User:Levii/Steve-Banned tournaments: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Steve Ban) |
m (→Steve Ban) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
===Steve Ban=== | ===Steve Ban=== | ||
Reference given if ban is not mentioned on the tournament's start.gg page. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Region!!Date!![[UltRank]] Tier!!Reference/Notes | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CrocoCup 1}}||{{Flag|France}} Nantes||June 19th, 2022||style="background-color:#5CC4E6;"|D||pre-PMLG discovery, assumed D-tier | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Gamecast Arena: Smash Coliseum, Vol. 3}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||March 5th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="DR">{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230726010532/https://twitter.com/ezra_tl/status/1631455108012679168|title=Dominican Republic ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Rock the Winds}}||{{Flag|USA}} South Carolina||March 25th-26th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230725122259/https://twitter.com/CjFrozen/status/1630946007528644613|title=Rock the Winds ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Gamecast Arena: Smash Coliseum, Vol. 4}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||April 2nd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="DR"/> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Peabnut and the Cacophonous Clash with the Cantankerous Canines!|Peabnut C.C.C.C.]]||{{Flag|USA}} North Carolina||April 16th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Homerun Smash 2}}||{{Flag|USA}} Oklahoma||April 22nd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230725122051/https://twitter.com/CaptDorf/status/1642628317835657218|title=Oklahoma ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Cup 24}}||{{Flag|Venezuela}} Venezuela||April 22nd, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CIRQUE du CFL}}||{{Flag|USA}} Florida (Orlando)||April 23rd, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230726001842/https://twitter.com/Theorlandogg/status/1630357985393364993|title=CIRQUE du CFL ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Laguna Championship 2023}}||{{Flag|Mexico}} Coahuila||May 6th-7th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Low Tide City 2023#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Steve banned singles|Low Tide City 2023 Steve banned side bracket]]||{{Flag|USA}} Texas (Round Rock)||May 13th-14th, 2023||—||side bracket - not ranked | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Don't Drown in Pools, Vol.3}}||{{Flag|Dominican Republic}} Dominican Republic||May 14th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Stone Ocean 7}}||{{Flag|Venezuela}} Venezuela||May 20th, 2023||style="background-color:#5CE66C;"|C||<ref name="Venezuela">{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230411074612/https://twitter.com/garuwastaken/status/1637903930628902913|title=Venezuela ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Chain Grab 2}}||{{Flag|USA}} Ohio||May 21st, 2023||style="background-color:#5CC4E6;"|D|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Gateway Legends 2023}}||{{Flag|USA}} Missouri||May 26th-28th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Revolution 2023}}||{{Flag|Mexico}} Baja California||May 27th-28th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230726002924/https://twitter.com/XTRTIJUANA/status/1635460601760845825|title=Smash Revolution 2023 ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Pro League 27}}||{{Flag|Venezuela}} Venezuela||June 10th, 2023||—||<ref name="Venezuela"/> biweekly - not ranked | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle Arena Melbourne 13}}||{{Flag|Australia}} Victoria||June 9th-11th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230327035536/https://twitter.com/AusSmashSenate/status/1640187138204475395|title=Australia ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|We Tec Those: Comeback}}||{{Flag|Mexico}} Nuevo León||June 24th-25th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B||<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230726002747/https://twitter.com/WeTecThose/status/1643347717014409216|title=We Tec Those: Comeback ban}}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|High Rez}}||{{Flag|USA}} New York (Brooklyn)||July 8th-9th, 2023||style="background-color:#DCE65C;"|B|| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Patchwork}}||{{Flag|USA}} South Carolina||July 15th-16th, 2023||style="background-color:#E6CA5C;"|B+|| | |||
|} | |||
*{{Trn|The Coinbox}}{{OnlineIcon}} (#53 onwards)<ref>{{cite web|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230303022007/https://twitter.com/LiquidHbox/status/1631435704772317186|title=Coinbox ban}}</ref> | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} |
Revision as of 18:16, July 31, 2023
Tournament pages on the wiki in which Steve or the PMLG tech is banned. If any are missing, feel free to add.
PMLG Ban*
*(Not comprehensive. Covers from the tech's discovery through early-April 2023, after which many tournaments opted not to ban the tech or not to publicly announce its ban.)
- Sweet Spot 7
- GrandSlam 11
- Tea Party 3: Suited & Booted
- Collision 2023
- Daddy's Den X Supreme
- CT Gamercon 6
- Phoenix Down
- BATTLE FOR THE SOUTH 2023
- MAJOR UPSET
Steve Ban
Reference given if ban is not mentioned on the tournament's start.gg page.
Tournament | Region | Date | UltRank Tier | Reference/Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
CrocoCup 1 | Nantes | June 19th, 2022 | D | pre-PMLG discovery, assumed D-tier |
Gamecast Arena: Smash Coliseum, Vol. 3 | Dominican Republic | March 5th, 2023 | C | [1] |
Rock the Winds | South Carolina | March 25th-26th, 2023 | B | [2] |
Gamecast Arena: Smash Coliseum, Vol. 4 | Dominican Republic | April 2nd, 2023 | C | [1] |
Peabnut C.C.C.C. | North Carolina | April 16th, 2023 | C | |
Homerun Smash 2 | Oklahoma | April 22nd, 2023 | C | [3] |
Smash Cup 24 | Venezuela | April 22nd, 2023 | C | |
CIRQUE du CFL | Florida (Orlando) | April 23rd, 2023 | B | [4] |
Laguna Championship 2023 | Coahuila | May 6th-7th, 2023 | C | |
Low Tide City 2023 Steve banned side bracket | Texas (Round Rock) | May 13th-14th, 2023 | — | side bracket - not ranked |
Don't Drown in Pools, Vol.3 | Dominican Republic | May 14th, 2023 | B | |
Stone Ocean 7 | Venezuela | May 20th, 2023 | C | [5] |
Chain Grab 2 | Ohio | May 21st, 2023 | D | |
Gateway Legends 2023 | Missouri | May 26th-28th, 2023 | B | |
Smash Revolution 2023 | Baja California | May 27th-28th, 2023 | B | [6] |
Smash Pro League 27 | Venezuela | June 10th, 2023 | — | [5] biweekly - not ranked |
Battle Arena Melbourne 13 | Victoria | June 9th-11th, 2023 | B | [7] |
We Tec Those: Comeback | Nuevo León | June 24th-25th, 2023 | B | [8] |
High Rez | New York (Brooklyn) | July 8th-9th, 2023 | B | |
Patchwork | South Carolina | July 15th-16th, 2023 | B+ |
- The Coinbox (#53 onwards)[9]