Smasher:Thor: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
MintyGuy700 (talk | contribs) m (And then I noticed a few mistake.) |
m (→External links) |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| mainssbm = Link | | mainssbm = Link | ||
| mainpm = Link | | mainpm = Link | ||
| mainssbu = Cloud | |||
| mainssb4 = Cloud | | mainssb4 = Cloud | ||
| 2ndmainssb4 = Pikachu | | 2ndmainssb4 = Pikachu | ||
| otherssb4 = Link | | otherssb4 = Link | ||
| alias = Hideki Esposito | | alias = Hideki Esposito | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[Minnesota Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Minnesota Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 7th | ||
| | |||
| realname = Thornton Bates | | realname = Thornton Bates | ||
| birthday = 1 | | birthday = 1 | ||
Line 19: | Line 18: | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Thor''' is a [[smasher]] from Minnesota who [[main|mains]] [[Link]] in ''[[Melee]]'' and ''[[Project M]]'', | '''Thor''' is a [[smasher]] from Minnesota who currently resides in Arizona. He [[main|mains]] [[Link]] in ''[[Melee]]'' and ''[[Project M]]'', {{SSB4|Cloud}} and {{SSB4|Pikachu}} in ''[[Smash 4]]'', and {{SSBU|Cloud}} in ''[[Ultimate]]''. Having begun playing smash competitively in 2013, he first appeared on the ''Melee'' [[Minnesota_Power_Rankings#September_3rd.2C_2017|Minnesota Power Rankings]] in September 2017 as an honorable mention. He occasionally goes by the tag "'''Hideki Esposito'''". | ||
In ''Ultimate'', he is currently ranked 7th on the [[Minnesota Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Minnesota Ultimate Power Rankings]] and formerly ranked 9th on the [[Arizona Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Arizona Ultimate Power Rankings]]. He notably placed 4th at {{Trn|Ascension IX}} and defeated {{Sm|BassMage}}, {{Sm|Junior Z}}, {{Sm|Silver|p=Arizona}}, and {{Sm|JumboJack}} in the process. In ''Melee'', he was formerly ranked 8th on the [[Arizona Melee Power Rankings]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 5]]||November | |[[Midwest Mayhem 5]]||November 5th, 2016||2nd||2nd||{{sm|D-Money}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-11/details House of Paign 11]||December 3rd, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-12/details House of Paign 12]||January 14th, 2017||9th||9th||{{Sm|ZamU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM81 Level Up Games Weekly]||August 1st, 2017||2nd||—||— | |[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGM81 Level Up Games Weekly]||August 1st, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Ascension|g=SSBM}}||December 14th-15th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/settle-it-pizza-bites-vs-chicken-nuggets/event/melee-singles/overview Settle It! - Pizza Bites vs. Chicken Nuggets]||January 18th-19th, 2020||9th||7th||{{sm|Im Zlow}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/RAGZ1 REVIVAL 2/9]||February 9th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/FMTW54 Funday Monday 2/10]||February 10th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension 2020: Back to Basics|g=SSBM}}||February 15th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/ragz2 REVIVAL 2/16]||February 16th, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 34: | Line 51: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Push More Buttons|g=PM}}||June 25th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|Chexr}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Endgame|g=PM}}||August 20th-21st, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|Bayless}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-bird-house-x/details The Bird House X]||October 1st, 2016||5th||4th||{{Sm|Dia|p=Illinois}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/tussle-town/details Tussle Town]||November 12th, 2016||7th||9th||{{Sm|ColumW}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bopme-16/details BOPME 16]||February 18th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGPM81 Level Up Games Weekly]||August 1st, 2017||1st||—||— | |[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGPM81 Level Up Games Weekly]||August 1st, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/neo-tussle-city/event/pm-singles/brackets/171528 Neo Tussle City]||November 11th, 2017||13th||7th||{{Sm|LSDX}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==={{forwiiu}}=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Push More Buttons|g=SSB4}}||June 25th, 2016||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Requiem}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Endgame|g=SSB4}}||August 20th-21st, 2016||65th||25th||{{Sm|Bayless}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/show-me-your-moves-17/details Show Me Your Moves 17]||September 3rd, 2016||13th||13th||{{Sm|Anonymous Moniker}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-bird-house-x/details The Bird House X]||October 1st, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 5]]||November 5th, 2016||49th||33rd||{{sm|Giant}} | |[[Midwest Mayhem 5]]||November 5th, 2016||49th||33rd||{{sm|Giant}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-11/details House of Paign 11]||December 3rd, 2016||3rd||1st||{{Sm|waasabi}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-paign-12/details House of Paign 12]||January 14th, 2017||9th||1st||{{Sm|ZamU}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/hidden-bosses-5-0/details Hidden Bosses 5.0]||January 21st, 2017||25th||2nd||Anonymous Moniker | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bopme-16/details BOPME 16]||February 18th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 8: North American Tour|g=SSB4}}||April 8th, 2017||49th||33rd||{{Sm|SNooFL}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGS483 Level Up Games Weekly]||August 3rd, 2017||13th||—||— | |[http://downb.challonge.com/LUGS483 Level Up Games Weekly]||August 3rd, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/neo-tussle-city Neo Tussle City]||November 11th, 2017||2nd||1st||Anonymous Moniker | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 24th-26th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Be Mine?|g=SSBU}}||February 16th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=SSBU}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||161st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Overextend|g=SSBU}}||July 27th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension IX|g=SSBU}}||September 28th, 2019||4th||7th||{{Sm|Coeur}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/SOS158 Spook or Swim]||November 1st, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/TSL200 The Smash Lab 200]||December 13th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Ascension|g=SSBU}}||December 14th-15th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ascension 2020: Back to Basics|g=SSBU}}||February 15th, 2020||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Almost Ascension|g=SSBU}}||June 14th-20th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBU}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||193rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Bamboo Battles: Smash Ultimate 67|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 9th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/thor_ssb Twitter account] | |||
[[Category:Minnesota smashers]] | [[Category:Minnesota smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Link | [[Category:Arizona smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Link players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Cloud players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Link players (PM)]] |
Revision as of 02:10, April 20, 2024
Thor "Hideki Esposito" | |
---|---|
Thor (left)
| |
Character info | |
Melee main | Link |
Smash 4 mains | Cloud, Pikachu |
Other Smash 4 character | Link |
Ultimate main | Cloud |
Project M main | Link |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Minnesota Ultimate Power Rankings: 7th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Thornton Bates |
Birth date | |
Location | Minnetonka, Minnesota |
Thor is a smasher from Minnesota who currently resides in Arizona. He mains Link in Melee and Project M, Cloud and Pikachu in Smash 4, and Cloud in Ultimate. Having begun playing smash competitively in 2013, he first appeared on the Melee Minnesota Power Rankings in September 2017 as an honorable mention. He occasionally goes by the tag "Hideki Esposito".
In Ultimate, he is currently ranked 7th on the Minnesota Ultimate Power Rankings and formerly ranked 9th on the Arizona Ultimate Power Rankings. He notably placed 4th at Ascension IX and defeated BassMage, Junior Z, Silver, and JumboJack in the process. In Melee, he was formerly ranked 8th on the Arizona Melee Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Midwest Mayhem 5 | November 5th, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | D-Money |
House of Paign 11 | December 3rd, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
House of Paign 12 | January 14th, 2017 | 9th | 9th | ZamU |
Level Up Games Weekly | August 1st, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Super Ascension | December 14th-15th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Settle It! - Pizza Bites vs. Chicken Nuggets | January 18th-19th, 2020 | 9th | 7th | Im Zlow |
REVIVAL 2/9 | February 9th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Funday Monday 2/10 | February 10th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Ascension 2020: Back to Basics | February 15th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
REVIVAL 2/16 | February 16th, 2020 | 9th | — | — |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Push More Buttons | June 25th, 2016 | 9th | 7th | Chexr |
Endgame | August 20th-21st, 2016 | 9th | 7th | Bayless |
The Bird House X | October 1st, 2016 | 5th | 4th | Dia |
Tussle Town | November 12th, 2016 | 7th | 9th | ColumW |
BOPME 16 | February 18th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Level Up Games Weekly | August 1st, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Neo Tussle City | November 11th, 2017 | 13th | 7th | LSDX |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Push More Buttons | June 25th, 2016 | 33rd | 17th | Requiem |
Endgame | August 20th-21st, 2016 | 65th | 25th | Bayless |
Show Me Your Moves 17 | September 3rd, 2016 | 13th | 13th | Anonymous Moniker |
The Bird House X | October 1st, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Midwest Mayhem 5 | November 5th, 2016 | 49th | 33rd | Giant |
House of Paign 11 | December 3rd, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | waasabi |
House of Paign 12 | January 14th, 2017 | 9th | 1st | ZamU |
Hidden Bosses 5.0 | January 21st, 2017 | 25th | 2nd | Anonymous Moniker |
BOPME 16 | February 18th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Midwest Mayhem 8: North American Tour | April 8th, 2017 | 49th | 33rd | SNooFL |
Level Up Games Weekly | August 3rd, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Neo Tussle City | November 11th, 2017 | 2nd | 1st | Anonymous Moniker |
Shine 2018 | August 24th-26th, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Be Mine? | February 16th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 161st | — | — |
Overextend | July 27th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Ascension IX | September 28th, 2019 | 4th | 7th | Coeur |
Spook or Swim | November 1st, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
The Smash Lab 200 | December 13th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Super Ascension | December 14th-15th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Ascension 2020: Back to Basics | February 15th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
Almost Ascension | June 14th-20th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
Riptide | September 10th-12th, 2021 | 193rd | — | — |
Bamboo Battles: Smash Ultimate 67 | May 9th, 2022 | 17th | — | — |