68
edits
m (added youtube channel to external links) |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|2ndmainssb4 = Bowser | |2ndmainssb4 = Bowser | ||
|otherssb4 = Yoshi | |otherssb4 = Yoshi | ||
|rankingssb4 = [[Minnesota Power Rankings]]: 7th | |rankingssb4 = [[Minnesota Power Rankings]]: 7th | ||
|rankingssbu = [[Minnesota Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Minnesota Ultimate Power Rankings]]: | |rankingssbu = [[Minnesota Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Minnesota Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 2th | ||
|realname = | |realname = Alexander Rust | ||
|location = Minneapolis, Minnesota | |location = Minneapolis, Minnesota | ||
|country = USA | |country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Lucky''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} player from Minnesota, considered the best Piranha Plant | '''Lucky''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} player from Minnesota, and is considered to be one of the best Piranha Plant players in the world. He is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Minnesota Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Minnesota Ultimate Power Rankings]] and has defeated players such as {{Sm|Cosmos}}, {{Sm|BassMage}}, {{Sm|Ikan}}, {{Sm|Ogey}}, {{Sm|MoDzai}}, {{Sm|Doorstop}}, {{Sm|Colorondo8}}, and {{Sm|loaf}}. | ||
In {{forwiiu}}, Lucky was a {{SSB4|Luigi}} and {{SSB4|Bowser}} co-main. He is ranked 7th on the Minnesota Power Rankings. | In {{forwiiu}}, Lucky was a {{SSB4|Luigi}} and {{SSB4|Bowser}} co-main. He is ranked 7th on the Minnesota Power Rankings. | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 3|g=SSB4}}||June 2nd-4th, 2017||49th||9th||{{Sm|Loaf}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Push More Buttons 2018}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||33rd||9th||Loaf | |{{Trn|Push More Buttons 2018|g=SSB4}}||May 12th-13th, 2018||33rd||9th||Loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4|g=SSB4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||65th||17th||Loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Retro Arena}}||September 29th, 2018||33rd||7th||Loaf | |{{Trn|Retro Arena|g=SSB4}}||September 29th, 2018||33rd||7th||Loaf | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 39: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Retro Arena 64}}||January 26th, 2019||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Loaf}} | |{{Trn|Retro Arena 64|g=SSBU}}||January 26th, 2019||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Loaf}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Be Mine?}}||February 16th, 2019||17th||4th||Loaf | |{{Trn|Be Mine?|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2019||17th||4th||Loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||49th||129th||Loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Overextend}}||July 27th, 2019||13th||1st||{{Sm|Elegant}} | |{{Trn|Overextend|g=SSBU}}||July 27th, 2019||13th||1st||{{Sm|Elegant}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters}}||August 17th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters|g=SSBU}}||August 17th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Glitch 7 - Minus World|g=SSBU}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Ascension}}||December 14th-15th, 2019||25th||5th||Loaf | |{{Trn|Super Ascension|g=SSBU}}||December 14th-15th, 2019||25th||5th||Loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frostbite 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 21st-23rd, 2020||129th||25th||Loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Heartland Showdown 2020}}||March 7th-8th, 2020||7th||1st||Loaf | |{{Trn|Heartland Showdown 2020|g=SSBU}}||March 7th-8th, 2020||7th||1st||Loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 9}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th, 2020||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ultimate Naifu Wars 9|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 17th, 2020||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Pound Online}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Pound Online|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-26th, 2020||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ascension: Stroder Beloved}}||February 12th, 2022||9th||2nd||loaf | |{{Trn|Ascension: Stroder Beloved|g=SSBU}}||February 12th, 2022||9th||2nd||loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2022}}||May 27th-29th, 2022||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2022|g=SSBU}}||May 27th-29th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Invincible VI|g=SSBU}}||July 16th, 2022||4th / 209||2nd / 37||loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Big House 10|g=SSBU}}||October 7th-9th, 2022||17th||5th||loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Patchwork|g=SSBU}}||July 15th-16th, 2023||17th / 240||7th / 55||loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Warp Zone 2|g=SSBU}}||July 29th-30th, 2023||1st / 252||1st / 53||loaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2023}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||33rd / 716||2nd / 129||loaf | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||257th / 2,607||97th / 567||{{Sm|ralphie}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBU}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||33rd / 716||2nd / 129||loaf | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 11|g=SSBU}}||October 20th-22nd, 2023||9th / 507||3rd / 80||{{Sm|Lui$}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS: BLACK at Guildhouse|g=SSBU}}||December 2nd-3rd, 2023||17th / 201||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dragun House Monthly (December Edition 2023)|g=SSBU}}||December 3rd, 2023||5th / 73||4th / 13||loaf | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||65th / 891||7th / 130||{{Sm|Sho}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS X|g=SSBU}}||February 16th-18th, 2024||49th / 1,506||17th / 302||loaf | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Diamond Dust|g=SSBU}}||April 6th-7th, 2024||9th / 284||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
* Lucky's 17th/636 placing at {{Trn|The Big House 10}} is the joint highest placement for a Piranha Plant player at a major in the post-online metagame (tied with {{Sm|Tas}} at {{Trn|Maesuma TOP 14.5 "in Hyogo"}}), with Lucky's being the highest relative to entrant count. | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ | *[https://twitter.com/LuckyLayovers Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@Lucklayovers YouTube channel] | |||
[[Category:Minnesota smashers]] | [[Category:Minnesota smashers]] |
edits