Smasher:Mr. Escalator: Difference between revisions
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||385th||97th||BobbyWasabi | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||385th||97th||BobbyWasabi | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||129th||49th||{{Sm|Cabelob}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:27, August 24, 2019
Mr. Escalator | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Mr. Game & Watch |
Smash 4 main | Rosalina & Luma |
Other Smash 4 character | Mr. Game & Watch, Pit, Olimar |
Ultimate main | Mr. Game & Watch |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | 603 |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | New England Power Rankings: 47th New Hampshire Ultimate Power Rankings: 4th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Dylan Smith |
Birth date | |
Location | New Hampshire |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Semi-professional Semi-professional |
Mr. Escalator is a smasher from New Hampshire, who mains Mr. Game & Watch in Brawl and Smash 4. He is also a tournament director, having run the Smashua series alongside other events. As a tournament director, Mr. Escalator has run the largest Smash tournament in New Hampshire to date with Final Smashua, which reached a total of 61 entrants for Smash 4 singles.
He is notable for being the original driving force of the Smash 4 scene in New Hampshire. He currently runs the Granite State Smashers Facebook group, and coordinates the 603 crew. He also manages all tournament results for Smash 4 players in New Hampshire to create the New Hampshire Power Rankings.
Mr. Escalator is currently ranked 47th on the New England Power Rankings and 3rd on the Smash 4 New Hampshire Power Rankings. He performs well in the New England region, and was ranked 37th of 983 in New England as of January 1st, 2016.
He is also panelist for the New England Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 5 | September 25th, 2015 | 5th | 2nd | 1Neon1 |
GUMS 5 | January 2nd, 2016 | 25th | 9th | Kuma |
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 7 | January 30th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 8 | February 21st, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 385th | 33rd | Kuma |
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 9 | March 26th, 2016 | 9th | 2nd | Kuma |
MCGArena | June 11th, 2016 | 13th | 2nd | Kuma |
ORION | January 13th, 2018 | 49th | 13th | Kuma |
New England Arcadian II | February 24th, 2018 | 33rd | 25th | 6:30 |
GUMS 20: Resurrection of GUMS | May 12th, 2018 | 25th | 7th | Kuma |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Overclocked Ultimate II | June 8th, 2019 | 33rd | 7th | BobbyWasabi |
Ultimate at The Cave | August 8th, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2019 | August 8th-11th, 2019 | 385th | 97th | BobbyWasabi |
Shine 2019 | August 23rd-25th, 2019 | 129th | 49th | Cabelob |
Trivia
- Mr. Escalator was a member of the professional team NerfPlz in the Awesomenauts Pro League.