56,648
edits
(Added Genesis 7) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| mainpm = Fox | | mainpm = Fox | ||
| otherpm = Captain Falcon | | otherpm = Captain Falcon | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = | ||
| former sponsors = | | former sponsors = {{Team|mYinsanity}}, {{Team|Luminosity Gaming}}, {{Team|Cologne Gaming Network}}, {{Team|Poilon Software}}, {{Team|Red Bull}} | ||
| former crews = [[Germany's Star Fighters]] | | former crews = [[Germany's Star Fighters]] | ||
| winningsssbm = ~$8,513.24 | | winningsssbm = ~$8,513.24 | ||
| rankingssbm = | | rankingssbm = | ||
| realname = Mustafa Akçakaya | | realname = Mustafa Akçakaya | ||
| birthday = 1 | | birthday = 1 | ||
Line 23: | Line 21: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Ice''' is a German [[smasher]] located in the Berlin area. He is a major competitor in German tournaments, but has gone international and made strong impacts; his most notable showings were a 7th place finish at | '''Ice''' is a German [[smasher]] located in the Berlin area. He is a major competitor in German tournaments, but has gone international and made strong impacts; his most notable showings were a 7th place finish at {{Trn|EVO 2013}} and {{Trn|GENESIS 3}} and 3rd at {{Trn|The Big House 6}}, the latter being his best performance at an international tournament so far. He was considered to be one of the best ''Melee'' {{SSBM|Sheik}} mains in the world along with {{Sm|Mew2King}}, {{Sm|KirbyKaze}}, and {{Sm|Overtriforce}} before his switch to {{SSBM|Fox}}. He is known for his prowess in the Fox, Marth, and Sheik matchups, and has taken sets off of top professionals such as {{Sm|Zhu}}, {{Sm|Hax}}, Overtriforce, {{Sm|Mango}}, {{Sm|Westballz}}, and even {{Sm|Leffen}} in Fox [[Ditto match|dittos]] in tournament. Ice is currently ranked 2nd on the [[German Melee Power Rankings]] and 3rd on the most recent iteration of the [[European Melee Power Rankings]]; he was formerly ranked in the S Tier on [[MPGRContenders Europe]]. | ||
On October 21st 2016, [[Luminosity Gaming]] picked up Ice as their first [[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] player and second overall Smash player. Ice left the team on October 19, 2017.<ref>{{ | On October 21st 2016, [[Luminosity Gaming]] picked up Ice as their first [[Super Smash Bros. Melee]] player and second overall Smash player. Ice left the team on October 19, 2017.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Ice_Fights/status/920941997761982465|title=Ice leaves Luminosity Gaming}}</ref> On March 2nd, 2018, Ice was picked up as a {{Team|Red Bull}} athlete.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Ice_Fights/status/969645910547460099|title=Ice picked up by Red Bull Esports}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.redbull.com/de-de/mustafa-ice-akcakaya-interview|title="Mustafa "Ice" Akcakaya - Interview mit dem Smash-Profi" - Red Bull Esports}}</ref> He joined Cologne Gaming Network on December 8th, 2019.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/Ice_Fights/status/1203730085557293056|title="Ice joins Cologne Gaming Network"}}</ref> | ||
==Playing style== | ==Playing style== | ||
Line 153: | Line 151: | ||
|[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||7th||—||— | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kickstart-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/5962 Kickstart 6]||February 14th, 2016||2nd||4th||SchlimmShady | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 6]]||February 19th-21st, 2016||4th||1st||Leffen | |[[B.E.A.S.T 6]]||February 19th-21st, 2016||4th||1st||Leffen | ||
Line 159: | Line 157: | ||
|[http://teamoso.challonge.com/mmm2pro Meltdown Melee Biweekly 2]||February 29th, 2016||1st||1st||Luma | |[http://teamoso.challonge.com/mmm2pro Meltdown Melee Biweekly 2]||February 29th, 2016||1st||1st||Luma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Battle of the Five Gods]]||March 17th-19th, 2016|| | |[[Battle of the Five Gods]]||March 17th-19th, 2016||16th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash Summit 2]]||April 21st-24th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|ESAM}} | |[[Smash Summit 2]]||April 21st-24th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|ESAM}} | ||
Line 167: | Line 165: | ||
|[[DreamHack Summer 2016]]||June 18th-19th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[[DreamHack Summer 2016]]||June 18th-19th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/super-smash-sundays-48/brackets/14220/52212/171724 Super Smash Sundays 48]||July 10th, 2016||1st||3rd||{{Sm|HugS}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||17th||—||— | |[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
Line 181: | Line 179: | ||
|[[Syndicate 2016]]||September 10th-11th, 2016||3rd||3rd||reaper | |[[Syndicate 2016]]||September 10th-11th, 2016||3rd||3rd||reaper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/kickstart-11/brackets/16533/62911/203207 Kickstart 11]||September 17th, 2016||1st||3rd||Professor Pro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mmbm-7/event/melee-singles/brackets/75615 Meltdown Melee Biweekly 7]||October 2nd, 2016||1st||1st||Luma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|MacD}} | |[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|MacD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kickstart-12/event/melee-singles/brackets/79573 Kickstart 12]||October 15th-16th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Mahie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Eclipse 2]]||October 21st-23rd, 2016||2nd||2nd||Leffen | |[[Eclipse 2]]||October 21st-23rd, 2016||2nd||2nd||Leffen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-den-1-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/84332 The Den #1]||November 12th-13th, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Kellner}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[DreamHack Winter 2016]]||November 24th-27th, 2016||7th||—||— | |[[DreamHack Winter 2016]]||November 24th-27th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
Line 225: | Line 223: | ||
|[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||9th||3rd||Leffen | |[[Shine 2017]]||August 25th-27th, 2017||9th||3rd||Leffen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/balance-patch-melee-2/events Balance Patch Melee 2]||August 30th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ppm-melee-berlin-2/event/melee-doubles/brackets/149521 PPM Melee Berlin 2]||September 30th, 2017||—||2nd||{{Sm|Stivo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Awakening III]]||October 21st-22nd, 2017||2nd||2nd||SchlimmShady | |[[Awakening III]]||October 21st-22nd, 2017||2nd||2nd||SchlimmShady | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pixelpokal/event/melee-singles/brackets/171543 Pixelpokal]||December 17th, 2017||—||1st||reaper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Trophy Garden]]||January 27th-28th, 2018||2nd||1st||sixx | |[[Trophy Garden]]||January 27th-28th, 2018||2nd||1st||sixx | ||
Line 237: | Line 235: | ||
|[[EGLX 2018]]||March 9th-11th, 2018||13th||4th||{{Sm|La Luna}} | |[[EGLX 2018]]||March 9th-11th, 2018||13th||4th||{{Sm|La Luna}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/respawn-6/event/melee-singles/brackets/174379 Respawn 6]||March 31st-April 2nd, 2018||2nd||1st||{{Sm|ChuDat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||13th||2nd||Swedish Delight | |{{Trn|Get On My Level 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 18th-20th, 2018||13th||2nd||Swedish Delight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Awakening 2018}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||2nd||1st|| | |{{Trn|Awakening 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||2nd||1st||Sixx | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Lighthouse}}||July 13th-15th, 2018||2nd||2nd||SchlimmShady | |{{Trn|Lighthouse|g=SSBM}}||July 13th-15th, 2018||2nd||2nd||SchlimmShady | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||13th||5th||Overtriforce | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||13th||5th||Overtriforce | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Heir 5}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|Heir 5|g=SSBM}}||August 17th-19th, 2018||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|HTS Smash 2}}||October 27th, 2018||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|HTS Smash 2|g=SSBM}}||October 27th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ssbm-tournament-at-red-bull-ewknd/event/melee-singles/brackets/420844/769844 Red Bull EWKND]||November 1st-3rd, 2018||2nd||1st||{{Sm|ImperfeCt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|VCA 2018}}||November 17th-18th, 2018||1st||—||— | |{{Trn|VCA 2018|g=SSBM}}||November 17th-18th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hts-smash-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/453469/807810 HTS Smash 3]||December 8th, 2018||1st||1st||Kellner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/hts-smash-4/event/melee-singles/brackets/484409/845949 HTS Smash 4]||February 16th, 2019||1st||1st||Kellner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/pratershine-2/event/melee-doubles/brackets/553948/933763 Pratershine 2]||April 13th, 2019||—||1st||{{Sm|Timi}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|HFLAN Melee Edition 2019}}||April 20th-21st, 2019||2nd||2nd||Timi | |{{Trn|HFLAN Melee Edition 2019|g=SSBM}}||April 20th-21st, 2019||2nd||2nd||Timi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/20oxox3-let-s-buff-fox/event/melee-singles/brackets/560453/942333 20OxOx3]||June 15th, 2019||1st||1st||Professor Pro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/viennality-2k19-4/event/super-smash-bros-melee/brackets/612760/1013052 viennality 2k19]||July 5th-7th, 2019||1st||1st||Timi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-evangelion/event/melee-singles/brackets/609913/1009069 Melee Evangelion]||July 13th, 2019||1st||1st||Sixx | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|SUPERBOU 3}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||7th||1st||{{Sm|Pipsqueak}} | |{{Trn|SUPERBOU 3|g=SSBM}}||August 30th-September 1st, 2019||7th||1st||{{Sm|Pipsqueak}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||5th||4th||Sixx | |{{Trn|DreamHack Rotterdam|g=SSBM}}||October 18th-20th, 2019||5th||4th||Sixx | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wednesday-night-fights-2020-x-oakland-episode-3/event/super-smash-bros-melee/brackets/736654/1184862 Wednesday Night Fights 2020 x Oakland Episode 3]||January 22nd-23rd, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-the-made-the-warm-up/event/made-remix-singles/brackets/734266/1181839 Melee @ The Made: The Warm Up]||January 23rd, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 7}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||—|| | |{{Trn|GENESIS 7|g=SSBM}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||17th||33rd||{{Sm|Nicki}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/melee-verdugo-west-95/event/melee-singles/brackets/742929/1193688 Melee @ Verdugo West #95]||January 29th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Saving Mr. Lombardi 2|g=SSBM}}||February 1st, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/gmc-finals-the-german-national-arcadian/event/gmc-singles/overview GMC Finals]||February 8th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle of the Armada - Melee Edition 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 15th, 2020||5th (DQ)||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Phoenix Blue Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 26th-28th, 2021||3rd||1st||Sixx | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Regen Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 24th-25th, 2021||5th||2nd||Sixx | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Sauna Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 21st-23rd, 2021||2nd||1st||Sixx | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Get On My Line 2021|g=SSBM}} Europe{{OnlineIcon}}||June 19th-20th, 2021||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super Bou Online|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 31st-August 1st, 2021||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: Europe Melee Regional Finals|g=SSBM}}||October 23rd-24th, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash World Tour 2021 Championships|g=SSBM}}||December 17th-19th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 299: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[No Birds Allowed]]||October 3rd-5th, 2014||1st||—||— | |[[No Birds Allowed]]||October 3rd-5th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/Ice_Fights Twitter | *[https://twitter.com/Ice_Fights Twitter account] | ||
*[http://twitch.tv/Icefights Twitch | *[http://twitch.tv/Icefights Twitch channel] | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 315: | Line 329: | ||
[[Category:German smashers]] | [[Category:German smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Fox | [[Category:Fox players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Sheik | [[Category:Sheik players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Captain Falcon | [[Category:Captain Falcon players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:VIP players]] | [[Category:VIP players]] | ||
[[Category:Back Room members]] | [[Category:Back Room members]] | ||
[[Category:Panelists]] | [[Category:Panelists]] |