Smasher:Laudandus: Difference between revisions
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/jan-25-2014-norcal-arcadian-san-jose-ca-results-the-law-has-dawned-on-us.346820/ NorCal Arcadian] || January 25th, 2014 || 1st || 5th || {{ | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/jan-25-2014-norcal-arcadian-san-jose-ca-results-the-law-has-dawned-on-us.346820/ NorCal Arcadian] || January 25th, 2014||1st||5th||{{Sm|Aiden}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pat's House 2]]||May 24th-25th, 2014||17th||—||— | |[[Pat's House 2]]||May 24th-25th, 2014||17th||—||— | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Press Start]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||17th||17th||Squid | |[[Press Start]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||17th||17th||Squid | ||
|- | |||
|[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-28th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||25th||33rd||Squid | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||25th||33rd||Squid | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
|[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||17th||—||— | |[[Super Smash Con]]||August 6th-9th, 2015||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[HTC Throwdown]]||September 19th, 2015||33rd||17th||{{ | |[[HTC Throwdown]]||September 19th, 2015||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Tai}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||49th||17th||{{Sm|Matt}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:04, December 25, 2015
Laudandus "Loud Hondas" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Sheik |
Smash 4 main | Rosalina & Luma |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Sam Rohrer |
Location | Northern California |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Laudandus is a Sheik player from Northern California. He is currently ranked 4th on the NorCal Melee Power Rankings. Laudandus is famous for his hate for the C. Falcon match up, famously quoting that Falcon gets "Air Wobbles in to Rest" on much of the cast. He has since improved his understanding of the match up, but is still an admin of "Captain Falcon: A Hate Group" on Facebook along with Hax$. Due to his unusually long tag, there is a persistent in-joke within the Nor-Cal community mispronouncing it. An example of this is at Showdown Smash, which otherwise does "The Foundry" events. In this case laudandus (with or without caps) at the beginning of a Twitch chat post will result in the Twitch bot, "XanBot" stating humorously, "XanBot: Are you looking for Loud Hondas? http://i.imgur.com/ktL5upO.jpg" There are similar jokes on MacD's stream as well as on the site smash.gg. In terms of placings, he won the original Arcadian and most recently got top 32 at EVO 2015.
Notable tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
NorCal Arcadian | January 25th, 2014 | 1st | 5th | Aiden |
Pat's House 2 | May 24th-25th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
EVO 2014 | July 11th-13th, 2014 | 49th | 49th | Squid |
Low Tier City 2 | August 16th-17th, 2014 | 5th | 5th | Ting |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |
Do You Fox Wit It? | November 15th-16th, 2014 | 17th | 13th | BlueFoxXT |
Pacific Northwest Regional | December 20th-21st, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Paragon Orlando 2015 | January 17th-18th, 2015 | 25th | 17th | dizzkidboogie |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 49th | — | — |
NorCal Regionals 2015 | April 3rd-5th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Press Start | May 9th-10th, 2015 | 17th | 17th | Squid |
CEO 2015 | June 26th-28th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 25th | 33rd | Squid |
Super Smash Con | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
HTC Throwdown | September 19th, 2015 | 33rd | 17th | Tai |
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 49th | 17th | Matt |