71,255
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→LumiRank Japan) |
||
(201 intermediate revisions by 50 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Choco | ||
| mainssbb | | image = Choco.png | ||
| mainssb4 | | mainssbb = Zero Suit Samus | ||
| | | mainssb4 = Zero Suit Samus | ||
| | | otherssb4 = Peach | ||
| alias | | mainssbu = Zero Suit Samus | ||
| location | | rankingssb4 = [[PGR 100|Panda Global Rankings 100]]: 35th <!--Please only include the most influential ranking list here.--> | ||
| country | | bestrankingssb4 = [[PGR v5]]: 32nd | ||
| rankingssbu = [[OrionRank 2022]]: 104th | |||
| bestrankingssbu = [[Fall 2019 PGRU]]: 26th | |||
| bestresultssbb = 2nd / 140+ at {{Trn|SumabatoX 19|g=SSBB}} | |||
| bestresultssb4 = 7th / 1,358 at {{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSB4}} | |||
| bestresultssbu = 3rd / 509 at {{Trn|Umebura SP 5|g=SSBU}} | |||
| birthday = 29 | |||
| birthmonth = 10 | |||
| birthyear = 1988 | |||
| alias = ちょこ | |||
| realname = Toshimasa Hayakawa | |||
| location = Tokyo, Kanto | |||
| country = Japan | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Choco''' is | '''Choco''' ({{ja|ちょこ|Choko}}, ''Choco'') is an ''[[Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} player from Tokyo, Japan who is considered one of the best Zero Suit Samus players in Japan, along with {{Sm|shky}} and {{Sm|Kuro}}. He is currently ranked 16th on the [[Japan Player Rankings]] and 104th on the [[OrionRank 2022]]; he was also formerly ranked 26th on the [[Fall 2019 PGRU]]. He has taken sets off of top players such as {{Sm|Shuton}}, {{Sm|Paseriman}}, {{Sm|Tea}}, {{Sm|kameme}}, {{Sm|Raito}}, {{Sm|Lea}}, {{Sm|Abadango}}, and {{Sm|Nietono}}. | ||
In ''[[SSB4]]'', Choco also played {{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}} and was considered the best Zero Suit Samus player in the country, and among the best in the world. He was ranked 3rd on the [[JAPAN Power Rankings]] and 35th on the [[PGR 100|Panda Global Rankings 100]].<!--Please keep the PGR list second.--> He has taken sets off of top players such as {{Sm|Dabuz}}, {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|VoiD}}, {{Sm|KEN}}, {{Sm|Abadango}}, {{Sm|komorikiri}}, {{Sm|ESAM}}, and {{Sm|kameme}}. | |||
In ''[[SSBB]]'', he was considered one of the best {{SSBB|Zero Suit Samus}} players in the world, along with {{Sm|Salem}} and {{Sm|V115}}. | |||
==Rankings== | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
====[[Panda Global Rankings]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGR v3]]||January 7th - June 18th, 2017||49th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=20px}}||X-Factor: +19 | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGR v4]]||June 24th - December 3rd, 2017||36th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=20px}}||X-Factor: +9 | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGR v5]]||December 23rd, 2017 - July 1st, 2018||32nd||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=20px}}||X-Factor: -1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGR 100]]||January 20th, 2015 - November 18th, 2018||35th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[OrionRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2016]]||March 15th - December 18th, 2016||105th|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2017]]||December 24th, 2016 - December 24th, 2017||28th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2018]]||January 1st - December 2nd, 2018||27th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
====[[Panda Global Rankings Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fall 2019 PGRU]]||July 13th - December 15th, 2019||26th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[PGRU v3#Japan Top 50 Players to Watch|PGRU v3: Japan Top 50 Players to Watch]]||March 1st - June 13th, 2022||Top 50||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[LumiRank]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank Mid-Year 2023]]||December 19th, 2022 - July 23rd, 2023||111th-120th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====[[OrionRank|OrionRank Ultimate]]==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Ultimate: Six Months In]]||January 5th - June 30th, 2019||50th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2019]]||January 5th - December 15th, 2019||56th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Mid-Year 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - June 26th, 2022||120th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||104th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====OrionRank Japan==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank Japan Top 150]]||January 2019 - June 2021||27th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|[[OrionRank 2022/Japan|OrionRank 2022 Japan]]||December 22nd, 2021 - December 18th, 2022||36th||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
====LumiRank Japan==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Ranking!!Time period!!Rank!!Character(s)!!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[LumiRank 2023/Japan Top 200|LumiRank 2023 Japan]]||December 19th, 2022 - December 17th, 2023||143rd||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=20px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 16: | Line 104: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SumabatoX 19|g=SSBB}}||March 30th, 2013||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Piosuma 4|g=SSBB}}||April 27th, 2013||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Piosuma 5|g=SSBB}}||June 15th, 2013||13th||2nd||{{Sm|Yukke}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Piosuma 7|g=SSBB}}||October 27th, 2013||9th||5th||{{Sm|Nietono}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SumabatoX 24|g=SSBB}}||November 23rd, 2013||5th||1st||{{Sm|Kie}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 1|g=SSBB}}||January 12th, 2014||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Tamanyaso}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SumabatoX 26|g=SSBB}}||February 22nd, 2014||5th||1st||Kie | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 2|g=SSBB}}||March 9th, 2014||—||5th||Kie | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SumabatoX 27|g=SSBB}}||March 29th, 2014||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KVO 2014|g=SSBB}}||May 5th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 3|g=SSBB}}||May 11th, 2014||3rd||17th||{{Sm|Hanpen}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 4|g=SSBB}}||June 1st, 2014||—||13th||{{Sm|Abosu}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 5|g=SSBB}}||July 26th, 2014||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 6|g=SSBB}}||August 10th, 2014||—||3rd||Kie | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Sumabato X Final|g=SSBB}}||August 23rd-24th, 2014||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Lagnel}} | |||
|} | |||
==={{for3ds}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 8]]||September 23rd, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 9]]||October 11th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 10]]||November 23rd, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato 0]]||October 25th, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 27: | Line 154: | ||
|[[Umebura 11]]||December 23rd, 2014||2nd||—||— | |[[Umebura 11]]||December 23rd, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||17th||4th||{{Sm|Nietono}} | |'''''[[Apex 2015]]'''''||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||17th||4th||{{Sm|Nietono}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 12]]||February 8th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura 13]]||March 15th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[[Umebura 13]]||March 15th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Sumabato]]||April 5th, 2015||3rd||—||— | |[[Super Sumabato]]||April 5th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 14]]||April 19th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KSB 2015]]||May 2nd-4th, 2015||5th||—||— | |[[KSB 2015]]||May 2nd-4th, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
Line 41: | Line 172: | ||
|[[Umebura 18]]||August 8th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[[Umebura 18]]||August 8th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura | |[[Umebura 19]]||August 29th, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura Niconico Qualifiers]]||November 29th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |'''[[Umebura F.A.T.]]'''||September 21st-22nd, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Umebura Niconico Qualifiers]]'''||November 29th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura 20]]||December 27th, 2015||17th||—||— | |[[Umebura 20]]||December 27th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
Line 49: | Line 182: | ||
|[[Niconico Tokaigi 2016]]||January 30th-31st, 2016||5th||—||— | |[[Niconico Tokaigi 2016]]||January 30th-31st, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SHI-G Tournament|g=SSB4}}||February 7th, 2016||2nd||9th||{{Sm|Kie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Umebura 21]]||February 11th, 2016||9th||—||— | |[[Umebura 21]]||February 11th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[eSR Cup]]|| | |[[eSR Cup]]||March 26th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 22]]||April 24th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 23]]||May 21st, 2016||17th||–||– | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 24]]||July 24th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato for THE BIG HOUSE]]||July 30th-31st, 2016||4th||9th||Kie | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Umebura S.A.T.]]'''||August 20th-21st, 2016||25th||7th||Kie | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 25]]||September 10th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/Toryumon1T Toryumon 1]||October 10th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 25.5]]||November 6th, 2016||—||3rd||{{Sm|Umeki}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[DNG Kanto Invitational]]||November 19th, 2016||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura BenQ ZOWIE Cup]]||December 18th, 2016||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SGC 2017]]||January 7th-8th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato 15]]||January 28th, 2017||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Nau}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura Tokaigi Qualifiers]]||February 4th, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hirosuma: Revolution]]||March 19th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/ToryumonWTxSS1T Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #1]||April 26th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Umebura Japan Major 2017]]'''||May 6th-7th, 2017||3rd||3rd||Nietono | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 27]]||July 1st, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 28]]||August 12th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/Ligarashisingle03 Lightning Igarashi Organized Singles Tournament #3]||August 26th, 2017||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato 21]]||October 21st, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 29]]||October 28th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/Sophia2017T Sophia University Festival 2017]||November 3rd, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/WasedaFestival2017T Waseda Festival 2017]||November 4th, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura 30]]||November 18th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky16 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #16]||November 22nd, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Umebura T.A.T.]]||December 23rd-24th, 2017||2nd||3rd||Nietono | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sumabato Tokaigi Qualifiers 1]]||January 6th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[EVO Japan 2018]]'''||January 26th-28th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky19T Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #19]||February 7th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Niconico Tokaigi 2018]]||February 10th-11th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 31|g=SSB4}}||March 21st, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_studiosky24 Toryumon Weekday Tournament x STUDIO SKY #24]||May 2nd, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[KVOxTSB 2018]]||May 4th-6th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 32|g=SSB4}}||May 12th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 33|g=SSB4}}||July 28th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSB4}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura 34|g=SSB4}}||August 25th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura Smash 4 Final|g=SSB4}}||December 1st-2nd, 2018||2nd||1st||Nietono | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_1 Toryumon Kiwami #1]||December 12th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP|g=SSBU}}||December 16th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_3 Toryumon Kiwami #3]||January 2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/toryumon_kiwami_4 Toryumon Kiwami #4]||January 9th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 2|g=SSBU}}||January 12th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/weekly-smash-party-20/event/special-team-ultimate-doubles/brackets/510464/876671 WeeklySmashParty 020]||January 16th, 2019||—||1st||{{Sm|Umeki}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 3|g=SSBU}}||April 13th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura Japan Major 2019|g=SSBU}}||May 1st-2nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 4|g=SSBU}}||August 16th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 5|g=SSBU}}||September 28th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 6|g=SSBU}}||October 22nd, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Umebura SP 7|g=SSBU}}||November 16th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EGS Cup 3|g=SSBU}}||January 13th, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO Japan 2020|g=SSBU}}||January 24th-26th, 2020||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Maesuma TOP 2|g=SSBU}}||March 1st, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Voyage Qualifier 2|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||May 3rd, 2020||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tamisuma Championship 1|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 17th, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kagaribi 3|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2021||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/winner-1/event/singles-1/brackets/952577/1513423 Winner!]||June 21st, 2021||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kagaribi 4|g=SSBU}}||June 26th-27th, 2021||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kagaribi 5|g=SSBU}}||October 30th-31st, 2021||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Mjolner 1|g=SSBU}}||November 21st, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ignite 1|g=SSBU}}||March 27th, 2022||—||17th||{{Sm|Nietono}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kagaribi 7|g=SSBU}}||May 4th-5th, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shinosuma HEROES 1|g=SSBU}}||May 21st, 2022||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wave 1|g=SSBU}}||June 18th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Seibugeki 11|g=SSBU}}||July 2nd, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kagaribi 8|g=SSBU}}||July 30th-31st, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wave 2|g=SSBU}}||September 4th, 2022||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shinosuma HEROES 2|g=SSBU}}||September 19th, 2022||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Ignite 2|g=SSBU}}||November 19th, 2022||—||13th||Nietono | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Wave 3|g=SSBU}}||December 11th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 9|g=SSBU}}||January 7th-8th, 2023||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 9|g=SSBU}}||February 4th-5th, 2023||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kagaribi 10|g=SSBU}}||May 6th-7th, 2023||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Umebura SP 10|g=SSBU}}||January 6th-8th, 2024||97th / 1,275||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus | ==Trivia== | ||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus | *Choco is the first player to have made the [[Panda Global Rankings]] Top 50 without attending a North American tournament for the season he ranked in. | ||
[[Category: | **He is also the only player to achieve this in multiple PGR seasons, doing so for seasons 3-5. | ||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/chococo6842 Twitter account] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCV2fUKj68sjfj8c4wNAvujg YouTube channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/3345/choco SSBWorld profile] | |||
==Gameplay videos== | |||
===[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]=== | |||
*[https://youtu.be/Ge1j5pQ5V0A Jihanki (Olimar) vs. Choco (ZSS)] | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
*[https://youtu.be/v-j5m1zOQjs Umebura Japan Major 2017 - 9B (Bayonetta) vs. Choco (ZSS)] | |||
*[https://youtu.be/lC1ZhfLrSeE Umebura 18 GF - Ranai (Villager) vs. Choco (ZSS)] | |||
===[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]=== | |||
*[https://youtu.be/YncML8yi7Zw Umebura SP 1 - Choco (ZSS) vs. Umeki (Daisy)] | |||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus players (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus players (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Zero Suit Samus players (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Kantō smashers]] | |||
[[Category:VIP players]] | |||
[[Category:YouTubers]] |