58,327
edits
(Added content.) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| otherssbm = Captain Falcon | | otherssbm = Captain Falcon | ||
| 2ndotherssbm = Fox | | 2ndotherssbm = Fox | ||
| | | moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Marth}} | ||
| mainpm = Luigi | | mainpm = Luigi | ||
| otherpm = Captain Falcon | | otherpm = Captain Falcon | ||
| crew = | | crew = World Logistics Gaming | ||
| former crews = | | former crews = {{Team|Trail Gaming League}}, {{Team|Versus}} | ||
| realname = Michelangelo Greco | | realname = Michelangelo Greco | ||
| birthday = 15 | | birthday = 15 | ||
Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Blea Gelo''' is a [[smasher]] originally from Venezuela now residing in Miami, Florida since 2009. He is considered to be one of the best ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Luigi}} players in the world. He has taken sets off of notable players such as {{Sm|Wizzrobe}}, {{Sm|Mike Haze}}, {{Sm|Druggedfox}}, {{Sm|Porkchops}}, {{Sm|Ryan Ford}}, {{Sm|Gravy}}, {{Sm|Gahtzu}}, {{Sm|Bladewise}}, and {{Sm|Chillin}}. He | '''Blea Gelo''' is a [[smasher]] originally from Venezuela now residing in Miami, Florida since 2009. He is considered to be one of the best ''[[Melee]]'' {{SSBM|Luigi}} players in the world. He has taken sets off of notable players such as {{Sm|Wizzrobe}}, {{Sm|Ice}}, {{Sm|Mike Haze}}, {{Sm|Druggedfox}}, {{Sm|Porkchops}}, {{Sm|Ryan Ford}}, {{Sm|Gravy}}, {{Sm|Gahtzu}}, {{Sm|Bladewise}}, and {{Sm|Chillin}}. He was formerly ranked 4th on the [[South Florida Melee Power Rankings]], 7th on the South Florida ''[[Project M]]'' Power Rankings, and 90th on the [[2017 SSBMRank]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 39: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 4]]||January 16th-18th, 2010||65th||—||— | |[[Pound 4]]||January 16th-18th, 2010||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[NOOB 3]]||January 15th, 2011||9th||9th||{{Sm|Trikrome}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=313784 Flying Spaghetti Monster]||November 5th, 2011||3rd||—||— | |[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=313784 Flying Spaghetti Monster]||November 5th, 2011||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[NOOB 4]]||March 30th, 2013||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Tipped Off 9]]||December 14th-15th, 2013||9th||9th||{{Sm|Porkchops}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=345369 Noob Combo]||January 4th, 2014||3rd||2nd||Porkchops | |[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=345369 Noob Combo]||January 4th, 2014||3rd||2nd||Porkchops | ||
Line 64: | Line 65: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/simply-smashing-big-house-4-sponsorship-tournament-results.366024/ Simply Smashing]||August 30th, 2014||5th||N/A||— | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/simply-smashing-big-house-4-sponsorship-tournament-results.366024/ Simply Smashing]||August 30th, 2014||5th||N/A||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/hnv-weekly-melee-paragon-sponsorship-12-30-2014.3700/ H&V Paragon Sponsorship Tournament]||December 30th, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paragon Orlando 2015]]||January | |[[Paragon Orlando 2015]]||January 18th-19th, 2015||17th||17th||{{Sm|Rula}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||—||{{Sm|zerothetheif}} | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||33rd||—||{{Sm|zerothetheif}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bad Moon Rising]]||March 14th-15th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://versus.challonge.com/evo15_singles/standings Versus Melee EVO Sponsorship]||May 2nd, 2015||5th||4th||{{Sm|Colbol}} | |[http://versus.challonge.com/evo15_singles/standings Versus Melee EVO Sponsorship]||May 2nd, 2015||5th||4th||{{Sm|Colbol}} | ||
Line 90: | Line 93: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/TGLMonthly4MeleePro TGL Monthly 4]||April 16th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Druggedfox}} | |[http://challonge.com/TGLMonthly4MeleePro TGL Monthly 4]||April 16th, 2016||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Druggedfox}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2016 Prologue|g=SSBM}}||May 21st-22nd, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TGL 6]]||June 4th, 2016||2nd||4th||Linguini | |[[TGL 6]]||June 4th, 2016||2nd||4th||Linguini | ||
Line 104: | Line 107: | ||
|[[TGL 10]]||October 15th, 2016||4th||—||— | |[[TGL 10]]||October 15th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VSGC | |[https://versus.challonge.com/ssbm_102316 VSGC Melee Weekly 10/23/16]||October 23rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-14th, 2016||25th||1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox}} | |[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-14th, 2016||25th||1st||{{Sm|Hungrybox}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VSGC | |[https://versus.challonge.com/melee_010117 VSGC Melee Weekly 1/1/17]||January 1st, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm| | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||65th||17th||{{Sm|n0ne}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TGL Monthly 14]]||March 11th, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Crush}} | |[[TGL Monthly 14]]||March 11th, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Crush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VSGC | |[https://versus.challonge.com/ssbm_032617 VSGC Melee Weekly 3/26/17]||March 26th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://versus.challonge.com/ssbm_040217 VSGC Melee Weekly 4/2/17]||April 2nd, 2017||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Tenshi}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://versus.challonge.com/ssbm_040917 VSGC Melee Weekly 4/9/17]||April 9th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[CEO Dreamland]]||April 14th-16th, 2017||25th||25th||Tenshi | |||
|- | |||
|[https://versus.challonge.com/ssbm_042317 VSGC Melee Weekly 4/23/17]||April 23rd, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-monthly-15/event/melee-singles/brackets/132899 TGL Monthly 15]||May 6th-7th, 2017||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Zidane}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-monthly-16/event/melee-singles/brackets/134456 TGL Monthly 16]||June 10th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|prof}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2017]]||July 14th-15th, 2017||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tgl-monthly-18/event/melee-singles/brackets/144625 TGL Monthly 18]||August 5th, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|DaShizWiz}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 7]]||October 6th-8th, 2017||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smash Summit 5]]||November 2nd-5th, 2017||13th||7th||{{Sm|Mike Haze}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 8]]||October 5th-8th, 2018||65th||7th||DaShizWiz | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/blitz-2-0-presented-by-gg-labs/event/melee-singles/brackets/483363/844674 BLITZ! 2.0]||December 15th, 2018||1st||1st||DaShizWiz | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Conference United|g=SSBM}}||January 5th-6th, 2019||2nd||1st||DaShizWiz | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Overlords of Orlando: Ultimate Edition|g=SSBM}}||April 13th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Come to Papa 3|g=SSBM}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CEO 2019|g=SSBM}}||June 28th-30th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://versus.challonge.com/zrqk950q VSGC Melee Weekly 1/5/20]||January 5th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://versus.challonge.com/iadkvpjz VSGC Melee Weekly 1/12/20]||January 12th, 2020||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|VSGC | |[https://versus.challonge.com/z8d7kdtb VSGC Melee Weekly 1/19/20]||January 19th, 2020||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VSGC | |[https://versus.challonge.com/t3vj0eo2 VSGC Melee Weekly 2/2/20]||February 2nd, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://versus.challonge.com/ulddxlll VSGC Melee Weekly 2/9/20]||February 9th, 2020||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VSGC | |[https://versus.challonge.com/nwp4hdz2 VSGC Melee Weekly 2/16/20]||February 16th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://versus.challonge.com/mt57k18d VSGC Melee Monthly 2/29/20]||February 29th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://versus.challonge.com/dwo52nw3 VSGC Melee Weekly 3/8/20]||March 8th, 2020||2nd||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 153: | Line 192: | ||
*Blea Gelo is the second {{SSBM|Luigi}} main to make Top 8 at a national ''[[Melee]]'' tournament, the first being {{Sm|Abate}}. | *Blea Gelo is the second {{SSBM|Luigi}} main to make Top 8 at a national ''[[Melee]]'' tournament, the first being {{Sm|Abate}}. | ||
*Blea Gelo is also known for creating the Florida "Olé" chant for smash that can be heard at many tournaments in and out of state. | *Blea Gelo is also known for creating the Florida "Olé" chant for smash that can be heard at many tournaments in and out of state. | ||
*At {{Trn|Smash Summit 5}}, Blea Gelo became the first Luigi main to participate in a Smash Summit event. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 159: | Line 199: | ||
[[Category:Venezuelan smashers]] | [[Category:Venezuelan smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Florida smashers]] | [[Category:Florida smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Luigi | [[Category:Luigi players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Luigi | [[Category:Luigi players (PM)]] | ||