Editing Smasher:6WX
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| 2ndotherssb4 = Ryu | | 2ndotherssb4 = Ryu | ||
| mainssbb = Sonic | | mainssbb = Sonic | ||
| sponsor = | | sponsor = | ||
| former sponsors = Modbot, Circa eSports | | former sponsors = Modbot, Circa eSports | ||
| former crews = Modbot, DMG | | former crews = Modbot, DMG | ||
| | | skillssbb = Professional | ||
| | | skillssb4 = Top professional | ||
| rankingssb4 = [[Panda Global Rankings|Panda Global Rankings v5]]: 47th (X-Factor: -7) | |||
| birthday = 12 | | birthday = 12 | ||
| birthmonth = 01 | | birthmonth = 01 | ||
Line 24: | Line 20: | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''6WX''' is an ''[[SSB4]]'' {{SSB4|Sonic}} player from Williamsport, Pennsylvania, who is currently residing in Lansdale, Pennsylvania, and is considered one of the best Sonic player in the United States, and one of the best Sonic players in the world, alongside {{Sm|KEN}}, {{Sm|komorikiri}}, {{Sm|Manny}}, {{Sm|JaKaL}} and {{Sm|Wrath}}. 6WX is currently ranked 2nd on the [[Philadelphia Power Rankings]] and 47th on the [[Panda Global Rankings|Panda Global Rankings v5]]. He has taken sets off of top players such as {{Sm|Nairo}}, {{Sm|MkLeo}}, {{Sm|Tweek}}, {{Sm|Dabuz}}, {{Sm|Larry Lurr}}, {{Sm|Mistake}}, {{Sm|Ally}}, {{Sm|Cosmos}}, and {{Sm|WaDi}}. | |||
On January 10th, 2016, 6WX was signed by [http://circaesports.com/ Circa eSports].<ref>{{citeweb|url=https://twitter.com/CircaeSports/status/686349342970613760|title=Circa eSports signs 6WX}}</ref>, but has since parted ways with them on July 10th, 2017, exactly a year and a half after his signing. <ref>{{citeweb|url=http://circaesports.com/articles/news/business/37/official-statement-regarding-6wx/|title=Official Statement Regarding 6WX}}</ref> | |||
On January 10th, 2016, 6WX was signed by [http://circaesports.com/ Circa eSports].<ref>{{ | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 40: | Line 33: | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 4]]||July 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |[[Midwest Mayhem 4]]||July 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glitch 2]]||September | |[[Glitch 2]]||September 24-25th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 50: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Collision X]]||November 29th, 2014||7th||—||— | |[[Collision X]]||November 29th, 2014||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX12232014SSB4 S@X 76]||December 23rd, 2014||2nd||—||— | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX12232014SSB4 S@X 76]||December 23rd, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 57: | Line 48: | ||
|[[XSmash2]]||December 27th, 2014||2nd||—||— | |[[XSmash2]]||December 27th, 2014||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Collision XI]]||January 3rd, 2015||7th||1st||Uno | |[[Collision XI]]||January 3rd, 2015||7th||1st||{{Sm|Uno}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX162014SSB4 S@X 78]||January | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX162014SSB4 S@X 78]||January 6, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://worldwide.challonge.com/ Smash 4 Worldwide] | |[http://worldwide.challonge.com/ Smash 4 Worldwide]||January 18th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Apex 2015]]||January 30th-February 1st, 2015||4th||9th||{{Sm|ScaryLB59}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shots Fired]]||February 28th-March 1st, 2015||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Nairo}} | |[[Shots Fired]]||February 28th-March 1st, 2015||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Nairo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Smash Attack #5||March 15th, 2015|| | |Smash Attack #5 Customs||March 15th, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Smash Attack #5 Customs||March 15th, 2015|| | |Smash Attack #5 No Customs||March 15th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XII]]||March 21st, 2015||4th||7th||{{Sm|Bandit}} | |[[KTAR XII]]||March 21st, 2015||4th||7th||{{Sm|Bandit}} | ||
Line 77: | Line 68: | ||
|[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban19singles Come on and Ban 19]||May 28th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://showdowngg.challonge.com/comeonandban19singles Come on and Ban 19]||May 28th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-28th, 2015||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-18th, 2015||33rd||Top 16||{{Sm|Xzax}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SKTAR 4]]||August 22nd-23rd, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|Jtails}} | |[[SKTAR 4]]||August 22nd-23rd, 2015||9th||7th||{{Sm|Jtails}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Paragon Los Angeles 2015]]||September 5th-6th, 2015||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[The Big House 5]]||October 2nd-4th, 2015||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[MLG World Finals 2015]]||October 16th-18th, 2015||9th||5th||{{Sm|Day}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2015||17th||1st||{{Sm|ZeRo}} | |[[Tipped Off 11]]||November 7th-8th, 2015||17th||1st||{{Sm|ZeRo}} | ||
Line 99: | Line 90: | ||
|[[KTAR XVI]]||January 9th, 2016||7th||—||— | |[[KTAR XVI]]||January 9th, 2016||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[GENESIS 3]]||January 15th-17th, 2016||13th||33rd||Xzax | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XVII]]||February 13th, 2016||9th||—||— | |[[KTAR XVII]]||February 13th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Winter Brawl X]]||February 26th-28th, 2016||1st||1st||Uno | |[[Winter Brawl X]]||February 26th-February 28th, 2016||1st||1st||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Shots Fired 2]]||March 5th-March 6th, 2016||13th||9th||{{Sm|Ribs}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Do or DI]]||March 11th-13th, 2016||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Mr.E}} | ||[[Do or DI]]||March 11th-13th, 2016||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Mr.E}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||[[Kawaii Kon 2016]]||April 8th-10th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|NinjaLink}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fusion 3]]||April 16th, 2016||5th||5th||{{Sm|Stingers}} | ||[[Fusion 3]]||April 16th, 2016||5th||5th||{{Sm|Stingers}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We Bear B-Airs #29||April 29th, 2016||1st||—||— | |We Bear B-Airs #29||April 29th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[[MomoCon 2016]]||May 26th-29th, 2016||9th||4th||{{Sm|C3PO}} | |||
|[[MomoCon 2016]]||May 26th-29th, 2016||9th||4th||C3PO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XVIII]]||June 11th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[[KTAR XVIII]]||June 11th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
Line 123: | Line 112: | ||
|[[Apex 2016]]||June 17th-19th, 2016||13th||9th||C3PO | |[[Apex 2016]]||June 17th-19th, 2016||13th||9th||C3PO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||129th||33rd||{{Sm|Karna}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX07052016SSB4 S@X 157]||July 5th, 2016||9th||—||— | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SatX07052016SSB4 S@X 157]||July 5th, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
Line 131: | Line 120: | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 4]]||July 9th, 2016||1st||4th||{{Sm|Seth}} | |[[Midwest Mayhem 4]]||July 9th, 2016||1st||4th||{{Sm|Seth}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||9th||7th||{{Sm|Rango}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clutch City Clash]]||August 6th-7th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Whispy}} | |[[Clutch City Clash]]||August 6th-7th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Whispy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||4th||7th||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels}} | |[[Shine 2016]]||August 26th-28th, 2016||4th||7th||{{Sm|SuperGirlKels}} | ||
Line 149: | Line 138: | ||
|[[Little Big House 2]]||October 6th, 2016||5th||—||— | |[[Little Big House 2]]||October 6th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[The Big House 6]]||October 7th-9th, 2016||49th||33rd||{{sm|Seagull Joe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SAX10112016SSB4 S@X 171]||October 11th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SAX10112016SSB4 S@X 171]||October 11th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
Line 155: | Line 144: | ||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||1st||{{Sm|Tweek}} | |[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||9th||1st||{{Sm|Tweek}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[UGC Online Open]] | |[[UGC Online Open]]||October 31st, 2016||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[KTAR XIX]]||November 19th, 2016||17th||9th||{{Sm|Hackoru}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://xenozero.challonge.com/xs4s XenoSaga IV]||November 26th, 2016||2nd||3rd||Uno | |[http://xenozero.challonge.com/xs4s XenoSaga IV]||November 26th, 2016||2nd||3rd||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2GGT: ZeRo Saga]]||December 16th-18th, 2016||17th||3rd||{{Sm|Salem}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2GGC: GENESIS Saga]]||January 14th, 2017||7th||25th||{{Sm|Dath}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-81/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/104571 Mega Smash Mondays 81]||January 16th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[GENESIS 4]]||January 20th-22nd, 2017||33rd||25th||Rango | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The True King]]||January 28th, 2017||4th||1st||Uno | |[[The True King]]||January 28th, 2017||4th||1st||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga]]||February 11th, 2017||9th||7th||ZeRo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-85/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/118859 Mega Smash Mondays 85]||February 13th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2GGC: Civil War]]||March 24th-26th, 2017||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Wrath}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR XX]]||April 1st-2nd, 2017||7th||13th||Hackoru | |[[KTAR XX]]||April 1st-2nd, 2017||7th||13th||Hackoru | ||
Line 183: | Line 170: | ||
|[[Midwest Mayhem 8: North American Tour]]||April 8th, 2017||9th||5th||{{Sm|Mistake}} | |[[Midwest Mayhem 8: North American Tour]]||April 8th, 2017||9th||5th||{{Sm|Mistake}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[CEO Dreamland]]||April 14th-16th, 2017||9th||9th||{{Sm|ScAtt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glitch 3]]||May 6th, 2017||5th||1st||{{Sm|Darkshad}} | |[[Glitch 3]]||May 6th, 2017||5th||1st||{{Sm|Darkshad}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/outfoxx-d-again-ft-dizzkidboogie-6wx-400-pot-bonus/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/127819 OUTFOXX'D AGAIN]||May 20th, 2017||2nd||1st||Darkshad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[2GGC: Nairo Saga]]||June 10th-11th, 2017||25th||17th||ScAtt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mega Smash Mondays 100]]||June 12th, 2017||7th||—||— | |[[Mega Smash Mondays 100]]||June 12th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[CEO 2017]]||June 16th-18th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smashadelphia 2017]]||June 23rd-25th, 2017||17th||—||— | |[[Smashadelphia 2017]]||June 23rd-25th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/nlg-presents-ascension-2/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/140849/397689 NLG Presents - Ascension 2]||July 8th, 2017||1st||2nd||Hackoru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Super Smash Con 2017]]||August 10th-13th, 2017||9th||17th||{{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Bear B-Airs 100]]||September 8th, 2017||3rd||1st||Uno | |[[Wii Bear B-Airs 100]]||September 8th, 2017||3rd||1st||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/friday-night-smash-delight-58-a-mini-showdown-2/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/152007/420330 Friday Night Smash Delight #58: A Mini Showdown]||September 22nd-23rd, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||5th||5th||Darkshad | |[[Showdown: Battle Royale 2]]||September 23rd-24th, 2017||5th||5th||Darkshad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SmashQuest III]]||November 11th, 2017||3rd||13th||CoJam | |||
|[[SmashQuest III]]||November 11th, 2017||3rd||13th| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Legend of Glentendo]]||December 30th, 2017||3rd||5th||Uno | |[[The Legend of Glentendo]]||December 30th, 2017||3rd||5th||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[GENESIS 5]]||January 19th-21st, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://xenozero.challonge.com/xs13s XenoSaga XIII]||February 17th, 2018||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Dabuz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Collision XV}}||March 31st, 2018||9th||5th||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/mason-versus-mr-e-feat-300-pot-bonus/events/smash-4-singles/brackets/210501 Mason Versus: Mr. E]||April 14th, 2018||3rd||3rd||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Scarlet Classic IV}}||April 15th-16th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Glitch 4}}||April 28th, 2018||9th||7th||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 3: Tristate Throwdown}}||May 5th, 2018||3rd||2nd||Dabuz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/alpha-ii-1/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/204702 ALPHA II]||June 9th, 2018||7th||7th||Uno | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smashadelphia 2018}}||June 22nd-24th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Sounds}}||July 7th-8th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Final Smash Attack: Player's Ball}}||July 29th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Super Smash Con 2018]]||August 9th-12th, 2018||25th||17th||Uno | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 312: | Line 242: | ||
[[Category:South Carolina smashers]] | [[Category:South Carolina smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Northern California smashers]] | [[Category:Northern California smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Sonic | [[Category:Sonic professionals (SSBB)]] | ||
[[Category:Sonic | [[Category:Sonic professionals (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Ryu | [[Category:Ryu professionals (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:VIP players]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:PGR v1 ranked players]] | ||
[[Category:PGR v2 ranked players]] | |||
[[Category:PGR v3 ranked players]] | |||
[[Category:PGR v4 ranked players]] | |||
[[Category:PGR v5 ranked players]] | |||
[[Category:Back Room members]] | [[Category:Back Room members]] |