58,327
edits
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(42 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Zex | ||
| image | | image = Zex.jpg | ||
| mainssbb | | mainssbb = Meta Knight | ||
| 2ndmainssbb | | 2ndmainssbb = Marth | ||
| mainssb4 | | mainssb4 = Sheik | ||
| otherssb4 | | otherssb4 = Diddy Kong | ||
| | | 2ndotherssb4 = Mario | ||
| former crews | | moreotherssb4 = {{SSB4|Meta Knight}}, {{SSB4|Marth}} | ||
| mainssbu = Palutena | |||
| former crews = F-Step, NAME eSports | |||
| rankingssbb | | rankingssbb = | ||
| realname = Anthony West | |||
| realname | | birthday = 2 | ||
| birthday | | birthmonth = 7 | ||
| birthmonth | | birthyear = 1992 | ||
| birthyear | | location = Northern California | ||
| location | | country = USA | ||
| country | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Zex''' is a [[smasher]] from Northern California who mains {{SSBB|Meta Knight}} and {{SSBB|Marth}} in ''[[Brawl]]'', | '''Zex''' is a [[smasher]] from Northern California who mains {{SSBB|Meta Knight}} and {{SSBB|Marth}} in ''[[Brawl]]'', {{SSB4|Sheik}} in ''[[Smash 4]]'', and {{SSBU|Palutena}} in ''[[Ultimate]]''. He was formerly ranked 1st on the NorCal Brawl Power Rankings, 67th on the [[2014 SSBBRank]], 6.5 in the [[NorCal Smash 4 Power Rankings]], and 8th on the [[SoCal Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||13th||17th|| | |[[Winter Game Fest IV]]||January 17th-18th, 2009||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|Erow}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS]]||July 10th-12th, 2009||13th||17th||Erow | |||
|- | |||
|[[R3]]||December 19th-20th, 2009||—||3rd||Erow | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MLG Orlando 2010]]||April 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|Fatal}} | |[[MLG Orlando 2010]]||April 16th-18th, 2010||33rd||3rd||{{Sm|Fatal}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||25th||7th||{{Sm|Sky}} | |[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||25th||7th||{{Sm|Sky}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apex 2013|g=SSBB}}||January 11th-13th, 2013||65th||33rd||Sky | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||13th||Sky | |[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||49th||13th||Sky | ||
Line 48: | Line 53: | ||
|[[DVDA 5]]||December 22nd, 2014||13th||9th||{{Sm|Sky}} | |[[DVDA 5]]||December 22nd, 2014||13th||9th||{{Sm|Sky}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Final Battle|g=SSB4}}||January 17th, 2015||4th||49th||Sky | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSB4}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||129th||?||? | |||
|- | |||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban6singles Come on and Ban 6]||February 12th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DVDA 7]]||February 20th, 2015||7th||2nd||Sky | |[[DVDA 7]]||February 20th, 2015||7th||2nd||Sky | ||
|- | |||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban8singles Come on and Ban 8]||February 26th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DVDA 8]]||March 30th, 2015||—||7th||Sky | |[[DVDA 8]]||March 30th, 2015||—||7th||Sky | ||
|- | |||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban13singles Come on and Ban 13]||April 2nd, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NorCal Regionals 2015]]||April 3rd-5th, 2015||3rd||1st||{{Sm|ZeRo}} | |[[NorCal Regionals 2015]]||April 3rd-5th, 2015||3rd||1st||{{Sm|ZeRo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PAX Prime 2015]]||August 28th-30th, 2015||7th||4th||{{ | |[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban15singles Come on and Ban 15]||April 16th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban18singles Come on and Ban 18]||May 14th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban19singles Come on and Ban 19]||May 28th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban21singles Come on and Ban 21]||June 11th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban23singles Come on and Ban 23]||June 25th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2015|g=SSB4}}||July 17th-19th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[PAX Prime 2015]]||August 28th-30th, 2015||7th||4th||{{Sm|Nitro}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||13th||—||— | |[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wombo Wednesday 21|g=SSB4}}||January 13th, 2016||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||33rd||Sky | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||33rd||33rd||Sky | ||
|- | |||
|[http://8bit.challonge.com/wyp1singles Who's Your Pappy #1]||June 5th, 2016||5th||7th||{{Sm|ErowDevastates}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://8bit.challonge.com/wyp2singles Who's Your Pappy #2]||June 29th, 2016||7th||4th||{{Sm|Rice|p=NorCal}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-2-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/51685/170130 Smash of the Titans 2]||July 7th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-3-1/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/52988/174384 Smash of the Titans 3]||July 21st, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-4/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/58044/189402 Smash of the Titans 4]||August 4th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-5/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/61162/198191 Smash of the Titans 5]||August 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Who's Your Pappy 3]]||August 21st, 2016||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Hitaku}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGT: Abadango Saga]]||September 24th, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Stark}} | |[[2GGT: Abadango Saga]]||September 24th, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Stark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/who-s-your-pappy-4/brackets/16910/70722/225728 Who's Your Pappy #4]||September 25th, 2016||7th||5th||{{Sm|Nova!}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-8/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/74258/235647 Smash of the Titans 8]||September 29th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Little Big House 2]]||October 6th, 2016||25th||—||— | |[[Little Big House 2]]||October 6th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
Line 71: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GG: Pay It Forward]]||October 29th, 2016||17th||—||— | |[[2GG: Pay It Forward]]||October 29th, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/who-s-your-pappy-5/event/wii-u-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A85759%7D Who's Your Pappy #5]||November 20th, 2016||9th||1st||{{Sm|Xzax}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-12/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/89482 Smash of the Titans 12]||December 13th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GGT: ZeRo Saga|g=SSB4}}||December 16th-18th, 2016||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-13/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/101508/305569 Smash of the Titans 13]||January 5th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: GENESIS Saga]]||January 14th, 2017||33rd||9th||Xzax | |||
|- | |||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd 2017||97th||65th||ErowDevastates | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-16/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/110937/326395 Smash of the Titans 16]||January 26th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga]]||February 11th, 2017||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/who-s-your-pappy-6/event/wii-u-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A112585%7D Who's Your Pappy #6]||February 19th, 2017||7th||1st||{{Sm|Shaky}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-of-the-titans-20/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/122755/353492 Smash of the Titans 20]||February 23rd, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Civil War]]||March 24th-26th, 2017||129th||25th||Xzax | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Greninja Saga]]||May 20th, 2017||65th||13th||{{Sm|Legit}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GGC: Nairo Saga]]||June 10th-11th, 2017||65th||25th||{{Sm|SS}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[2GGC: ARMS Saga]]||July 8th-9th, 2017||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-16th, 2017||321st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[2GGC: SCR Saga]]||August 19th-20th, 2017||49th||33rd||{{Sm|Scourge}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[2GGC: | |[[2GGC: West Side Saga]]||September 9th, 2017||33rd||33rd||{{Sm|MF Space}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|2GGC: Fire Emblem Saga|g=SSB4}}||October 14th-15th, 2017||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[2GG Championship#Last Chance Qualifier|2GG Championship Last Chance Qualifier]]||December 1st, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SoCal Chronicles|g=SSBU}}||January 5th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Pre-Genesix|g=SSBU}}||January 31st, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6|g=SSBU}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||129th||25th||{{Sm|Tyrant}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|FanimeCon 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 24th-27th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Who's Your Pappy 16|g=SSBU}}||September 8th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/Zexduh Twitter account] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/1306/zex SSBWorld profile] | |||
[[Category:Northern California smashers]] | [[Category:Northern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Southern California smashers]] | [[Category:Southern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Meta Knight | [[Category:Meta Knight players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Marth players (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | [[Category:Sheik players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Diddy Kong | [[Category:Diddy Kong players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Palutena players (SSBU)]] |