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||13th||Bobby Frizz | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||97th||13th||Bobby Frizz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-7/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-dsm-melee-ultimate-monthly-7/event/melee-singles/overview Star KO 8]||February 1st, 2020||2nd||1st||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 6}}||February 15th, 2020||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|Sweet Spot 6|g=SSBM}}||February 15th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/sdiowa-2-iowa-melee-summit/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/sdiowa-2-iowa-melee-summit/event/melee-singles/overview SDIowa 2: Iowa Melee Summit]||February 22nd-23rd, 2020||1st||1st||Russell | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-thunderdome-3/ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-thunderdome-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/767301/1235791 The Thunderdome]||February 29th, 2020||1st||1st||{{Sm|Foolsauce}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE}}||November 7th, 2020||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 3: ONLINE|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||November 7th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE}}||January 16th, 2021||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 16th, 2021||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|LG Ginger's Pot O' Gold: May}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 16th, 2021||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|LG Ginger's Pot O' Gold: May|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 16th, 2021||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||25th||5th||Travioli | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBM}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||25th||5th||Travioli | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Guildhouse Pre-Genesis 8 Tournament}}||April 14th, 2022||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Guildhouse Pre-Genesis 8 Tournament|g=SSBM}}||April 14th, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 8}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||33rd||33rd||Preeminent | |{{Trn|GENESIS 8|g=SSBM}}||April 15th-17th, 2022||33rd||33rd||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Function 2}}||May 7th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|The Function 2|g=SSBM}}||May 7th, 2022||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Invincible VI|g=SSBM}}||July 16th, 2022||5th / 138||4th / 24||{{Sm|RanD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBM}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||17th||7th||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Mainstage 2022|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-4th, 2022||25th||9th||Preeminent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 7}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||5th||2nd||Bobby Frizz | |{{Trn|GENESIS 9|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||129th||25th||Preeminent | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sweet Spot 7|g=SSBM}}||March 4th-5th, 2023||5th||2nd||Bobby Frizz | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Out of the Blue|g=SSBM}}||April 22nd, 2023||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wisdom Melee|g=SSBM}}||May 6th, 2023||9th||2nd||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2023|g=SSBM}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||9th||1st||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2023|g=SSBM}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||17th / 234||7th / 36||{{Sm|Casper}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Invincible VII|g=SSBM}}||July 15th-16th, 2023||5th / 146||4th / 23||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBM}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||25th / 477||9th / 101||{{Sm|Ben}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBM}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||65th / 1,011||17th / 221||{{Sm|lexor}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Honeypot 6: Winter is Coming|g=SSBM}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2023||2nd / 58||1st / 12||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Santa Paws|g=SSBM}}||December 8th-10th, 2023||17th / 127||5th / 23||Travioli | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Altitude Sickness|g=SSBM}}||February 10th, 2024||13th / 227||1st / 69||Preeminent | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Full Bloom 2024|g=SSBM}}||February 24th-25th, 2024||25th / 351||13th / 71||| Travioli | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/SlowkingSSBM Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/SlowkingSSBM Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/slowking137 Twitch account] | |||
[[Category:Iowa smashers]] | [[Category:Iowa smashers]] | ||
[[Category:South Dakota smashers]] | [[Category:South Dakota smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] |