71,304
edits
(Undid edit by 73.150.109.173: Umm...that's clearly Melee.) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(46 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|venue= CQ Hotel | |venue= CQ Hotel | ||
|address= 113 Queen St, | |address= 113 Queen St, | ||
|city= Melbourne | |city= Melbourne, [[Victoria]] {{Flag|Australia}} | ||
|attendance= | |attendance= 641 | ||
|entryfees= Venue: $50 <br> ''Melee'' singles: $10 <br> ''Melee'' doubles: $10 per player <br> ''Smash Wii U'' singles: $10 <br> | |entryfees= Venue: $50 <br> ''Melee'' singles: $10 <br> ''Melee'' doubles: $10 per player <br> ''Smash Wii U'' singles: $10 <br> | ||
|pot= ''Melee'' singles: $ <br> ''Smash Wii U'' singles: $ | |pot= ''Melee'' singles: $1,644 <br> ''Smash Wii U'' singles: $2,254 | ||
|ssbmwinner= {{Sm| | |ssbmwinner= {{Sm|Sepiroth Nick|Australia}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|S.D|Australia}} & {{Sm|Syke|Australia}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|Mr. R|Netherlands}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}} & {{Sm|MM|Australia}} <small>2v2</small> | |ssb4uwinner= {{Sm|Mr. R|Netherlands}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}} & {{Sm|MM|Australia}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |organizer= {{Sm|DomHynes}}, {{Sm|Redact}}, {{Sm|Dreadtech}}, {{Sm|Berzerk}}, {{Sm|Pudge}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Battle Arena Melbourne 8''' ''('''BAM8''')'' was a | '''Battle Arena Melbourne 8''' ''('''BAM8''')'' was a national-level fighting game [[tournament]] hosted by the CouchWarriors crew in Melbourne, Australia, having singles and doubles for {{forwiiu}} and ''[[Melee]]'', respectively. The tournament was a qualifier for international fighting game events, including the [https://capcomprotour.com/capcom-pro-tour-2016-season-details/ Capcom Pro Tour]. It is notable for being [[List of largest Smash tournaments|the largest ''Smash'' tournament in Australia to date]], surpassing [[Battle Arena Melbourne 7]]. | ||
Like its predecessor, BAM8 had some top-level international players in attendance, such as Mr. R, Abadango, 9B, and Umeki. | Like its predecessor, BAM8 had some top-level international players in attendance, such as Mr. R, Abadango, 9B, and Umeki. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''Melee'' singles=== | ===''Melee'' singles=== | ||
(176 entrants) | (176 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-arena-melbourne-8-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/34407 Top 64 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||{{Sm|Sepiroth Nick|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |1st||{{Sm|Sepiroth Nick|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$986.22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Spud|New Zealand}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|Spud|New Zealand}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$493.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|S.D|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|S.D|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$164.37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Wibbles|Australia}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Wibbles|Australia}}||{{Head|Ice Climbers|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 41: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|DonB|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|DonB|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Rainbow|Australia}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Azri|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Quetz|Australia}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|9th||{{Sm|Skeletom|Australia}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Haikal in spirit|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|ACTjoe|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Kaiza|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|Cunchy|Australia}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Seb|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Rad|Australia}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Dekar|Australia}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Fess|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Atticus|Australia|p=Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Mytus|Australia}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|AussieRob|Australia}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Sundowns|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Blackshadow|Australia}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Flow Rats|Australia}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|RussellTLM|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Macky|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|JBirds|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|JoeyJoeyJoeJoe|Australia}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Noxus|Australia}}||{{Head|Samus|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|JNuts|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
===''Melee'' doubles=== | |||
(55 teams)<br> | |||
[https://start.gg/tournament/battle-arena-melbourne-8-3/brackets/13030/34417/115869 Top 8 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|S.D|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Syke|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$480.02 ($240.01 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Atticus|Australia|p=Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Splice|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$240.01 ($120.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Sundowns|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Spud|New Zealand}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||$80.00 ($40.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|Redact|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Dekar|Australia}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Kaiza|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rainbow|Australia}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Jbirds|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Smopup|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|MC|Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Cunchy|Australia}}||{{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Tyler|p=Australia |Australia}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSBM|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mask1n|Australia}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBM|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ||
(260 entrants) | (260 entrants)<br> | ||
[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-arena-melbourne-8-3/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/34418 Top 64 Bracket] | |||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||{{Sm|Mr. R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |1st||{{Sm|Mr. R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$1,352.78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$676.39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|9B|Japan}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|9B|Japan}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$225.46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Umeki|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Umeki|Japan}}||{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 63: | Line 133: | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Jezmo|Australia}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Jezmo|Australia}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8th<!--Exhibition matches were played offstream to determine the Top 3 Australian placers. Do not change this to 7th.-->||{{Sm|Jaice|Australia}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |8th<!--Exhibition matches were played offstream to determine the Top 3 Australian placers. Do not change this to 7th.-->||{{Sm|Jaice|Australia}}||{{Head|Rosalina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Olimar|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Nikes|Australia}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Nikes|Australia}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 71: | Line 141: | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Extra|Australia}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Extra|Australia}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Earl|Australia}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Earl|Australia|p=Australia}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Duon|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Duon|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 80: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Boozer|Australia}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Boozer|Australia}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|BIGBOSS|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Luminescent|Australia}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Villyness|Australia}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Flex|Australia}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Quen|Australia}}||{{Head|Ryu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|cmk|Australia}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Ignis|Australia}}||{{Head|Robin|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Swithi|Australia}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Dmat|Australia}}||{{Head|R.O.B|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|HydroPimp|Australia}}||{{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Dr. Ainuss|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Sj Groose|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Peahnuts|Australia}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Revax|Australia}}||{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Jollus|Australia}}||{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Linoone|Australia}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | |||
(88 teams)<br> | |||
[https://start.gg/tournament/battle-arena-melbourne-8-3/brackets/13032/34420/115901 Top 8 Bracket] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | |||
|- | |||
|1st||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|MM|Australia}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$768.03 ($384.01 each) | |||
|- | |||
|2nd||{{Sm|Mr. R|Netherlands}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Invisi|Australia}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$384.01 ($192.01 each) | |||
|- | |||
|3rd||{{Sm|Jaice|Australia}}||{{Head|Villager|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Peach|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Rosalina & Luma|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Luminescent|Australia}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||$128.00 ($64.00 each) | |||
|- | |||
|4th||{{Sm|BIGBOSS|Australia}}||{{Head|Marth|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tibs|Australia}}||{{Head|Dr. Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|Dr. Ainuss|Australia}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|TurtleCat|Australia}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|5th||{{Sm|PS!|Australia}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Jdizzle|Australia}}||{{Head|Toon Link|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Nikes|Australia}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Flow Rats|Australia}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|7th||{{Sm|Deez|Australia}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Ghostbone|Australia}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://start.gg/tournament/battle-arena-melbourne-8-3/ start.gg page] | ||
*[http://couchwarriors.org/wp/bam8/ CouchWarriors BAM8 page] | *[http://couchwarriors.org/wp/bam8/ CouchWarriors BAM8 page] | ||
{{Battle Arena Melbourne}} | |||
[[Category:2016 tournaments]] | [[Category:2016 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Regional tournaments (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Superregional tournaments (SSB4)]] | |||
[[Category:Victorian tournaments]] |