Smasher:Green Ranger: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Tournament placings: Added Green Ranger's old tournament data from Fight Pitt III.) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Green Ranger | | name = Green Ranger | ||
| image = greenranger.png | | image = greenranger.png | ||
| mainpm = Kirby | | mainpm = Kirby | ||
| 2ndmainpm = Mr. Game & Watch | | 2ndmainpm = Mr. Game & Watch | ||
| otherpm = Donkey Kong | |||
| otherpm = Donkey Kong | |||
| mainssbm = Donkey Kong | | mainssbm = Donkey Kong | ||
| otherssbm = Falco | | otherssbm = Falco | ||
| 2ndotherssbm = Marth | | 2ndotherssbm = Marth | ||
| moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Luigi}} | | moreotherssbm = {{SSBM|Luigi}} | ||
| realname = Michael Kamm | | realname = Michael Kamm | ||
| birthday = 17 | | birthday = 17 | ||
Line 29: | Line 16: | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Green Ranger''' is a smasher from Pittsburgh and widely considered one of the two best active {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}} players in the world along with {{Sm|Phish-It}}. Green Ranger's competitive success stems from his incredible [[dash dance]] timing and precise [[out of shield]] game, and has notable wins against {{Sm|Cactuar}}, {{Sm|Wenbo}}, {{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}, {{Sm|Duck}}, {{Sm|Toph}} and {{Sm|La Luna}}. Green Ranger was formerly ranked 4th on the [[Pittsburgh Melee Power Rankings]] and 19th on the [[ | '''Green Ranger''' is a smasher from Pittsburgh and was widely considered one of the two best active {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}} players in the world along with {{Sm|Phish-It}}. Green Ranger's competitive success stems from his incredible [[dash dance]] timing and precise [[out of shield]] game, and has notable wins against {{Sm|Cactuar}}, {{Sm|Wenbo}}, {{Sm|DJ Nintendo}}, {{Sm|Duck}}, {{Sm|Toph}} and {{Sm|La Luna}}. Green Ranger was formerly ranked 4th on the [[Pittsburgh Melee Power Rankings]] and 19th on the [[New York City Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 37: | Line 24: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Zenith 2012|g=SSBM}}||May 26th-27th, 2012||33rd||13th||{{Sm|Phish-It}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|MELEE-FC10R Legacy|g=SSBM}}||August 12th-14th, 2012||65th||17th||{{Sm|Eclipsing Binary}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2013|g=SSBM}}||January 11th-13th, 2013||129th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound V.5|g=SSBM}}||November 9th, 2013||13th||5th||{{Sm|Abate}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt III|g=SSBM}}||November 23rd, 2013||7th / 95||7th / 28||{{Sm|Renth}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt IV|g=SSBM}}||April 19th, 2014||25th||3rd||Abate | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super SWEET|g=SSBM}}||June 7th-8th, 2014||(DQ) ||17th||{{Sm|Stro}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Zenith 2014|g=SSBM}}||August 2nd-3rd, 2014||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=364615 Carroll Fest 5]||August 16th, 2014||7th||7th||{{Sm|Sweet}} | |[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=364615 Carroll Fest 5]||August 16th, 2014||7th||7th||{{Sm|Sweet}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt V|g=SSBM}}||November 1st-2nd, 2014||9th||2nd||Abate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apex 2015|g=SSBM}}||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||81st||25th||{{Sm|Bizzarro Flame}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Nebulous 3|g=SSBM}}||April 25th-26th, 2015||25th||33rd||{{Sm|eg0r}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Pound 2016|g=SSBM}}||April 2nd-3rd, 2016||65th||17th||{{Sm|wAwA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt VI|g=SSBM}}||April 16th-17th, 2016||25th||13th||{{Sm|VI}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/nebulous-prime-melee-64/event/melee-singles/brackets/85534/267519 Nebulous Prime Melee #64]||November 5th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apollo 2|g=SSBM}}||February 11th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Apollo IV|g=SSBM}}||April 8th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|Royal Flush|g=SSBM}}||May 12th-14th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/bgw18 BattleGateWay 18]||November 3rd, 2017||17th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/bgw18 BattleGateWay 18]||November 3rd, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/apollo-xi/event/melee-singles/brackets/182004/466581 Apollo XI]||December 2nd, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/nebs-after-dark-99/event/melee-singles/standings Nebs After Dark 99]||January 9th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Apollo XIII}}||April 28th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|NJzFinest}} | |{{Trn|Fight Pitt 8|g=SSBM}}||April 7th, 2018||33rd||7th||Abate | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Apollo XIII|g=SSBM}}||April 28th, 2018||65th||17th||{{Sm|NJzFinest}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/apollo-xiv-in-collaboration-with-team-1-up-em/event/melee-singles/brackets/265581/583988 Apollo XIV]||July 29th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 82: | Line 77: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Zenith 2012|g=PM}}||May 26th-27th, 2012||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|MELEE-FC10R Legacy|g=PM}}||August 12th-14th, 2012||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong | [[Category:Donkey Kong players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Kirby | [[Category:Kirby players (PM)]] | ||
[[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | [[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | ||
[[Category:New York smashers]] | [[Category:New York smashers]] |
Latest revision as of 01:21, April 28, 2024
Green Ranger | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Donkey Kong |
Other Melee characters | Falco, Marth, Luigi |
Project M mains | Kirby, Mr. Game & Watch |
Other Project M character | Donkey Kong |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Michael Kamm |
Birth date | |
Location | New York City, New York |
Green Ranger is a smasher from Pittsburgh and was widely considered one of the two best active Donkey Kong players in the world along with Phish-It. Green Ranger's competitive success stems from his incredible dash dance timing and precise out of shield game, and has notable wins against Cactuar, Wenbo, DJ Nintendo, Duck, Toph and La Luna. Green Ranger was formerly ranked 4th on the Pittsburgh Melee Power Rankings and 19th on the New York City Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zenith 2012 | May 26th-27th, 2012 | 33rd | 13th | Phish-It |
MELEE-FC10R Legacy | August 12th-14th, 2012 | 65th | 17th | Eclipsing Binary |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 129th | — | — |
Pound V.5 | November 9th, 2013 | 13th | 5th | Abate |
Fight Pitt III | November 23rd, 2013 | 7th / 95 | 7th / 28 | Renth |
Fight Pitt IV | April 19th, 2014 | 25th | 3rd | Abate |
Super SWEET | June 7th-8th, 2014 | (DQ) | 17th | Stro |
Zenith 2014 | August 2nd-3rd, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |
Carroll Fest 5 | August 16th, 2014 | 7th | 7th | Sweet |
Fight Pitt V | November 1st-2nd, 2014 | 9th | 2nd | Abate |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 81st | 25th | Bizzarro Flame |
Super Nebulous 3 | April 25th-26th, 2015 | 25th | 33rd | eg0r |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 65th | 17th | wAwA |
Fight Pitt VI | April 16th-17th, 2016 | 25th | 13th | VI |
Nebulous Prime Melee #64 | November 5th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
Apollo 2 | February 11th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Apollo IV | April 8th, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Royal Flush | May 12th-14th, 2017 | 49th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 18 | November 3rd, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Apollo XI | December 2nd, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
Nebs After Dark 99 | January 9th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Fight Pitt 8 | April 7th, 2018 | 33rd | 7th | Abate |
Apollo XIII | April 28th, 2018 | 65th | 17th | NJzFinest |
Apollo XIV | July 29th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zenith 2012 | May 26th-27th, 2012 | 17th | — | — |
MELEE-FC10R Legacy | August 12th-14th, 2012 | 25th | — | — |